96-97 98-99 One-Act Play 1997-98
Individual     sf = Scenes from Production
Conference 1A
Samuel French Award/TILF Dickey Scholarship:
Justin Saenz, sf Tom Jones - Whiteface
Best Actress:
Elizabeth Davis -sf LadyPrecious Stream-Channing
Best Actor:
Justin Saenz -sf Tom Jones- Whiteface
Outstanding Technician:
Lindsay Mouyal-sf Corfu by Night- Overton
All - Star Cast:
Joshua Davis -sf Tom Jones -Whiteface
Trac McCollum -sf The Foreigner-Lingleville
Victoria Garcia -sf The Insanity of Mary Girard -Austwell-Tivoli
Heather Flowers -sf Livin’ De Life! -Colmesneil
Candi Kelly -sf Bus Stop-Lometa
Daniel Wall -sf Lady Precious Stream- Channing
Clifton Hall -sf The Diviners-Wink
Breanne Shamburger -sf Corfu by Night -Overton
Honorable Mention All-Star Cast:
Wade Pack -sf The Foreigner-Lingleville
Emily Pease -sf The Insanity of Mary Girard--Austwell-Tivoli
Katie Dawson -sf Livin’ De Life!- Colmesneil
Joe Meller -sf Bus Stop -Lometa
James Wall -sf Lady Precious Stream -Channing
Shawn Matthews- sf The Diviners- Wink
John Hull -sf Corfu by Night -Overton
Jason Davis -sf Tom Jones -Whiteface
Conference 1A
First Place Play:sf Tom Jones - Whiteface
Second Place Play: sf Lady Precious Stream - Channing
Third Place Play:sf Corfu, By Night - Overton
Conference 2A
Samuel French Award/TILF Dickey Scholarship:
Ashley Shaver -sf Dark of the Moon-Diana: New Diana
Best Actress:
Aubrey Crisp -sf The Beggar’s Opera -Vanderbilt: Industrial
Best Actor:
Ashley Shaver - sf Dark of the Moon -Diana: New Diana
Outstanding Technician:
Emily Zimmerer -Find Me- Lindsay
All - Star Cast:
Angela Welch-sf Do Black Patent Leather Shoe... ? Kingsville:Academy
Kyle Kindy-sf Gianni Schicchi -Stinnett: West Texas
Sarah Horton-sf Gianna Schicci -Stinnett: West Texas
Amy Arendt, Erica Fuhrmann, Rachel Lively, Sara Krahl, Suzette Smith, Carrie Hundt-Find Me-Lindsay
Kristen Rice-sf The Beggar’s Opera-Vanderbilt: Industrial
Kelli May-sf Dark of the Moon-Nocona
Austin Locklin-Pinocchio Commedia-Sundown
Justin Thompson-sf The Crucible-Big Sandy
Honorable Mention All-Star Cast:
Justin Bray-sf Do Black Patent Leather Shoes...? Kingsville: Academy
Melissa Pritchett-sf Dark of the Moon -Diana: New Diana
Austin Hamilton-sf The Beggar’s Opera -Vanderbilt: Industrial
Aaron Lemons-sf Dark of the Moon -Nocona
Scott Chiuminatto-sf Do Black Patent Leather Shoes...? -Kingsville:Academy
Cindy Solis-Pinocchio Commedia-Sundown
Kurtis Parker-Pinocchio Commedia-Sundown
Annette Gonzalez-sf The Crucible-Big Sandy
Conference 2A
First Place Play:sf Gianni Schicchi -Stinnett: West Texas
Second Place Play: sf The Beggar’s Opera-Vanderbilt: Industrial
Third Place Play:sf Dark of the Moon-Diana: New Diana
Conference 3A
Samuel French Award/TILF Dickey Scholarship:
Chris Kelley- sf The King Stag -Lake Dallas
Best Actress:
Andrea Haring- sf And They Dance Real Slow in Jackson -Sealy
Best Actor:
Chris Kelley- sf The King Stag -Lake Dallas
Outstanding Technician:
Heather Hunnicutt- sf Quiet in the Land- Caldwell-
All - Star Cast:
Kristy Schumacher-sf Passing Through -Jourdanton
Holly Riddle-sf On the Verge -Kennedale
Holly Sodolak-sf And They Dance Real Slow in Jackson- Sealy
Clay Lawrence-sf The King Stag -Lake Dallas
Jack Birdwell-sf Passing Through -Jourdanton
David Bowers-sf A Man for All Seasons -Seminole
Kerry Davis-sf The King Stag -Lake Dallas
David Kenner-sf And They Dance Real Slow in Jackson - Sealy
Honorable Mention All-Star Cast:
Ben Matthews-sf A Man for All Seasons-Seminole
Rodney Holcomb-sf Quiet in the Land-Caldwell
Keller Hinson-sf Romeo & Juliet-Barbers Hill
Lindsey Harriman-sf A Man for All Seasons-Seminole
Kareah Asebedo-sf On The Verge-Kennedale
David Johnson-sf Quiet in the Land-Caldwell
Ginger Lycan-sf Romeo & Juliet-Barbers Hill
Michael Parker-sf A Man for All Seasons-Seminole
Conference 3A
First Place Play:sf The King Stag-Lake Dallas
Second Place Play: sf And They Dance Real Slow in Jackson-Sealy
Third Place Play:sf A Man for all Seasons-Seminole
Conference 4A
Samuel French Award/TILF Dickey Scholarship:
Travis Newman- sf The Voice of the Prairie - Kerrville: Tivy
Best Actress:
Jalynn Steele- sf The Hypochondriac - La Marque
Best Actor:
Travis Newman- sf The Voice of the Priaire - Kerrville: Tivy
Outstanding Technician:
Jason Chaney- sf The Crucible - Friendswood
All - Star Cast:
Michael Simpson- sf Romeo & Juliet-McKinney
Alice Partain- sf The Voice of the Prairie-Kerrville: Tivy
John Ramsey- sf The Crucible -Friendswood
Nick Veiga- sf The Hypochondriac - La Marque
Kara Torvik- sf Edith Stein -Fort Worth: Arlington Hts
Kevin Haberer- sf Black Elk Speaks- Fort Worth: Boswell
Travis Willingham- sf Midsummer Night’s Dream -Dallas: Wilson
Caleb Hudgins-sf Black Elk Speaks
Fort Worth: Boswell
Honorable Mention All-Star Cast:
Ben Tinius- sf Edith Stein-Fort Worth: Arlington Hts
David Johnson -sf The Voice of the Prairie-Kerrville: Tivy
Kathryn Merry- sf Romeo & Juliet-McKinney
Yebuny Johnson- sf The Voice of the Prairie-Kerrville: Tivy
Sean Morrison- sf Midsummer Night’s Dream-Dallas: Wilson
Grant Gonsoulin-sf The Hypochondriac-La Marque
Billy Hegeman-sf Romeo & Juliet-McKinney
Elizabeth Townsend- sf The Hypochondriac -
La Marque
Conference 4A
First Place Play:sf The Hypochondriac-La Marque
Second Place Play: sf Black Elk Speaks-Fort Worth: Boswell
Third Place Play:sf The Voice of the Prairie-Kerrville: Tivy
Conference 5A
Samuel French Award/TILF Dickey Scholarship:
Taylor Barrick-Arlington: Martin-sf A View From the Bridge
Best Actress:
Michelle Burleson-Klein Oak -sf Abelard & Heloise
Best Actor:
Taylor Barrick-Arlington: Martin
sf A View from the Bridge
Outstanding Technician:
Shannon Raby-Arlington: Martin
sf A View from the Bridge
All - Star Cast:
SheerAnn Moulton-sf Candida-
San Antonio: Madison
John Deosdade-sf Strider-San Antonio: Clark
Colin Goodwin-sf Abelard & Heloise- Klein Oak
Derrico Thomas sf Ceremonies in Dark Old Men - Houston: Sterling
Chad Lawrence-sf Ceremonies in Dark Old Men -Houston: Sterling
Rae Jackson-sf Edith Stein- Pflugerville
Chad Berard-sf Edith Stein -Pflugerville
Jennifer Barnes-sf A View from the Bridge- Arlington: Martin
Honorable Mention All-Star Cast:
Chris Cardenas- sf Candida- San Antonio: Madison
Robert Robinson- sf Antigone- Alief: Elsik
Kathleen Amano-sf Song at the Scaffold- Carrollton: Smith
Justin Martindale -sf Strider- San Antonio: Clark
Kimberly Ardison -sf Ceremonies in Dark Old Men- Houston: Sterling
Julie Schweer -sf Antigone- Alief Elsik
Jully Abraham -sf Song at the Scaffold- Carrollton: Smith
Peter Michell sf A View from the Bridge- Arlington: Martin
Conference 5A
First Place Play:sf A View From the Bridge - Arlington: Martin
Second Place Play: sf Ceremonies in Dark Old Men - Houston: Sterling
Third Place Play:sf Edith Stein - Pflugerville

mailbox Last Updated on 1/25/2000 by CBS. Send Comments or Suggestions about WEB content to: uiladmin@www.utexas.edu