Drama/One-Act Play: 2004 State Meet Results

78th ANNUAL STATE ONE-ACT PLAY CONTEST
PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
MAY 6, 7, 8, 2004

Thursday, May 6
Conference AAA

First Place: Mount Vernon - sfThe Voice of the Prairie
First Runner-up: Seminole - sf Sweet Nothing In My Ear
Second Runner-up: Van - sfAssassins

Best Actor: Salvador Garcia - Seminole

Best Actress: Callie Hanks - Mount Vernon

Samuel French Award: Salvador Garcia - Seminole

Outstanding Technician Award: Jessica Davila - Zapata

All-Star Cast: Laura Cheek - Barbers Hill; Candace Moon - Little Elm; Christina Garcia - Zapata; Skylar Hinds - Seminole; K'Lynn Childress - Hempstead; Seth Copeland - Van; Julia Trinidad - Wimberley; Andrew Soloman - Mount Vernon

Honorable Mention All-Star Cast: Houston Glover - Barbers Hill; Chloe Hancock - Little Elm; Alejandro Regalado - Zapata; Theresa Baldwin - Hempstead; Tayshaurei Danmola - Henmpstead; Garen Lowrey - Van; Duncan Coe - Wimberley; Emily Wade - Mount Vernon

Friday, May 7
AA

First Place: Diana: New Diana - sf Quilters
First Runner-up: Rogers - sf Marisol
Second Runner-up: Spearman - sf The Terezine Promise

Best Actor: Dane Peither - Rogers

Best Actress: Azure McLuckie - New Diana

Samuel French Award: Azure McLuckie - New Diana

Outstanding Technician Award: Bobby Harris - Vanderbilt: Industrial

All-Star Cast: Cristal Alvardo - Spearman; Traci Theibuad - Vanderbilt: Industrial; Kristina Allison - Hamilton; Emily Duke - Diana: New Diana; Zach Weatherford - Nacogdoches: Central Heights; Courtney Croft - Sadler: S & S; Christina Rodriguez - Rogers; Katie Spruiell - Nocona

Honorable Mention: Jesse Beckham - Nocona; Michel Huffaker - Spearman; Lauren Robinson - New Diana: Diana; Dagan Siepert - Hamilton; J.T. Moorman - Vanderbilt: Industrial; Trevor Fountain - Nacogdoches: Central Heights; Dustin Wortham - Sadler: S & S; Jonathan Marmon - Rogers

Friday, May 7
AAAA

First Place: Friendswood - sfRosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
First Runner-up: Denton - sfOrdinary People
Second Runner-up: Longview: Pine Tree - sfNoises Off

Best Actor: Samuel J. Robinson - Friendswood

Best Actress: Allison Martinez - San Antonio: McCollum

Samuel French Award: Samuel J. Robinson - Friendswood

Outstanding Technician Award: Josh Koviak - Athens

All-Star Cast: Taylor Bailey - Denton; Jonathan Reyes - PSJA:Memorial; Kevin Henry - Longview: Pine Tree; Evelyn Garcia - San Antonio: McCollum; John F. Zendt - Friendswood; Sky King - Montgomery; Adam Gibbs - Athens; Caroline Harrell - Athens

Honorable Mention: Lauren Britton - Longview: Pine Tree; Cesar Garcia - PSJA: Memorial; Kelly Gilson - Longview: Pine Tree; Luis Jacquez - El Paso: Burges; Lindsay Hicks - Montgomery; Alison McBride - San Antonio: McCollum; Carl Antonowicz - Denton; Issac Bourgeois, Caleb Brown, Ryan Mora, Matthew McGinley, Matthew Rickard, Wesley Paul Stuart - Friendswood

Saturday, May 8
Conference AAAAA

First Place: Houston: Bellaire - sf Tartuffe
First Runner-up: Plano East - sf Big Love
Second Runner-up: San Antonio: Reagan - sf Watch on the Rhine

Best Actor: Jonathan Bass - Houston: Bellaire

Best Actress: Melissa Wright - Plano East

Samuel French Award: Jonathan Bass - Houston: Bellaire

Outstanding Technician Award: Nyssa Grazda - Kingwood

All-Star Cast: Robert Uzich - Houston: Bellaire; Jordan Callarman - Kingwood; Gilbert Zepeda, III - PSJA: North; Justin Green - Leander; Adam Gerhardt - Keller; Quinn Walton - San Antonio: Reagan; Polaris Banks - Arlington: Martin; Greg Bussell - Plano: East

Honorable Mention: Ben Briseno - Kingwood; Carlos Palacios - PSJA: North; Amanda Brundrett - Keller; Ray Zielinkski - Arlington: Martin; Scott Ferguson - Leander; Cody Hinson - San Antonio: Reagan; Magali de la Rosa - PSJA: North; Tommy Douglass - Kingwood

Saturday, May 8
A

First Place: Lindsay - sf The Caucasian Chalk Circle
First Runner-up: Riesel - sf An Evening for Merlin Finch
Second Runner-up: Whiteface - sf Into the Woods

Best Actor: Aaron Mullens - Riesel

Best Actress: Christa Watson - Harleton

Samuel French Award: Christa Watson - Harleton

Outstanding Technician Award: Michelle Curran - Whiteface

All-Star Cast: Mary Francis Eberhart - Lindsay; Taylor Dudik - Aquilla; Megan Bear - Latexo; Valerie Curtinas - Bruni; Sarah Fred - Whiteface; Billie McClaran - Lorenzo; Amanda Linfield - Harleton; Mitchell Ward - Lindsay;

Honorable Mention: Jared Davis - Whiteface; Devannie Buck - Lorenzo; Jill Ellison - Whiteface; Misty Dodson - Latexo; Nicole Smith - Harleton; Raquel Cruz - Bruni; Kitty Clark - Riesel; Jacob Geray, Sarah Camp, Whitney Neu - Lindsay



Go to top