UIL Header

UIL State Baseball Tournament Records


Batting
(AB R H RBI Avg.)

5A (Three-Game Series)
Jimmy Carpenter (Abilene, 1956) 11 9 8 0 .727
Freddie Green (Abilene, 1956) 10 3 6 9 .600
Eddie Hodges (Abilene, 1950) 5 2 3 2 .600
Billy Hilton (Sherman, 1950) 7 1 4 0 .571
Bob Higginbotham (Sherman, 1950) 7 1 4 0 .571
Don Yeakley (Houston Reagan, 1952) 9 2 5 0 .556
Glynn Gregory (Abilene, 1955) 9 2 5 0 .556

Two-Game Series (At least 5 at bats)
5A
Spencer Jackson (Fort Bend Elkins), 2003) 7 2 6 3 .857
Philip Terrell (Houston Aldine, 1970) 5 0 4 1 .800
Mike Petersen (Fort Bend Elkins, 1995) 5 2 4 4 .800
Greg Warren (Austin, 2001) 5 1 4 1 .800
Craig Smajstria (Pearland, 1980) 8 3 6 3 .750
Wardell Starling (Fort Bend Elkins, 2002) 8 1 6 2 .750
David Brevell (Lufkin, 1963) 7 1 5 1 .714
Ralph Hamilton (Klein, 1998) 7 1 5 3 .714
Mike Hurt (Midland, 1973) 6 2 4 0 .667
Larry Long (Duncanville, 1976) 6 1 4 1 .667
Robert Rodriguez (South San Antonio, 1976) 6 1 4 2 .667
Robert De Leon (Sugar Land Dulles, 1989) 6 3 4 0 .667
David Johnson, (Arlington Martin, 1993) 6 3 4 1 .667
Todd Spradlin, (Round Rock, 1997) 6 2 4 3 .667
Grant Taylor, (Fort Bend Elkins, 2003) 6 1 4 1 .667
Diego Salas, (Corpus Christi Moody, 2004) 6 2 4 4 .667
John Dempsey (Pearland, 1980) 8 3 5 1 .625
Bob Callaway (Houston Lamar, 1958) 5 2 3 0 .600
Richard Campbell (Fort Worth Paschal, 1958) 5 0 3 0 .600
Roger Reid (Odessa, 1959) 5 0 3 0 .600
Gary Schessler (Houston Bellaire, 1960) 5 3 3 1 .600
John Crain (Houston Bellaire, 1960) 5 2 3 2 .600
Bill Berry (Lufkin, 1961) 5 1 3 3 .600
Mike Seago (Lufkin, 1962) 5 0 3 0 .600
Bill Sullivan (Houston Bellaire, 1962) 5 1 3 2 .600
Alan McMurtrey (Houston Bellaire, 1971) 5 1 3 3 .600
Mitch Gaspard (Pt. Arthur Jefferson, 1983) 5 2 3 1 .600
Jay Kirby (Houston Cypress-Fairbanks, 1984) 5 1 3 1 .600
Robert McAdams (Abilene Cooper, 1987) 5 5 3 1 .600
Jamie Misko (Round Rock Westwood, 1988) 5 2 3 1 .600
Bart Morris (Corpus Christi Carroll, 1989) 5 0 3 1 .600
Pat Ryder (League City Clear Creek, 1991) 5 1 3 1 .600
Garrett Long (Houston Bellaire, 1994) 5 2 3 0 .600
Ryan Langerhans, (Round Rock, 1997) 5 3 3 1 .600
Derrick Prieto, (Lubbock Monterey, 1997) 5 0 3 1 .600
Nolan Leinweber (Klein, 1998) 5 3 3 1 .600
Michael Forrest (Midland, 2001) 5 1 3 1 .600
Bryan Sigmon, Round Rock, 2003) 5 0 3 0 .600
Pat Armstrong (Abilene, 1957) 7 1 4 1 .571
Tom Hillary (Houston Bellaire, 1960) 7 3 4 1 .571
Doug Nicholson (Houston Bellaire, 1962) 7 5 4 3 .571
Jacky Akin (Ft. Worth Arlington Hgts., 1969) 7 0 4 0 .571
Kevin Shannon (Houston Sharpstown, 1977) 7 3 4 1 .571
Rick Roberts (Houston Bellaire, 1977) 7 0 4 4 .571
Rusty Richards (Houston Sharpstown, 1982) 7 2 4 3 .571
Greg Williams (Houston Cy-Fair, 1984) 7 2 4 1 .571
Ben Austin (Houston Bellaire, 1986) 7 1 4 2 .571
Mario Garza (Corpus Christi Carroll, 1989) 7 2 4 1 .571
Jeff Reed (Fort Bend Elkins, 1998) 7 3 4 1 .571
Enrique Cruz (Houston Bellaire, 1999) 7 5 4 5 .571
Stephen Ripper (Houston Bellaire, 1999) 7 4 4 2 .571
Peter Ives (Fort Bend Elkins, 2002) 7 1 4 0 .571
Alfred Joseph (Corpus Christi Moody, 2004) 7 4 4 2 .571
Jere Saucedo (Corpus Christi Moody, 2004) 7 1 4 3 .571
Johnny Hunter (Arlington Martin, 1993) 9 4 5 4 .556

4A
David Gruber (Austin Westlake, 1984) 7 3 6 3 .857
James Garner (Corpus Christi Calallen, 1998) 7 3 6 3 .857
Leland Dove (Corsicana, 1958) 6 2 5 2 .833
Matt Fisher (Brenham, 1986) 6 1 5 2 .833
Scotty Self (Cleburne, 1979) 5 2 4 4 .800
Richard Mendoza (FW Arlington Hts., 1996) 5 1 4 3 .800
David Crowson (Brenham, 1986) 8 2 6 3 .750
Brent Smith (Coppell, 1995) 8 3 6 3 .750
Bret Cappleman (New Braunfels Canyon, 1985) 7 3 5 5 .714
Allen Roberts (Coppell, 1995) 7 4 5 2 .714
Ellwood Hermansen (El Campo, 1962) 6 2 4 1 .667
Phil Hale (South Grand Prairie, 1974) 6 0 4 1 .667
Tad Nuetze (Uvalde, 1977) 6 2 4 1 .667
Ronny Rolf (Mount Pleasant, 1978) 6 3 4 4 .667
Marc Varner (Austin Westlake, 1980) 6 2 4 1 .667
Ricky Walker (South SA West Campus, 1981) 6 1 4 0 .667
Mark Austry (FW Arlington Hts., 1996) 6 1 4 4 .667
Stephen Wood (Southlake Carroll, 2002) 6 1 4 1 .667
Chase Richards (Port Neches-Groves, 2000) 8 2 5 1 .625
Phil Hale (South Grand Prairie, 1976) 8 1 5 1 .625
Eddie Campos (South San Antonio, 1961) 5 1 3 0 .600
Jimmy Ellis (Jasper, 1961) 5 2 3 0 .600
Kenneth Davis (Fort Worth Castleberry, 1963) 5 1 3 1 .600
Meddie Lomas (South San Antonio, 1963) 5 1 3 4 .600
Dale Fincher (Waxahachie, 1965) 5 1 3 1 .600
Mack Galyean (Snyder, 1965) 5 1 3 0 .600
Tommy Fogg (South San Antonio, 1966) 5 1 3 0 .600
Raul Zamora (South San Antonio, 1968) 5 1 3 4 .600
Mickey Hartman (Dumas, 1971) 5 3 3 0 .600
Ray Gonzales (Mercedes, 1974) 5 1 3 0 .600
Ben Coggins (De Soto, 1980) 5 2 3 1 .600
Jay Lefevers (Austin Westlake, 1980) 5 3 3 3 .600
Brent Roemisch (Snyder, 1983) 5 1 3 2 .600
Lee Roy Gonzales (Robstown, 1990) 5 2 3 0 .600
Roy Stovall (Mount Pleasant, 1993) 5 1 3 2 .600
Charlie Nichols (Little Cy-Mauriceville, 1996) 5 2 3 0 .600
Abraham Lincoln, (Fort Worth Boswell, 1997) 5 1 3 2 .600
Dick Barlow (Nederland, 1960) 7 1 4 2 .571
Dickie Respess (Kilgore, 1960) 7 1 4 1 .571
Harvey Kutac (Seguin, 1960) 7 0 4 0 .571
Marvin Davis (South San Antonio, 1964) 7 3 4 2 .571
James Schroeder (Taylor, 1969) 7 2 4 2 .571
Larry McDonald (Brenham, 1970) 7 1 4 3 .571
Mickey Reichenbach (Taylor, 1972) 7 1 4 4 .571
Jim Arrington (Austin Westlake, 1980) 7 4 4 1 .571
Kevin Smith (De Soto, 1980) 7 3 4 2 .571
Mike Humphreys (De Soto, 1984) 7 1 4 1 .571
Richard Leigh (De Soto, 1984) 7 3 4 0 .571
Carl Sullivan (Brenham, 1986) 7 2 4 5 .571
Matt Fisher (Brenham, 1987) 7 0 4 3 .571
James Nix (Brenham, 1987) 7 2 4 1 .571
Joe Volentine (Waxahachie, 1988) 7 3 4 2 .571
Michael Johnson (Paris, 1989) 7 3 4 1 .571
Stephen Alexander (Carthage, 1990) 7 2 4 1 .571
Jesse Garcia (Robstown, 1992) 7 3 4 3 .571
Michael Denson (Wolfforth Frenship, 1993) 7 1 4 4 .571
Brock Rumfield (Belton, 1994) 7 0 4 3 .571
Solomon Heredia (Fort Worth Boswell, 1997) 7 1 4 4 .571
Casey Doran (Corpus Christi Calallen, 1998) 7 3 4 2 .571
Jordan Hutyra, Fort Worth Western Hills, 2001) 7 4 4 2 .571
Neil Christian, (Hewitt Midway, 2003) 7 1 4 3 .571
Austin Jackson, (Denton Ryan, 2003) 7 0 4 1 .571
Brandon Wittner (Corpus Christi Calallen, 2000) 9 4 5 3 .556

3A
Brent Winkler (La Grange, 1980) 5 2 4 2 .800
Ray Abraham (Linden-Kildare, 1980) 7 3 5 1 .714
Leonard Perkins (Halletsville, 1995) 7 2 5 1 .714
Brent Vasut (La Grange, 1983) 6 3 4 2 .667
Ricky Epps (Linden-Kildare, 1985) 6 4 4 2 .667
Jaime Bazan (Yoakum, 2000) 6 0 4 2 .667
Daniel Weaver (Fort Worth Lake Worth, 1984) 5 3 3 1 .600
Michael Moore (San Augustine, 1987) 5 2 3 1 .600
Chris Nolan (Bellville, 1992) 5 1 3 1 .600
Ryan Labay (Bellville, 1993) 5 2 3 0 .600
Jeremy Pospech (Orange Grove, 1994) 5 0 3 2 .600
Mike Bonewald (Halletsville, 1995) 5 3 3 3 .600
Eric Kalmus (Halletsville, 1995) 5 2 3 2 .600
Matt Biles (West, 1999) 5 3 3 3 .600
Brad Ferguson (West, 1999) 5 3 3 4 .600
Omar Gutierrez (Sinton, 2002) 5 1 3 2 .600
Matt Hill (Bowie, 1981) 7 1 4 1 .571
Robert Worley (Somerset, 1981) 7 0 4 2 .571
Joel Ballard (Pattonville Prairiland, 1986) 7 2 4 2 .571
Freddie Gonzales (Waco La Vega, 1988) 7 2 4 0 .571
Robert Solis (Castroville Medina Valley, 1997) 7 0 4 2 .571
T.J. Gilmer (Forney, 2001) 7 3 4 0 .571
Lance Schramm, (LaGrange, 2004) 7 4 4 2 .571

2A
Victor Castillo (Riviera Kaufer, 1986) 5 2 4 1 .800
Don Levinski (Weimar, 2001) 5 1 4 3 .800
Rustin Scott, (Nacogdoches Central Heights, 2004) 5 1 4 0 .800
Jared Barton, (Weimar, 1997) 8 6 6 2 .750
Herb Johnson (Waskom, 1980) 7 5 5 8 .714
David Wesley (Central Pollok, 1983) 7 4 5 1 .714
Todd Hotz (Riviera Kaufer, 1985) 7 4 5 2 .714
Tom Bowen (Waskom, 1980) 6 5 4 3 .667
Kenneth Johnson (Waskom, 1981) 6 2 4 1 .667
Patrick Schrum (Gilmer Harmony, 1990) 6 4 4 1 .667
James Tindell (China Spring, 1993) 6 2 4 4 .667
Jeff Duplichain, (Alto, 1997) 6 1 4 2 .667
Josh Tiller (Elysian Fields, 2001) 6 1 4 1 .667
Buddy Naranjo (Riviera Kaufer, 1985) 8 1 5 4 .625
John Cordaway (Riviera Kaufer, 1979) 5 1 3 1 .600
Joe Villareal (Riviera Kaufer, 1979) 5 2 3 3 .600
Joe Louis Sanchez (Van Horn, 1991) 5 1 3 0 .600
Marc Tidwell (Schulenberg, 1991) 5 1 3 0 .600
Jody Domel (East Bernard, 1995) 5 0 3 3 .600
Tomas Torres (Gunter, 1998) 5 3 3 1 .600
Frank Martinez (Kingsville Academy, 1999) 5 0 3 2 .600
Nito Serna (Riviera Kaufer, 1985) 7 1 4 2 .571
Robert Upshaw (Blanco, 1988) 7 1 4 2 .571
Chris Shirley (Gilmer Harmony, 1990) 7 1 4 3 .571
Shane Still (Holliday, 1990) 7 2 4 1 .571
Nathan Self (China Spring, 1993) 7 3 4 1 .571
Shane Lechler (East Bernard, 1995) 7 3 4 2 .571
Dustin Woodley (Elysian Fields, 2001) 7 5 4 0 .571
Johnny Hadash, (Weimar, 2003

1A
Andy Sadler (Valley Mills, 1991) 8 5 7 3 .875
Matt Johnson (Gunter, 1994) 6 1 5 1 .833
James Broussard (Colmesneil, 1985) 5 3 4 5 .800
Twone Simmons, (Thorndale, 1996) 5 2 4 3 .800
Derek Stansell (Prosper, 1984) 9 5 7 5 .778
Joey Hanna (Corsicana Mildred, 1995) 8 1 6 3 .750
Shane Guelker (Burton, 1982) 7 4 5 3 .714
Tim Vannatta (Valley Mills, 1983) 7 1 5 1 .714
Jason Beasley (McLeod, 2002) 7 2 5 7 .714
Brady Strauss, (Shiner, 2004) 7 0 5 5 .714
Derald Watson (Burton, 1982) 6 2 4 3 .667
Richard Furr (Prosper, 1984) 9 4 6 3 .667
DeWayne Broussard (Colmesneil, 1986) 6 0 4 3 .667
Kevin Powers (Gunter, 1991) 6 1 4 3 .667
David Whitehead (Corsicana Mildred, 1995) 6 3 4 2 .667
Josh Vitek, (Fayetteville, 1997) 6 3 4 6 .667
Ryan Sladek (Thrall, 1998) 6 4 4 3 .667
Paul James (Palmer, 1979) 8 5 5 7 .625
Danny Webb (Prosper, 1984) 8 2 5 4 .625
Rodney Pecina (Gunter, 1994) 8 2 5 2 .625
Chris Baer, (Shiner, 2004) 8 4 5 4 .625
Wayne Mathis (Palmer, 1981) 5 2 3 0 .600
David Rekieta (Bremond, 1981) 5 3 3 3 .600
Gary Lee (Maud, 1988) 5 3 3 3 .600
Jason Hicks (Valley Mills, 1991) 5 5 3 4 .600
Jacob Olmos (Flatonia, 1993) 5 1 3 3 .600
Jeremy Carroll (Gorman, 1994) 5 1 3 0 .600
Joe Westman (Gunter, 1994) 5 4 3 5 .600
Evan Alford, (Fayetteville, 1997) 5 1 3 3 .600
Lucas Mikulencak (Thrall, 1998) 5 2 3 3 .600
Brian Almond (Palmer, 1979) 7 4 4 5 .571
Bret Smith (Burton, 1982) 7 3 4 1 .571
Danny Vannatta (Valley Mills, 1983) 7 3 4 3 .571
Glenn Cashion (Prosper, 1984) 7 3 4 3 .571
Augie Rodriguez (Runge, 1984) 7 1 4 4 .571
Troy Graham (Colmesneil, 1985) 7 3 4 5 .571
Curtis Daniels (Colmesneil, 1986) 7 5 4 4 .571
Michael Sexton (Valley Mills, 1992) 7 1 4 2 .571
Lino Villanueva (Gunter, 1994) 7 4 4 1 .571
Chris Clausen (Corsicana Mildred, 1995) 7 1 4 1 .571
Daniel Schley, (Fayetteville, 1997) 7 4 4 1 .571
L. D. Whitehead (Cross Plains, 1999) 7 1 4 1 .571
Chris Kitchens (Cross Plains, 2000) 7 4 4 5 .571

Most Hits In a Game

5A
4 — Glen Hill (Dallas Samuell), 1965; Wardell Starling (Fort Bend Elkins), 2002; Spencer Jackson (Fort Bend Elkins), 2003
3 — Ernesto Guzman and Andy Morales (El Paso Bowie); Luther Knebel (Austin), 1949; Bob Higginbotham (Sherman), 1950; Maury Lloyd (Austin); Fred Ablon and Sam Rowland (Dallas Highland Park); Jim Payne (Odessa); 1951; Marshall Marcias (Dallas Crozier Tech); Buddy Nolley (Tyler), 1952; Don Metcalfe (Dallas Highland Park); Billy Fulenwider (Dallas Adamson), 1954; Curtis Hensley (Paris), 1955; Jimmy Carpenter (in two games) and Freddie Green (Abilene), 1956; David Skinner (Lufkin), 1958; Rox Covert (Austin), 1959; Rudy Casanova (San Antonio Harlandale), 1960; David Brevell and Joe Lowe (Lufkin), 1963; Alton Stelley (El Paso Austin), 1965; Philip Terrell (Houston Aldine), 1970; Larry Long (Duncanville), 1976; Keith Creel (Duncanville), 1977; Craig Smajstria (in two games) and John Dempsey (Pearland), 1980; Greg Williams (Houston Cypress Fairbanks), 1984; Bubba Augustine (Pasadena Rayburn), 1985; Ben Austin (Houston Bellaire); Ross Grones (Victoria Stroman); Wade Inman (Round Rock Westwood), 1986; Chris Feris (Abilene Cooper), 1987; Philip Carpenter (Abilene Cooper); Jim Danhof (Round Rock Westwood), 1988; Mario Garza (Corpus Christi Carroll); Chris Curtis (Duncanville); Shawn Mitchell (Fort Worth Southwest); Robert DeLeon (Sugar Land Dulles), 1989; Doug Durrwachter (Duncanville), 1990; Justin Batson, Johnny Hunter and David Johnson (Arlington Martin), 1993; Aaron Gonzales, Ricky Hernandez, Trey Salinas and Michael Medina (Corpus Christi Moody), 1994; Dusty Hart (Lubbock Monterey), 1996; Ryan Langerhans (Round Rock), 1997; Jeff Reed (Fort Bend Elkins); John Fernandez and Ralph Hamilton (Klein), 1998; Stephen Ripper, Kyle Smith and Marcus Smith (Houston Bellaire); Clifton Collier (Austin Westlake), 1999; Justin Darr (Conroe The Woodlands); Orlando Rodriguez (Corpus Christi Moody), 2000; Madison Edwards (Midland); Brian Hurley (Klein); Greg Warren (Austin), 2001; Peter Ives (Fort Bend Elkins); Johnny Ormond and Anthony Truitt (Austin Bowie), 2002; Bryan Sigmon (Round Rock), 2003; Diego Salas (Corpus Christi Moody); Braxt Watson (Spring), 2004.

4A
4 — Phil Hale (South Grand Prairie), 1974; Aaron Jones and Mark Erskine (Freeport Brazosport), 1976; Jim Arrington (Austin Westlake), 1980; Bret Cappleman (New Braunfels Canyon), 1985; David Crowson (Brenham), 1986; Brent Smith (Coppell), 1995.
3 — Lloyd Sheffield (Bryan), 1957; Leland Dove (Corsicana); Lorenzo Garcia (South San Antonio), 1958; Fred Neely and Dick Barlow (Nederland), 1960; Ellwood Hermansen (El Campo), 1962; Darrell Blum (Brenham), 1969; Mickey Reichenbach (Taylor), 1972; Phil Hale (South Grand Prairie), 1976; Scotty Self (Cleburne), 1979; Ricky Walker (South San Antonio West), 1981; David Gruber (Austin Westlake), 1984, (in two games); Matt Fisher (Brenham), 1986 and 1988; Jason Roach (Canyon); John Rodgers and David Woodward (Waxahachie), 1988; Sean Cooper (Brenham); Craig Ritz (Leander); Eric Blease, Brandy Draper and Michael Johnson (Paris), 1989; Andy Deuel (College Station A&M Cons.); Rey Gonzales (Robstown), 1990; Erik Brown (Denison); Eric Johansson (Bridge City), 1992; Raymond Cavasos (Corpus Christi Calallen); Roy Stovall (Mount Pleasant), 1993; Brock Rumfield (Belton); John Oliva (Big Spring), 1994; Allen Roberts (Coppell), 1995; Richard Mendoza (Fort Worth Arlington Heights); Kevin Mitchell (Corpus Christi Calallen), 1996; Reed Artim (Fort Worth Boswell); Tobin Swope (Dallas Highland Park), 1997; James Garner (in two games) and Casey Doran (Corpus Christi Calallen); Daryn Ritchey and Mark McPhatter (Nederland); Tobin Swope (Dallas Highland Park) 1998; Geraldo Bueno (Andrews), 1999; Chase Richards (Port Neches-Groves); Brandon Wittner (Corpus Christi Calallen), 2000; Jordan Hutyra, David Maroul, Jorge Rubio (Fort Worth Western Hills); Michael Pawelek (New Braunfels Smithson Valley), 2001; J. Williams and Stephen Wood (Southlake Carroll), 2002; Austin Jackson (Denton Ryan); Ryan Lormand (Hewitt Midway), 2003.

3A
4 — David Garcia (Odem), 1984; Freddie Gonzales (Waco La Vega), 1988.
3 — Ray Abraham (Linden-Kildare), 1980; John Lindemann (La Grange), 1980; Matt Hill (Bowie); Larry Hernandez and Robert Worley (Somerset), 1981; Ronald Mask and Troy Bolton (Crockett); Randall Hartsfield (Kenedy), 1982; Darin Bezner (Fort Worth Lake Worth), 1984; Jim Carter (Graham), 1985; Joel Ballard (Pattonville Prairiland), 1986; Todd Ford (Freer); Brandon Sisco (Southlake Carroll), 1990; Justin Burgess (Graham), 1992; Tydie Castillo and J.R. Gutierrez (Falfurrias), 1993; Leonard Perkins (Halletsville), 1995; Clint Calhoun (Graham), 1996; Brandon Bippert and Robert Solis (Castroville Medina Valley), 1997; Geoff Pilcher (Liberty); Tanner Holecek (West), 1999; Lance Schramm (LaGrange), 2004.

2A
4 — Milton Conwright (Ore City), 1979; Jared Barton (Weimar), 1997.
3 — Herbert Johnson and Tom Bowen (Waskom), 1980; Mike Thigpen and David Wesley (Pollok Central), 1983; Todd Hotz, Buddy Naranjo and Nito Serna (Riviera-Kaufer), 1985; Jon Gryseels (Three Rivers), 1987; Matt Mathews (Shelbyville); Robert Upshaw (Blanco), 1988; Michael Taylor (Shelbyville), 1989; Chris Shirley (Gilmer Harmony), 1990; Junior Seijas (Van Horn) 1991; Nathan Self (China Spring), 1993; Chris Polak (East Bernard), 1994; Greg Kubes (East Bernard) 1995; Lino Villanueva (Gunter), 1997; Frank Martinea (Kingsville Academy); Danny Wall (Cooper), 1999; Eric Pecina (Gunter), 2000; Don Levinski (Weimar); Josh Tiller (Elysian Fields), 2001; Adam Harvey (Celina), 2002; Johnny Hadash (Weimar), 2003.

1A
5 — Danny Webb (Prosper), 1984.
4 — Richard Furr and Derek Stansell (Prosper), 1984; Andy Sadler (Valley Mills), 1991; Joey Hanna (Corsicana Mildred), 1995.
3 — Paul James, Coary Bruton and Brian Almond (Palmer), 1979; Shane Guelker, Wesley Holloway and Brian Knebel (Burton), 1982; Tim Vannatta, Billy Sadler and William Baker (Valley Mills), 1983; Glenn Cashion, Tim James and Derek Stansell (Prosper), 1984; James Broussard (Colmesneil), 1985; Curtis Daniels (Colmesneil), 1986; Rodney Roehling (Burton), 1987; Keith Stewart (Apple Springs), 1988; Andy Sadler (Valley Mills), 1991; Chris Alvarado and Jeff Williams (Flatonia); Donnie Sadler (Valley Mills), 1992; Jeremy Carroll (Gorman); Gabe Johnson, Matt Johnson and Rodney Pecina (Gunter); Joey Mason and Chris Wilbanks (Trinidad), 1994; Ryan Redden (D'Hanis), 1995; Cody Fritsch, Daniel Schley and Josh Vitek (Fayetteville), 1997; Ryan Sladek (Thrall), 1998; Chris Kitchens (Cross Plains), 2000; Jason Beasley, Justin Endsley and Lee Stevens (McLeod), 2002; Kevin Hoff (Windthorst), 2003; Chris Baer (Shiner), 2004.

Most Extra Base Hits in Tournament

5A
Home Runs — 2, Rox Covert (Austin), 1959, (in same game); Kyle Smith (Houston Bellaire) 1999.
Triples — 3, Ryan Langerhans (Round Rock), 1997, (in same game).
Triples — 2, Walter Pearson (Waco), 1952; Jimmy Carpenter (Abilene), 1956; Alan McMurtrey (Houston Bellaire), 1970; Louis Perez (Midland), 1973; David Krippel (Fort Worth Southwest), 1982; Steven Truitt (Sugarland Elkins), 1995; Ralph Hamilton (Klein)(in same game), 1998
Doubles — 3, Wardell Starling (Fort Bend Elkins), 2002 ; Spencer Jackson (Fort Bend Elkins), 2003.
Doubles — 2, Bob Leach (Denison), 1949; Joe Pearson (Odessa), 1951; Bob Byrd (Amarillo), 1953; Freddie Green (Abilene), 1955; Major Rising (Port Arthur), 1956; Mike Cotten (Austin), 1957; John Dempsey (Pearland), 1980; Jeff DeWillis (Pearland), 1981; Kevin Garner (Freeport Brazoswood), 1984; Chris Feris and Robert McAdams (Abilene Cooper); Curt Putsche (San Antonio MacArthur), 1987; Travis Williams (Round Rock Westwood), 1988, (in same game); Steve Bernal (Corpus Christi Carroll), 1989; Mike Pitts (Klein Oak), 1991, (in same game); Chad Blessing (Freeport Brazoswood), 1992; David Johnson (Arlington Martin), 1993; Jeff Ontiveros (Round Rock), 1997; Jeff Reed (Fort Bend Elkins) (in same game), 1998; Andrew Casarez (Corpus Christi Moody) (in same game); Vincent Sinisi (Conroe The Woodlands), 2000; Ty Branyon and Chris Coover (Austin Bowie), 2002.; Will Carpenter (Fort Bend Elkins), 2003; Thomas Sawyer (Flower Mound), 2004.

4A
Home Runs — 2, Jason Regan (Belton), 1994, (in same game).
Triples — 2, Dickie Respess (Kilgore), 1960; Gary Wiess (Brenham), 1973; Billy Bishop (De Soto), 1977; Kevin Smith (De Soto), 1980; Michael Watts (Brenham), 1987; Terrance Goree (Carthage), 1990; Erik Brown (Denison), 1992, (in same game).
Doubles — 3, Brandon Wittner (Corpus Christi Calallen), 2000.
Doubles — 2, Roy Carpenter (Bryan), 1957; Leland Dove (Corsicana), 1958; Larry Weaver (Odessa Ector), 1959; Robert Albritton (Nederland), 1960; Marvin Davis (South San Antonio), 1964; David Gruber (Austin Westlake), 1984; Steve Murphree and David Wood (Waxahachie), 1988, (in same game); David Hafner (Austin Anderson); Curt Lowry (Paris), 1989, (in same game); Michael Gutierrez (Robstown), 1991, (in same game); Chris Aguilar (Corpus Christi Calallen); Michael Denson (Wolfforth Frenship), 1993; Brock Rumfield (Belton), 1994; Barrett Kingsriter (Dallas Highland Park), 1998; Michael Pawelek (New Braunfels Smithson Valley) (in same game), 2001; Justin Bell and Tre Sellari (Southlake Carroll)(in same game), 2002.

3A
Home Runs — 1, Isaiah Clark (Crockett), 1982; Tim Holzschuh (Lake Worth), 1984; Scott Scudder (Pattonville Prairiland); Chris Thompson (Sealy), 1986; Jeff Granger (Orangefield), 1990; Paul Barber (Queen City), 1991; Sammie Cloud, Heath Golan and Clint Kiemsteadt (Bellville), 1992; Clint Kiemsteadt (Bellville); Tydie Castillo (Falfurrias), 1993; Brandon Bippert (Castroville Medina Valley); Eric Bludau (Hallettsville), 1997; Tanner Holeck (West), 1999; Jared Clements (China Spring), 2000; Chase Wright (Iowa Park), 2001.
Triples — 1, Herbert Bickley (San Augustine); Greg Hawley (Kermit), 1979; John Lindemann (La Grange); David Green (Linden-Kildare), 1980; Blake Barry (Wylie); Buddy Blair and Joe Rodgers (Midlothian), 1982; Randall Hartsfield and Paul Sotello (Kenedy), 1983; Ricky Epps (Linden-Kildare); Johnny Hazlewood (Lake Worth), 1984; Mark Cunningham and Chad Swearingen (Bellville); Tony Martino and Richard Salinas (Sinton), 1988; Randy Reven and Daniel Waldrip (Llano); Brian Bragg and Abbott Clack (San Augustine); Joe Henry Doria (Sinton), 1989; Arnold Liquez (Freer); Colby Hoefar (Southlake Carroll), 1990; Brian Jones (Buna), 1991; Justin Welch (Hooks), 1993; Tito Lopez (Orange Grove), 1994; Nathan Harden (Dripping Springs); Julouis Lockhart and Kendall Rhodes (Crockett), 1996; Marc Cook (Lake Dallas); Brad Dusek (Hallettsville); Robert Solis (Castroville Medina Valley), 1997; T. J. Abraham (Atlanta); Rhett Eickenloff and Shay Favors (Dripping Springs), 1998; Scotty Mitchell (Iowa Park), 1998; Craig Deary and Curtis Thigpen (Forney), 2001Adam Hornung (Lorena); Jermaine Mitchell (Daingerfield), 2003.
Doubles — 2, Victor Nino (Odem), 1984; Ricky Epps (Linden-Kildare); Mike McGuire (Sweeny), 1985; Shane Halter (Hooks), 1987; Jeff Appelt (Halletsville), 1995; Zack Kennedy (Yoakum), 2000.

2A
Home Runs — 1, Herbert Johnson (Waskom), Jimmy Ponder (Waskom), 1980; Rod Venner (Southlake Carroll), 1982; Mike Thigpen (Pollok Central), 1983; Steve Vincent (Riviera-Kaufer), 1986; Joe Daw (Shelbyville), 1989; Tim Johnson (Elkhart); John Rivera (Van Horn), 1991; Jason Marshall (Palmer), 1994; Charles Morgan (Alto), 1997; Anthony Nafegar (Weimar), 2000.
Triples — 2, Herbert Johnson (Waskom), 1980; Patrick Schrum (Gilmer Harmony), 1990; James Tindell (China Spring), 1993.
Doubles — 2, Domingo Salazar (Dripping Springs), 1984; John Rivera (Van Horn), 1991.

1A
Home Runs — 1, Paul James (Palmer), 1979; Clifford Heard (Palmer), 1982; Danny Vannatta (Valley Mills), 1983; Derek Stansell (Prosper), 1984; Curtis Daniels (Colmesneil), 1986; Ricky Gonzales (D’Hanis), 1990; Jason Hicks (Valley Mills), 1991; Aaron Masek (Flatonia), 1993; Lucas Mikulencak (Thrall), 1998; Scott Aleman (Bosqueville); Chris Kitchens and Cody Richards (Cross Plains); Daniel Williams (Evadale), 2000; Blake Burnett (Bremond), 2001; Meliton Borrego (D'Hanis), 2003.
Triples — 3, Todd Kahla (High Island), 1987.
Triples — 2, James Broussard (Colmesneil), 1985, (in same game); Joe Westman (Gunter), 1994.
Doubles — 3, Derek Stansell (Prosper), 1984; Michael Sexton (Valley Mills), 1991.
Doubles — 2, Bill Hartley (Palmer), 1982; Tim Vannatta (Valley Mills), 1983; Richard Furr (Prosper), Augie Rodriquez (Runge), 1984; Chris Alvarado (Flatonia), 1992, (in same game); Josh Vitek (Fayetteville), 1997; Ryan Kloesel (Shiner), 2004.

Scoring

5A
Most Runs in Game — 15, Dallas Highland Park defeated Fort Worth Northside, 15-1 (1951).
Aggregate for Game — 23, Houston Bellaire defeated Austin Westlake, 14-9 (1999).

4A
Most Runs in Game — 17, South San Antonio defeated Brownfield, 17-1 (1964).
Aggregate for Game — 21, Austin Westlake defeated De Soto, 11-10 (1980).

3A
Most Runs in Game — 13, Odem defeated Lake Worth, 13-8 (1984); Linden-Kildare defeated Poteet, 13-5 (1985); Sweeny defeated Graham, 13-5 (1985); Freer defeated Southlake Carroll, 13-11 (1990).
Aggregate for Game — 24, Freer defeated Southlake Carroll, 13-11 (1990).

2A
Most Runs in Game — 14, East Bernard defeated Pilot Point Selz, 14-2 (1995).
Aggregate for Game — 19, Shiner defeated Gladewater Union Grove, 13-6 (1981).

1A
Most Runs in Game — 24, Palmer defeated Windthorst, 24-2 (1979).
Aggregate for Game — 26, Palmer defeated Windthorst, 24-2 (1979).

Biggest Inning

5A
Beaumont South Park, 8 runs, 4 hits, 4 errors, in defeating Wichita Falls, 9-2 (1951); Abilene, 8 runs, 2 hits, 3 errors, in defeating Dallas Highland Park, 13-0 (1956); Dallas Samuell, 8 runs, 3 hits, 1 error in defeating Brownsville, 14-0 (1965).

4A
South San Antonio, 10 runs, 7 hits, 1 error, in defeating Brownfield, 17-1 (1964).

3A
La Grange, 8 runs, in defeating Llano, 11-0 (5 innings) (2004).

2A
Waskom, 7 runs, in defeating Pottsboro, 9-7 (1981); Holliday, 7 runs, in defeating Palmer, 11-1 (1990).

1A
Palmer, 13 runs, in defeating Windthorst, 24-2 (1979).

Pitching

5A
No-hitters — Bob Leach (Denison), defeated Marshall, 1-0 (10 innings), 1949; Riley Verdine (Austin), defeated Denison, 12-0 (5 innings), 1949; Mike Collins (Dallas Highland Park), defeated Amarillo, 2-0 (7 innings), 1956; Larry Volkening and Max Thomas (Freeport Brazosport), defeated San Antonio MacArthur, 6-1 (7 innings), 1966; Burt Hooten (Corpus Christi King), defeated Houston Lee, 2-0 (7 innings), 1967; Richard Guerra (San Antonio Highlands), defeated Arlington, 3-0 (7 innings), 1968; Glenn Bryant and Stan Shockley (Houston Aldine), defeated Houston Bellaire, 4-0 (7 innings), 1970; Mark Senterfitt (Freeport Brazoswood) defeated El Paso Coronado, 10-0 (6 innings), Justin Bowles, Jason Ferguson and Mark Senterfitt (Freeport Brazoswood) defeated South San Antonio, 5-1 (7 innings), 1992.
Strikeouts, One-Game — 21, Bob Leach (Denison), in defeating Marshall, 1-0, 1949; Doyle Stout (Dallas Crozier Tech), in defeating Amarillo, 6-5, 1952.
Consecutive Strikeouts — 8, Doyle Stout (Dallas Crozier Tech), in defeating Amarillo, 6-5, 1952, (Stout twice struckout 8 consecutively).
Innings in Which Pitcher Struck Out All Batters — 5, Doyle Stout (Dallas Crozier Tech), in defeating Amarillo, 6-5, 1952.

4A
No-hitters — John Payne (South San Antonio), defeated Snyder, 5-0 (7 innings), 1958; Charles Hartenstein (Seguin), defeated Snyder, 3-0 (7 innings), 1960; Phillip Hennigan (Jasper), lost to Dumas, 2-0 (7 innings), 1963; John Langerhans (South San Antonio), defeated Beaumont Forest Park, 3-0 (7 innings), 1967; Michael Gutierrez (Robstown) defeated Bridge City, 10-0 (7 innings), 1992.
Strikeouts, One Game — 18, Frankie Rouse (Corsicana), in defeating Port Neches, 8-0, 1958.
Consecutive Strikeouts—8, Frankie Rouse (Corsicana), in defeating Port Neches, 8-0, 1958.
Innings in Which Pitcher Struck Out All Batters — 4, Frankie Rouse (Corsicana), in defeating Port Neches, 8-0, 1958.

3A
No hitters — Junior Espinosa (Freer), defeated Abilene Wylie, 2-0 (7 innings), 1990; Ricky Sandate (Orange Grove), defeated Hooks, 10-0 (5 innings), 1994.
Strikeouts, One Game — 16, Arthur Rhodes (Waco La Vega), in defeating Bellville, 5-4, 1988; Junior Espinosa (Freer), in defeating Abilene Wylie, 2-0, 1990.

2A
No hitters - Russ Horton (Pilot Point Selz), defeated Grand Saline, 1-0 (7 innings), 1995.
Strikeouts, One Game — 17, Joe Daw (Shelbyville), in defeating Hamilton, 7-2, 1989.

1A
No hitters - Augie Rodriguez (Runge), in defeating Apple Springs, 4-3 (7 innings), 1984; Dewayne Mathis (Burton), in defeating Lefors, 11-1 (7 innings), 1987; Rodney Williams and Aaron Masek (Flatonia) defeated Baird, 8-0 (7 innings), 1992.
Strikeouts, One Game — 15, Joey Missildine (Maud), in defeating Follett, 10-6, 1988; Josh Vitek (Fayetteville) in losing to Collinsville, 6-3 (10 innings)(Vitek was not the losing pitcher), 1999..

Stolen Bases

5A
Most by Individual, One Game — 3, Frank Gee (Odessa), 1950; Tommy Letbetter (Houston Lamar), 1958; Enrique Cruz and Stephen Ripper (Houston Bellaire), 1999.
Most by Individual, Tournament — 4, Vito Marchese (Houston Reagan), 1952; Enrique Cruz (Houston Bellaire), 1999.
Most by Team, Game — 9, Lubbock Monterey, 1981; League City Clear Creek, 1991.
Most by Team, Tournament — 13, Lubbock Monterey, 1981.

4A
Most by Individual, One Game — 3, Lloyd Sheffield (Bryan), 1957; Harvey Kutac (Seguin), 1960; Tommy Lange (Brenham), 1969; Jeff Ward (Austin Westlake), 1982.; Clayton Mott (New Braunfels), 2006
Most by Individual, Tournament — 5, Tommy Lange (Brenham), 1969.
Most by Team, Game — 8, Bryan, 1957.
Most by Team, Tournament — 11, Bryan, 1957.

3A
Most by Individual, One Game — 4, Brad Ficke (West), 1999.
Most by Individual, Tournament — 5, Marty Pate (Linden-Kildare), 1985.
Most by Team, Game — 16, West, 1999
Most by Team, Tournament — 22, West, 1999.

2A
Most by Individual, One Game — 3, David Wesley (Pollok Central), 1983; Chris Mayfield (Frisco), 1984; Luke Gilliam (China Spring), 1993; Jared Barton (Weimar), 1996; Jared Barton (Weimar), 1997; David Grimes (Gunter), 2000.
Most by Individual, Tournament — 5, Jared Barton (Weimar), 1997
Most by Team, Game — 9, Weimar, 1996.
Most by Team, Tournament — 14, Weimar, 2003.

1A
Most by Individual, One Game — 3, Coary Bruton (Palmer), 1979; Evan Alford (Fayetteville), 1997.
Most by Individual, Tournament — 4, Kenny Bienski (Bremond), 1981; Matt Yanowski (Bremond), 2001.
Most by Team, Game — 9, Valley Mills, 1991; Fayetteville, 1997.
Most by Team, Tournament — 12, Valley Mills, 1991.

Most Times in Tournament

*Indicates school won Championship

Number/Number of Tournaments/Championships
Brenham: 13 6 1966, 69, 70*, 73, 75*, 76* as 3A; 1986*, 87*, 88*, 89, 94, 99, 2003 as 4A
Lubbock Monterey: 13 4 1961, 63, 70, 71, 72*, 74*, 78 as 4A; 1981*, 84, 85, 94, 96*, 97 as 5A
South San Antonio: 12 7 1958*, 59*, 61*, 63*, 64*, 65, 66*, 67*, 68 as 3A; 1975, 76 as 4A, 1992 as 5A
Duncanville: 10 3 1975*, 76*, 77, 78 as 4A; 1989, 90*, 98, 99, 2000, 02 as 5A
Houston Bellaire: 10 7 1960*, 62*, 63, 70, 71*, 72, 78* as 4A; 1986*, 94*, 99* as 5A
Holliday: 9 0 1987, 88, 90, 92, 94, 2001, 02, 03, 04 as 2A
Colmesneil: 8 4 1979, 80* as B; 1985*, 86*, 89, 90* as 1A, 2000 as 2A; 2003 as 1A
Corpus Christi Calallen: 8 1 1993, 95, 96, 98, 99, 2000*, 02, 03 as 4A
Lufkin: 8 1 1956 as 2A; 1958, 61, 62, 63*, 71 as 4A; 1992, 94 as 5A
China Spring: 7 4 1979 as 1A; 1987*, 89*, 91, 92, 93* as 2A; 2000* as 3A
Gunter: 7 2 1985, 91, 94* as 1A; 1997, 98*, 2000, 01 as 2A
Holliday: 7 0 1987, 88, 90, 92, 94, 2001, 02 as 2A
La Grange: 7 3 1973* as 3A; 1979, 80 as 2A; 1983, 87, 2001*, 04* as 3A
Snyder: 7 1 1957, 58, 60, 65, 80 as 3A; 1983*, 86 as 4A
Austin Westlake: 6 2 1980* as 3A; 1982, 83, 84*, 86 as 4A; 1990 as 5A
Corpus Christi Moody: 6 0 1978 as 4A; 1983, 94, 95, 97, 2000 as 5A
De Soto: 6 2 1977, 79*, 80 as 3A; 1983, 84, 85* as 4A
Fort Bend Elkins: 6 3 1995*, 98, 2000, 01, 02*, 03* as 5A
Maud: 6 1 1988, 89*, 90, 95, 96, 97 as 1A
Palmer: 6 2 1979*, 80 as B; 1981, 82* as 1A; 1990, 94 as 2A
Sinton: 6 3 1975, 88*, 89*, 99, 2002*, 03 as 3A
Weimar: 6 5 1996*, 97*, 2000*, 01*, 02, 03* as 2A
Abilene: 5 2 1950, 52, 55, 56* as 2A; 1957* as 4A
Amarillo: 5 0 1950, 52, 53, 55, 56 as 2A
Austin: 5 1 1949, 51, 53 as 2A; 1958*, 59 as 4A
Dallas Highland Park: 5 1 1951, 56 as 2A; 1997, 98*, 2002 as 4A
Jasper: 5 0 1961, 63, 72, 78 as 3A; 1985 as 4A
Odessa: 5 1 1950*, 51, 54 as 2A; 1959, 62 as 4A
Pecos: 5 0 1973, 74, 76, 77, 79 as 3A
Robstown: 5 2 1987, 88, 90, 91*, 92* as 4A
San Antonio Lee: 5 0 1962 as 3A; 1963, 64, 71, 73 as 4A
Southlake Carroll: 5 2 1982*, 83 as 2A; 90 as 3A; 96, 2002* as 4A
Tyler: 5 0 1951, 52, 53 as 2A; 1967, 68 as 4A
Waco: 5 0 1949, 52, 55 as 2A; 1957, 61 as 4A

Most Consecutive Times in Tournament

5A
Duncanville 4 1975, 76, 77, 78
Fort Bend Elkins 4 2000, 01, 02, 03

4A
South San Antonio 6 1963, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68

3A
Forney 4 1999, 2000, 01, 02
La Grange 2 1979, 80
Kenedy 2 1982, 83
Linden-Kildare 2 1983, 84
Waco La Vega 2 1987, 88
Sinton 2 1988, 89
Queen City 2 1991, 92
Bellville 2 1992, 93
Hooks 2 1993, 94
Halletsville 2 1997, 98

2A

Coahoma 4 1997, 98, 99, 2000
Holliday 4 2001, 02, 03, 04
Weimar 4 2000, 01, 02, 03

1A
Palmer 4 1979, 80, 81, 82

Most State Championships

5A
Houston Bellaire 7 1960, 62, 71, 78, 86, 94, 99

4A
South San Antonio 7 1958, 59, 61, 63, 64, 66, 67

3A
Sinton 3 1988, 89, 2002

2A
Weimar 5 1996, 97, 2000, 01, 03
China Spring 4 1987, 89, 93, as a conference 2A team, 2000, as a conference 3A team

1A
Colmesneil 4 1980, 85, 86, 90

Most Consecutive State Championships

5A
Abilene 2 1956, 57
Duncanville 2 1975, 76
Abilene Cooper 2 1987, 88
Fort Bend Elkins 2 2002, 03

4A
Brenham 3 1986, 87, 88

3A
Sinton 2 1988, 89

2A
Riviera Kaufer 2 1985, 86
East Bernard 2 1994, 95
Weimar 2 1996, 97
Weimar 2 2000, 01

1A
Colmesneil 2 1985, 86
Valley Mills 2 1991, 92

Chronological Records

1949
El Paso Bowie over Austin 3-2; other tournament teams: Beamount, Denison, Lubbock, Marshall, Stephenville, Waco

1950
Odessa over Abilene 2-1; other teams: Amarillo, Beaumont, Laredo, Marshall, Sherman,Waxahachie

1951
Beaumont South Park over Dallas Highland Park 2-0; other teams: CC Miller, Austin , Fort Worth North Side, Odessa, Tyler, Wichita Falls

1952
Houston Reagan over Dallas Crozier Technical 8-5; other teams: Abilene, Amarillo, Bryan, Laredo, Tyler, Waco

1953
Fort Worth Polytechnic over Amarillo 4-1; other teams: Austin, Bryan, Corpus Christi Ray, Temple, Tyler, Wichita Falls

1954
Austin Travis over Dallas Highland Park 6-1; other teams: Odessa, Dallas Adamson, Texas City, CC Ray, Longview, El Paso Austin

1955
Paris over Abilene 2-1; other teams: Amarillo, Baytown Lee, Corpus Christi Ray, Dallas Adamson, Houston Reagan, Waco

1956
Abilene over Dallas Highland Park 13-0; other teams: Lufkin, Edinburg, Fort Worth Paschal, Austin McCallum, Amarillo, Port Arthur

1957
4A - Abilene over Wichita Falls 9-2; other teams: Waco(3rd) and Pasadena
3A - Bryan over Cuero 6-2; other teams: Snyder(3rd) and Garland

1958
4A - Austin over Lufkin 6-4; other teams: Houston Lamar(3rd) and Fort Worth Paschal
3A - South San Antonio over Corsicana 11-3; other teams: Port Neches(3rd) and Snyder

1959
4A - Beaumont over Fort Worth Paschal 2-0; other teams: Austin(3rd) and Odessa
3A - South San Antonio over Odessa Ector 7-1; other teams: Nederland(3rd) and Nacogdoches

1960
4A - Houston Bellaire over San Antonio Harlandale 5-4; other teams: Fort Worth Paschal(3rd) and Midland
3A - Seguin over Snyder 3-0; other teams: Nederland(3rd) and Kilgore

1961
4A - Baytown over Lubbock Monterey 3-1; other teams: Lufkin(3rd) and Waco
3A - South San Antonio over Paris 6-0; other teams: Jasper(3rd) and Lamesa

1962
4A - Houston Bellaire over Odessa 8-6; other teams Lufkin(3rd) and Corpus Christi Carroll
3A - El Campo over Seminole 4-1; other teams: Richardson(3rd) and San Antonio Lee

1963
4A - Lufkin over Houston Bellaire 6-4; other teams: San Antonio Lee(3rd) and Lubbock Monterey
3A - South San Antonio over Fort Worth Castleberry 8-1; other teams: Dumas(3rd) and Jasper

1964
4A - Freeport Brazosport over Sherman 2-0; other teams: Midland Lee(3rd) and San Antonio Lee
3A - South San Antonio over Brownfield 17-1; other teams: Deer Park(3rd) and Mount Pleasant

1965
4A - Dallas Samuell over Brownsville 14-0; other teams: El Paso Austin(3rd) and Galena Park
3A - Waxahachie over Alvin 6-3; other teams: South San Antonio(3rd) and Snyder

1966
4A - Freeport Brazosport over San Antonio MacArthur 6-1; other teams: Odessa Permian(3rd) and Ft. Worth Arlington Heights
3A - South San Antonio over Dumas 1-0; other teams: Waxahachie(3rd) and Brenham

1967
4A - Corpus Christi King over Abilene Cooper 1-0; other teams: Tyler(3rd) and Houston Lee
3A - South San Antonio over Beaumont Forest Park 3-0; other teams: Waco La Vega(3rd) and Odessa Ector

1968
4A - San Antonio Highlands over Pasadena 3-1; other teams: Tyler(3rd) and Arlington
3A - El Campo over Lamesa 3-0; other teams: South San Antonio(3rd) and Waco La Vega

1969
4A - Houston Lamar over Midland Lee 1-0; other teams: Fort Worth Arlington Heights(3rd) and San Antonio Houston
3A - Taylor over Andrews 3-0; other teams: Brenham(3rd) and Burleson

1970
4A - Houston Aldine over Houston Bellaire 4-0; other teams: Alice, Lubbock Monterey
3A - Brenham over Dumas 11-2; other teams: Fort Worth Carter-Riverside, Eagle Pass

1971
4A - Houston Bellaire over Lubbock Monterey 5-4; other teams: San Antonio Lee, Lufkin
3A - Dumas over Taylor 4-0; other teams: Kilgore, Wharton

1972
4A - Lubbock Monterey over Houston Bellaire 2-1; other teams: Corpus Christi Carroll, Houston Westchester
3A - Taylor over Kilgore 4-0; other teams: Jasper, Lamesa

1973
4A - Midland over Houston Westchester 3-1; other teams: Galena Park, San Antonio Lee
3A - La Grange over Brenham 3-1; other teams: South Grand Prairie, Pecos

1974
4A - Lubbock Monterey over Houston Spring Woods 4-2; other teams: Eagle Pass, Pasadena
3A - South Grand Prairie over Mercedes 9-1; other teams: Orange West Orange, Pecos

1975
4A - Duncanville over South San Antonio 6-3; other teams Deer Park, Plano
3A - Brenham over Sinton 3-0; other teams: Iowa Park, Waco Connally

1976
4A - Duncanville over South San Antonio 2-0; other teams: Texarkana, Houston Sharpstown
3A - Brenham over South Grand Priairie 5-4; other teams: Pecos, Freeport Brazosport

1977
4A - Houston Sharpstown over Duncanville 6-1; other teams: Victoria Stroman, Fort Worth Southwest
3A - Uvalde over Pecos 9-1; other teams: De Soto, Waco Midway

1978
4A - Houston Bellaire over Lubbock Monterey 6-4; other teams: Duncanville, Corpus Christi Moody
3A - Mount Pleasant over Burkburnett 5-2; other teams: Freeport Brazosport, Jasper

1979
4A - Spring over Baytown Sterling 1-0; other teams: Carrollton Turner, Freeport Brazoswood
3A - De Soto over Cleburne 2-1; other teams: Pecos, South San Antonio West
2A - Kermit over Winnie East Chambers 3-1; other teams: La Grange, San Augustine
1A - Riviera Kaufer over Ore City 9-3; other teams: China Spring, Elkhart
B - Palmer over Colmesneil 6-3; other teams: Fayetteville, Windthorst

1980
4A - Pearland over San Antonio Roosevelt 9-4; other teams: Carrollton Turner, Houston Cypress Creek
3A - Austin Westlake over De Soto 11-10; other teams: Snyder, Wharton
2A - Linden-Kildare over La Grange 8-7; other teams: Aledo, Crockett
1A - Waskom over Falls City 13-0; other teams: Diana New Diana, Pottsboro
B - Colmesneil over Palmer 8-0; other teams: Johnson City, Windthorst

1981
5A - Lubbock Monterey over Pearland 7-3; other teams: Nacogdoches, Converse Judson
4A - South San Antonio West over Lubbock Estacado 3-2; other teams: McKinney, Waco Midway
3A - Somerset over Bowie 5-2; other teams: Brownsboro, Pflugerville
2A - Shiner over Waskom 3-2; other teams: Gladewater Union Grove, Pottsboro
1A - Bremond over Palmer 13-3; other teams: Follett, Harleton

1982
5A - Houston Sharpstown over Fort Worth Southwest 8-7; other teams: San Antonio Jefferson, Texarkana
4A - El Campo over Weatherford 9-7; other teams Austin Westlake, Lubbock Estacado
3A - Crockett over Midlothian 8-6; other teams: Kenedy, Wylie
2A - Southlake Carroll over Pineland West Sabine 7-3; other teams: Pottsboro, Riviera
1A - Palmer over Burton 11-4; other teams: Krum, Prosper

1983
5A - Port Arthur Jefferson over Corpus Christi Moody 6-1; other teams: El Paso Burges, Klein
4A - Snyder over De Soto 13-4; other teams: Austin Westlake, New Braunfels
3A - Kenedy over La Grange 3-2; other teams: Alvarado, Gladewater
2A - Pollok Central over Gladewater Union Grove 9-1; other teams: Southlake Carroll, Troy
1A - Valley Mills over Cayuga 12-0; other teams: Prosper, Windthorst

1984
5A - Freeport Brazoswood over Houston Cypress-Fairbanks 5-3; other teams: Pearland, Lubbock Monterey
4A - Austin Westlake over De Soto 9-3; other teams: New Braunfels Canyon, Everman
3A - Odem over Fort Worth Lake Worth 13-8; other teams: Linden-Kildare, Lufkin Hudson
2A - Ore City over Dripping Springs 5-4; other teams: Frisco, Huntington
1A - Prosper over Runge 18-7; other teams: Lingleville, Apple Springs

1985
5A - Victoria Stroman over Pasadena Rayburn 3-0; other teams: Lubbock Monterey, North Garland
4A - De Soto over New Braunfels Canyon 7-2; other teams: Andrews, Jasper
3A - Sweeny over Linden-Kildare 6-3; other teams: Graham, Poteet
2A - Riviera Kaufer over Coppell 8-1; other teams: Emory Rains, Gilmer Harmony
1A - Colmesneil over Fayetteville 12-0; other teams: Gunter, Abbott

1986
5A - Houston Bellaire over Round Rock Westwood 7-4; other teams: Arlington, Victoria Stroman
4A - Brenham over Mercedes 6-1; other teams: Austin Westlake, Snyder
3A - Pattonville Prairiland over Brownfield 7-4; other teams: Castroville Medina Valley, Sealy
2A - Riviera Kaufer over Frankston 10-2; other teams: Diana New Diana, Coppell
1A - Colmesneil over Archer City 11-1; other teams: Salado, Gorman

1987
5A - Abilene Cooper over San Antonio MacArthur 13-3; other teams: Galena Park North Shore, Plano East
4A - Brenham over Fort Worth Brewer 12-3; other teams: Powderly North Lamar, Robstown
3A - San Augustine over Hooks 6-4; other teams: La Vega, La Grange
2A - China Spring over Three Rivers 6-0; other teams: Holliday, New Diana
1A - Burton over High Island 7-4; other teams: Lefors, Savoy

1988
5A - Abilene Cooper over Round Rock Westwood 7-4; other teams: League City Clear Lake, Eagle Pass
4A - Brenham over Waxahachie 11-5; other teams: Robstown, Canyon
3A - Sinton over Waco La Vega 4-0; other teams: Wylie, Bellville
2A - Shelbyville over Blanco 11-1; other teams: Pottsboro, Holliday
1A - Apple Springs over Maud 11-6; other teams: Follett, Crawford

1989
5A - Sugar Land Dulles over Corpus Christi Carroll 4-1; other teams: Duncanville, Fort Worth Southwest
4A - Paris over Austin Anderson 11-8; other teams: Brenham, Leander
3A - Sinton over San Augustine 2-1; other teams: Llano, Texarkana Pleasant Grove
2A - China Spring over Shelbyville 4-3; other teams: Hamilton, Yorktown
1A - Maud over Pettus 6-1; other teams: Colmesneil, Petrolia

1990
5A - Duncanville over Deer Park 6-5; other teams: Austin Westlake, Arlington Martin
4A - Carthage over Robstown 9-3; other teams: Andrews, College Station A&M Cons.
3A - Freer over Southlake Carroll 13-11; other teams: Orangefield, Abilene Wylie
2A - Gilmer Harmony over Holliday 8-5; other teams: Palmer, Schulenburg
1A - Colmesneil over D'Hanis; other teams: Maud, Gorman

1991
5A - League City Clear Creek over Klein Oak 8-2; other teams: San Antonio Clark, Keller
4A - Robstown over West Mesquite 7-6; other teams: West Orange-Stark, Crowley
3A - Falfurrias over Queen City 5-2; other teams: Buna, Fredericksburg
2A - Van Horn over Schulenburg 7-3; other teams: Elkhart, China Spring
1A - Valley Mills over Gunter 10-2; other teams: Clyde Eula , D'Hanis

1992
5A - Freeport Brazoswood over South San Antonio 5-1; other teams: El Paso Coronado, Lufkin
4A - Robstown over Bridge City 10-1; other teams: Big Spring, Denison
3A - Queen City over Bellville 4-3; other teams: Graham, Hallettsville
2A - Shiner over China Spring 5-4; other teams: Elkhart, Holliday
1A - Valley Mills over Flatonio 9-4; other teams: Baird, Detroit

1993
5A - Arlington Martin over Abilene Cooper 8-0; other teams: Alvin, Corpus Christi Carroll
4A - Mount Pleasant over Wolfforth Frenship 3-2; other teams: Corpus Christi Calallen, El Campo
3A - Bellville over Falfurrias 6-2; other teams: Hooks, Iowa Park
2A - China Spring over Boling 13-0; other teams: New Deal, Pattonville Prairiland
1A - Flatonia over Ponder 2-1; other teams: Evadale, Baird

1994
5A - Houston Bellaire over Corpus Christi Moody 2-1; other teams: Lubbock Monterey, Lufkin
4A - Belton over Big Spring 4-0; other teams: Brenham, Carthage
3A - Orange Grove over Alpine 10-0; other teams: Hooks, Robinson
2A - East Bernard over Pineland West Sabine 5-0; other teams: Holliday, Palmer
1A - Gunter over Trinidad 9-4; other teams: D'Hanis, Gorman

1995
5A - Sugar Land Elkins over Lubbock Coronado 6-0; other teams: Corpus Christi Moody, Grand Prairie
4A - Coppell over Lamesa 12-2; other teams: Corpus Christi Calallen, Nederland
3A - Hallettsville over Luling 6-2; other teams: Gilmer, Graham
2A - East Bernard over Pilot Point Selz 14-2; other teams: Coahoma, Grand Saline
1A - D'Hanis over Corsicana Mildred 7-4; other teams: Loraine, Maud

1996
5A - Lubbock Monterey over Klein Oak 5-4; other teams: Eagle Pass, League City Clear Creek
4A - FW Arlington Heights over Little Cy-Mauriceville 14-0; other teams: Southalke Carroll, CC Calallen
3A - Crockett over Graham 8-6; other teams: Mineola, Dripping Springs
2A - Weimar over Gilmer Harmony 4-0; other teams: DeLeon, Pilot Point Selz
1A - Thorndale over Spurger 7-5; other teams: Gorman, Maud

1997
5A - Round Rock over Lubbock Monterey 7-1; other teams: Sugar Land Clements, Corpus Christi Moody
4A - Fort Worth Boswell over Dallas Highland Park 3-0; other teams: Austin McCallum, Nederland
3A - Hallettsville over Castroville Medina Valley 6-3; other teams Abilene Wylie, Lake Dallas
2A - Weimar over Alto 9-2; other teams: Gunter, Coahoma
1A - Fayetteville over Spurger 6-2; other teams: Maud, Claude

1998
5A - Klein over Sugar Land Elkins 2-0; other teams: Austin Westlake, Duncanville
4A - Dallas Highland Park over Corpus Christi Calallen 5-2; other teams: Fort Worth Arlington Heights, Nederland
3A - Atlanta over Dripping Springs 7-4; other teams Halletsville, Iowa Park
2A - Gunter over Rosebut-Lott 7-0; other teams: Coahoma, Hutto
1A - Thrall over Collinsville 10-3; other teams: Corsicana Mildred, Rotan

1999
5A- Houston Bellaire over Duncanville 13-2; other teams: Austin Westlake, Laredo Alexander
4A- Andrews over Corpus Christi Calallen 4-3(8 innings); other teams: Brenham, Waxahachie
3A- West over Liberty 9-7; other teams: Sinton, Forney
2A- Cooper over Kingsville Academy 8-7; other teams: Coahoma, Rosebud-Lott
1A- Collinsville over Cross Plains 6-5; other teams: Fayetteville, High Island

2000
5A- Conroe The Woodlands over Corpus Christi Moody 3-2, other teams: Sugar Land Elkins, Duncanville
4A- Corpus Christi Calallen over Port Neches-Groves 8-6(9 innings), other teams: Fort Worth Arlington Heights, El Paso Riverside
3A- China Spring over Yoakum 4-1, other teams: Robinson, Forney
2A- Weimar over Colmesneil 7-1, other teams: Coahoma, Gunter
1A- Evadale over Cross Plains 11-10, other teams: Blue Ridge, Bosqueville

2001
5A- Midland over Austin 4-2, other teams: Klein, Sugar Land Elkins
4A- Fort Worth Western Hills over Carthage 12-7, other teams: Spring Branch Smithson Valley, Cedar Park
3A- LaGrange over Forney 4-3, other teams: Elgin, Iowa Park
2A- Weimar over Elysian Fields 6-5, other teams: Holliday, Gunter
1A- Bremond over Brock 4-2, other teams: Miles, Beckville

2002 (bracket)
5A- Fort Bend Elkins over Austin Bowie 11-4, other teams: Duncanville, Round Rock Westwood
4A- Southlake Carroll over Corpus Christi Calallen 11-4, other teams: Houston Forest Brook, Dallas Highland Park
3A- Sinton over Forney 5-0, other teams: Abilene Wylie, Lorena
2A- Celina over Holliday 7-5, other teams: Jewett Leon, Weimar
1A- Shiner over McLeod 5-3, other teams: Valley Mills, Windthorst

2003 (bracket)
5A- Fort Bend Elkins over Round Rock 5-4, other teams: Lewisville Flower Mound, Corpus Christi Moody
4A- Hewitt Midway over Denton Ryan 3-1, other teams: Corpus Christi Calallen, Brenham
3A- Lorena over Sinton 3-2 (8), other teams: Canyon, Daingerfield
2A- Weimar over Holliday 9-0, other teams: Crawford, Big Sandy Harmony
1A- Colmesneil over D'Hanis 5-0 (8), other teams: Windthorst, Hamlin

2004 (bracket)
5A- Corpus Christi Moody over Lewisville Flower Mound 6-1, other teams: Spring, Humble Kingwood
4A- Boerne over Denton Ryan 5-1, other teams: Cleburne, Port Neches-Groves
3A- La Grange over Forney 10-4, other teams: Perryton, Llano
2A- Nacogdoches Central Heights over Ponder 4-1, other teams: Holliday, Jarrell
1A- Shiner over Follett 13-3(5), other teams: Pineland West Sabine, Maud

2005 (bracket)
5A- Humble Kingwood over Rockwall 10-5, other teams: Lubbock Monterey, Spring Branch Smithson Valley
4A- Corpus Christi Calallen over Waco Midway 10-3, other teams: Montgomery, Wichita Falls Rider
3A- Carthage over Lubbock Cooper 6-1, other teams: Yoakum, Bridge City
2A- Woodville over Holliday 2-1, other teams: Maypearl, Comfort
1A- Thorndale over Harleton 10-5 (8), other teams: Valley Mills, New Deal

2006 (bracket)
5A- Conroe The Woodlands over Katy 5-3, other teams: Corpus Christi Moody, Midland
4A- New Braunfels over Ft. Worth Arlington Heights 4-1, other teams: McKinney North, Channelview
3A- Texarkana Liberty Eylau over Falfurrias 2-1, other teams: Bridge City, Abilene Wylie
2A- Brock over Holliday 7-4, other teams: Rogers, Holliday
1A- Anderson-Shiro over Hughes Springs 9-8 (10), other teams: Thorndale, New Deal

2007 (bracket)
5A- Houston Cypress Fairbanks over Harlingen South 6-1
4A- Corpus Christi Moody over Mesquite Poteet 9-1
3A- Jasper over Liberty-Eylau 14-4
2A- Rogers over Hooks 8-4
1A- Archer City over New Deal 6-2

National Federation Records

Team Records
All Time
Most Wins - Consecutive
3. 65 - Waxahachie, 1924-27 (national record of 68 by Briarwood Archbishop Molloy, NY, 1963-66)

Most Innings Played - Game - Nonscoring
4. 15 - South Grand Prairie vs. Dallas Kimball, 1974 (national record of 20 by Overland Park Blue Valley Northwest vs. Overland Park Blue Valley North, KS, 5-20, 1997)

Batting
Most Runs Scored - Inning - One Team
5. 31 - Bullard vs. Neches, 3-18, 1982 - 3rd inn. (national record of 37 by Belmont MS vs Ashland MS 1999)

Home Runs
Inning - One Team
5. 5 - Comfort vs. Dilley, 1998 (national record of 11 by Choctaw vs. Oklahoma City McGuinness, OK 1977)

Pitching
Most Strikeouts - Game - Both Teams - Extra Inning
4. 57 - Irving, 31 vs. Duncanvile, 26, 1977 - 14 inn. (national record of 72 by Asher, OK, 37, vs. Gracemont, OK, 35, 10-4, 1971 - 17 inn.)

Fielding
Most Double Plays - Season
1. 38 - Freeport Brazosport, 1997
6. 30 - Houston Sharpstown, 1977

Most Double Plays - Game
2. 5 - Tyler vs. Tyler Lee, 4-9, 1996 (national record of 6 by Lancaster, OH vs. Newark, OH, 5-11, 1988)

Most Triple Plays - Game - One Team
1. 2 - El Paso Ysleta, 2 vs. El Paso Eastwood, 0, 1996

Individual Records

Batting
Most Hits - Consecutive Games

3. 42 - Jeff Granger, Orangefield, 1990 (national record of 52 by Brandon Boles, Kokomo, IN, 5-19, 1998 -- 5-2, 2000)

Most Triples - Season
2. 14 - Stephen Reed, Lubbock Monterey, 1991 (national record of 16 by Steve Kopepasah, Marlow, OK, 1976)

Most Home Runs - Season
5. 25 - Jason Stokes, Coppell, 2000 (national record of 30 by Wade Miller, Skipperville George W. Long, AL, 2000)

Most Home Runs - Game
2. 4 - Madison Edwards, Midland vs. Odessa, 4-10, 2001 (national record of 5)

Most Consecutive Home Runs - Inning
2 - Andy Ness, Pilot Point Selz vs. Callisburg, 5-5, 1994 (national record of 3)
2 - Matt Jordan, Palmer vs. Malakoff Cross Roads, 4-21, 1992
2 - Grady Barber, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill vs. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 3-10, 1989
2 - Justin Hendrick, Keller vs. Fort Worth Boswell, 3-3, 1982
2 - Kris Heavner, Johnson City Johnson vs. San Saba, 3-15, 2001

Highest Batting Average - Career (minimum 2 seasons)
8 - .559 - Freddy Ortiz, Clint, 1997-2000 (national record of .727 by Melvin Begley, Boise City OK, 1953-54)

Base Running
Most Stolen Bases
- Consecutive Successful Attempts
6. 95 - Jeremy Arnold, Clint, 1998-2000 (national record of 175 by Joe Hoover, Perkins-Tryon, OK, 1984)

Pitching
Most Wins - Career

5. 55 - Keith Creel, Duncanville, 1974-77 (national record of 69 by Terry Heiderscheit, Lansing Kee, IA, 1975-78)
6. 54 - Jon Peters, Brenham, 1986-89
7. 53 - David Clyde, Houston Westchester, 1970-73

Most Wins - Consecutive
1. 53 - Jon Peters, Brenham, 1986-88

Most Shutouts - Career
1. 29 - David Clyde, Houston Westchester, 1970-73
3. 23 - Jon Peters, Brenham, 1986-89

Most Shutouts - Season
1. 13 - David Clyde, Houston Westchester, 1973

Most Shutouts - Consecutive - Games
4. 6 - David Clyde, Houston Westchester, 1973 (national record of 11 by Joey Porter, South Natchez Adams, MS, 1973)

Most Shutouts - Consecutive Innings
4. 55 - David Clyde, Houston Westchester, 1972-73 (national record of 80 by Joey Porter, South Natchez Adams, MS, 1973)

Fewest Earned Runs Allowed - Consecutive Innings (No Earned Runs Allowed)
1. 115 2/3 - David Clyde, Houston Westchester, 1972
2. 95 1/3 - David Clyde, Houston Westchester, 1973

Lowest Earned Run Average - Career
10. 0.38 - Jim Gideon, Houston Bellaire, 1971-72 (national record of 0.11 by Francisco Thompson, Nogales, AZ, 1963-65)

Most No Hitters - Career
5. 10 - David Clyde, Houston Westchester, 1970-73 (national record of 19 by Rusty Rugg, Downsville, LA, 1986-89)
7. 8- Kevin Waldrum, Millsap, 1994-97

Most No Hitters - Season
4. 4 - Kevin Waldrum, Millsap, 1997 (national record of 9 by Chris Taranto, Biloxi Notre Dame, MS, 1961)

Most No Hitters - Consecutive Games
3. 4 - Justin Harvuth, Grand Saline, 1997 (national record of 6 shared by Chris Taranto, Biloxi Notre Dame, MS, 1961 and Tom Engle, Lancaster Fairfield Union, OH, 1989)

Most Strikeouts - Career
1. 842 - David Clyde, Houston Westchester, 1970-73
10. 614 - Kevin Waldrum, Millsap, 1994-97

Most Strikeouts - Season
2. 327 - David Clyde, Houston Westchester, 1973 (national record of 366 by Randolph Salters, Mooreville MS, 1985)
3. 290 - Kevin Waldrum, Millsap, 1997
6. 263 - Kevin Waldrum, Millsap, 1996

Most Strikeouts - Game - Seven Inning
1. 24 - Brett Jennings, Lingleville vs. Santo, 4-28, 1986 (L 6-3)

Most Strikeouts - Game - Extra Inning
4. 33 - Donny Herne, Waco Richfield vs. Corsicana, 1967 - 15 inn. (national record of 37 by Billy Brimm, Asher, OK vs. Gracemont, OK, 10-4, 1971 - 17 inn.)
6. 31 - Tony Arnold, Irving vs. Duncanville, 3-22, 1977 - 15 inn.

Most Strikeouts - Game - Opposing Pitchers - Extra Inning
2. 57 - Tony Arnold, Irving, 31 vs. Keith Creel, Duncanville, 26, 3-22, 1977 - 15 inn. (national record of 72 by Billy Brimm, Asher, OK, 37 vs. Joey Edelton, Gracemont, OK, 35, 10-4, 1971 - 17 inn.)
5. 50 - Tony Arnold, Irving, 26, vs. Glen Pierce, Irving MacArthur, 24, 5-5, 1977 - 14 inn.

Most Strikeouts - Consecutive
2. 21 - Monty Ward, Lubbock Monterey, 1995 (national record of 22 by Jim Peterson, Sonsor, CA, 1973)

Coaching - Most Wins - All School (Minimum 500 Wins)
2. 1, 115 - Bobby Moegle, Lubbock Monterey, 1960-99, 1,115-266-1, 80.7% (national record of 1,375 by Gene Schultz, Lansing Kee, IA, 1969-03, 1,375-298, 82.2%)

Major Stockholder in Prep Record Book
Dave Clyde, who pitched for Houston Westchester in the early 1970’s was a prep phenomenon. He was once listed in 14 separate categories in the National High School Sports Record Book and his name still permeates the pitching categories. Clyde is listed among the pitching leaders in 10 categories and heads the national listing in five departments. His 842 career strikeouts are 110 ahead of No. 2 Ronnie Richardson of Columbus Lee, MS, and he is one of two hurlers in prep history to register more than 300 strikeouts in a season. Clyde’s true dominance is shown in the number of times he is repeated. His 327 and 251 strikeout totals from 1973 and 1972, respectively, rank second and eleventh in the seasonal strikeout category. No fewer than 43 times did Clyde strike out 10 or more batters in the 61 games he started. Only four times over the last two years of his career did he allow five or more hits.

Baseball Mentor
Coach Bobby Moegle who has coached the Lubbock Monterey baseball program to 1,115 victories, ranks No. 2 on the list of most wins by a high school baseball coach. The 66-year-old Texas mentor has an overall record of 1,115 wins and 266 losses, all at Monterey High School. During that span, he has led 14 teams to the UIL state baseball tournament. His teams won UIL titles in 1972, 74, 81, 96 and were runners-up in 1961, 71, 78, 97, 98.