93-94 95-96 Football 1994-95

Conference 5A

Division I

District Representatives: 1. El Paso Coronado; 2. El Paso Hanks; 3. Lubbock Coronado; 4. Odessa Permian; 5. Lewisville; 6. Fort Worth Richland; 7. Fort Worth Paschal; 8. Arlington Martin; 9. Duncanville; 10. Dallas Skyline; 11. Plano; 12. Mesquite; 13. Lufkin; 14. Killeen; 15. Bryan; 16. Klein; 17. Houston Lamar; 18. Houston Milby; 19. Katy; 20. Alief Hastings; 21. Humble Kingwood; 22. Beaumont West Brook; 23. Dear Park; 24. Houston Clear Lake; 25. Austin Bowie; 26. Converse Judson; 27. San Antonio Harlandale; 28. San Antonio Holmes; 29. Eagle Pass; 30. Corpus Christi Carroll; 31. Mission; 32. Harlingen.

Bi-District: EP Coronado 48, EP Hanks 35; Odessa Permian 24, Lubbock Coronado 0; Lewisville 42, FW Richland 13; Arlington Martin 36, FW Paschal 8; Duncanville 31, Dallas Skyline 13; Plano 24, Mesquite 19; Lufkin 28, Killeen 14; Klein 14, Bryan 9; Houston Lamar 41, Houston Milby 34; Katy 34, Alief Hastings 3; Beaumont West Brook 7, Humble Kingwood 0; Deer Park 24, Houston Clear Lake 7; Converse Judson 44, Austin Bowie 12; SA Holmes 28, SA Harlandale 15; CC Carroll 28, Eagle Pass 19; Harlingen 28, Mission 21.

Regional: Odessa Permian 14, EP Coronado 0; Lewisville 14, Arlington Martin 7; Plano 28, Duncanville 14; Lufkin 28, Klein 12; Katy 28, Houston Lamar 10; Beaumont West Brook 49, Deer Park 7; Converse Judson 30, SA Holmes 14; Harlingen 41, CC Carroll 14.

Quarterfinal: Odessa Permian 37, Lewisville 0; Plano 38, Lufkin 14; Katy 31, Beaumont West Brook 28; Converse Judson 29, Harlingen 20.

Semifinal: Plano 10, Odessa Permian 0; Katy 42, Converse Judson 19.

Final: Plano 28, Katy 7.

Members of the conference 5A Division I state champion Plano football team include Manager Alex Teagarden, Trainers Chad Hurst, Rachael Crump, Randa MacDonald, Melanie Cano, David Oskutis, Joe Armstrong, and Corey Heath, Derrick Williams, Chad Edgar, Brian Vallarino, Mike Thornton, Chris Dunkle, Cam Pratt, Lantz Dingle, Derrick Hill, Jed Heldebrande, Jeff Holman, Jeremy Ford, Greg Schmidt, Ricky Brennes, Sean Dooley, Tim Penrod, Marc Berthelot, and Tim Kline, Cam Calligan, Doug Domin, Jason Virts, Matt Bronstad, Scooter Asel, Andy Hyink, Ben West, Scott Booth, Ryan Reed, Joseph Trott, Kyle Gill, Scott Mitchell, John Eichelberger, Chad Deardorff, Tim Pound, Brian Defee, Grant Springer, Danny Fancher, Austin Amos, David Strain, Chris Canady, Jason Goodwyn, Tim Stallings, Tim Douglas, Ryan Fleming, John Spae, Aaron Robinson, Cody Arubrister, Tony DeFino, Mike Hixson, Ronnie Williams, Jason Little, Neil Weinstein, Jason Hicks, Brandon Novicke, Keith Elliston, Kevin Elliston, Ryan Walley, Corey Sisk, Eric Base, Blaine Johnson, Chris Canady, Jason Alda, Jamie McIlvain, Matt Corrigan, Judd Smith, Keith Fain, Mark Shafik, Chris Valletta, Brady Pate, Colby Pate, Brook Johnson, Jay Clem, Brandon Oakley, Mike Carey, Nathan Denton, Jeff Harris, Brian Moore, Head Coach Gerald Brence, and coaches Mike Hughes, Ken Hardison, Reid Waller, Steve Thomas, Sammy Shields, David Priddy, Ken Stapp, Jay Don McCullough, Mark Stine, Brandon Cason, Nathan Hale, Brandon Penska, Matt Lantz, Bryan Poche, Matt Donovan, and Gary Kearns.

Division II

District Representatives: 1. El Paso Irvin / EP Andress; 2. El Paso Eastwood / EP Riverside; 3. Amarillo / Lubbock Monterey; 4. Abilene Cooper / Midland Lee; 5. Lewisville The Colony / Flower Mound Marcus; 6. Euless Trinity / Hurst Bell; 7. Fort Worth Wyatt / FW Dunbar; 8. Arlington / Arlington Lamar; 9, Irving Nimitz / Irving; 10. Dallas Carter / Kimball; 11. Plano East / Richardson Lake Highlands; 12. Garland / North Mesquite; 13. Tyler / Marshall; 14. Round Rock / Waco; 15. A&M Consolidated / Tomball; 16. Houston Cypress Creek / Klein Forest; 17. Houston Madison / Houston Sterling; 18. Houston Washington / Houston Yates; 19. Katy Mayde Creek / Rosenberg Terry; 20. Sugar Land Willowridge / Dulles; 21. Humble / Houston Eisenhower; 22. Baytown Lee / Galena Park North Shore; 23. Pasadena Rayburn / Pasadena; 24. Galveston Ball / Texas City; 25. Austin Westlake / Crockett; 26. San Antonio Churchill / SA MacArthur; 27. San Antonio East Central / SA McCollum; 28. San Antonio Clark / SA Taft; 29. Laredo Nixon / Laredo Cigarroa; 30. Victoria / Alice; 31. Edinburg / Edinburg North; 32. Harlingen South / Brownsville Rivera.

Bi-District: EP Riverside 32, EP Irvin 32 (P); Midland Lee 21, Amarillo 21 (P); Lewisville The Colony 20, Hurst Bell 17; Arlington Lamar 28, FW Wyatt 27; EP Eastwood 34, EP Andress 7; Ablilene Cooper 28, Lubbock Monterey 10; Flower Mound Marcus 35, Euless Trinity 12; Arlington 45, FW Dunbar 13; Irving Nimitz 28, Dallas Kimball 21; Plano East 33, North Mesquite 18; Tyler 19, Waco 14; A&M Consolidated 28, Klein Forest 16; Dallas Carter 14, Irving 0; Richardson Lake Highlands 37, Garland 23; Marshall 21, Round Rock 17; Houston Cypress Creek 37, Tomball 10; Houston Madison 31, Houston Yates 12; Sugar Land Dulles 20, Katy Mayde Creek 7; Galena Park North Shore 13, Humble 12; Texas City 32, Pasadena Rayburn 10; Houston Washington 52, Houston Sterling 16; Sugar Land Willowridge 20, Rosenburg Terry 13; Baytown Lee 29, Houston Eisenhower 22; Galveston Ball 17, Pasadena 14; Austin Westlake 19, MacArthur 7; SA Taft 45, SA East Central 34; Alice 47, Laredo Nixon 14; Edinburg 21, Brownsville Rivera 19; SA Churchill 49, Austin Crockett 26; SA Clark 42, SA McCollum 16; Victoria 55, Laredo Cigarroa 0; Edinburg North 38, Harlingen South 27.

Area: Midland Lee 35, EP Riverside 13; Arlington Lamar 24, Lewisville The Colony 13; Abilene Cooper 31, EP Eastwood 26; Arlington 35, Flower Mound Marcus 21; Plano East 14, Irving Nimitz 6; Tyler 45, A&M Consolidated 21; Richardson Lake Highlands 31, Dallas Carter 2; Marshal 23, Houston Cypress Creek 21; Sugar Land Dulles 22, Houston Madison 13; Texas City 20, Galena Park North Shore 19; Houston Washington 20, Sugar Land Willowridge 8; Galveston Ball 49, Baytown Lee 28; Austin Westlake 48, SA Taft 7; Alice 38, Edinburg 7; SA Clark 41, SA Churchill 20; Victoria 41, Edinburg North 7.

Regional: Midland Lee 29, Arlington Lamar 29 (P); Arlington 42, Abilene Cooper 39; Tyler 48, Plano East 44; Richardson Lake Highlands 39, Marshall 18; Sugar Land Dulles 22, Texas City 21; Galveston Ball 37, Houston Washington 6; Austin Westlake 37, Alice 13; SA Clark 34, Victoria 33.

Quarterfinal: Arlington 28, Midland Lee 18; Tyler 27, Richardson Lake Highlands 7; Galveston Ball 14, Sugar Land Dulles 13; Austin Westlake 80, SA Clark 42.

Semifinal: Tyler 45, Arlington 20; Austin Westlake 26, Galveston Ball 26 (P).

Final: Tyler 35, Austin Westlake 24.

Members of the conference 5A Division II state champion John Tyler football team include Lamar Morgan, Quincy Watson, Marcus Cain, Reginald Wilson, Mickey Jones, Michael Price, Nisan Nash, Nicholas Hernandez, Kedrick Jackson, Kendrick Johnson, Dameyon Evans, Kendrick Hartsfield, Keith Lee, Roderick Dunn, Raylon Horn, Jose Sandoval, Darwin Brown, Deroyce Gee, Ira Dunlap, Alvin Johnson, Todd Ford, Nigel Love, Miguel Morales, Larinzol Davis, David Townsend, Kendrick Austin, David Mass, Brian Giddens, Taafee Hines, Marc Broyles, David Fuller, Alexia Sirles, Rigo Lino, Mike Allen, Brandon Dillard, Eric Derrett, Morris Anderson, Jerrid Beal, Derrick Mosley, Keith Buckner, Quincy Stewart, Damon Wallace, Roylena Stewart, Corey Witherspoon, Nathan Bowie, Steven Guzman, Ricardo Dunn, David Warren, Clint Neely, Cameron Wynn, Michael Oliver, Karanja Lewis, Damon Ross, Coaches: Harold Wright, Billy Wilson, Robert Qualls, Lonny Hagan, Hardy Brunette, Tom Collins, Randy Pool, Allen Wilson, Billy Blurton, Kenneth Bickham, Ray Giddens, David Clapp, and Billy Laxton.


Conference 4A

District Representatives: 1. Canyon Randall / Borger; 2. Bye; 3. El Paso Parkland / El Paso; 4. San Angelo Lakeview / Big Spring; 5. Sweetwater / Lubbock Estacado; 6. Stephenville / Mineral Wells; 7. Sherman / Denison; 8. Fort Worth Arlington Heights / Castleberry; 9. Azle / Southlake Carroll; 10. Waxahachie / Cedar Hill; 11. Dallas Samuell / Dallas Spruce; 12. Dallas White / Dallas Hillcrest; 13. Dallas McKinney / Rockwall; 14. Sulphur Springs / Mount Pleasant; 15. Mesquite Poteet / Lancaster; 16. Palestine / Corsicana; 17. Carthage / Henderson; 18. Willis / Navasota; 19. Jasper / New Caney; 20. Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville / West Orange-Stark; 21. Houston Worthing / Waltrip; 22. Houston Forest Brook / King; 23. Port Lavaca Calhoun / Rosenberg Lamar; 24. La Marque / League City Clear Brook; 25. Taylor / Lampasas; 26. Austin Johnson / Austin Reagan; 27. Schertz Clemens; Kerrville Tivy; 28. Buda Hays / Smithson Valley; 29. Uvalde / Pleasanton; 30. Gregory-Portland / Corpus Christi Calallen; 31. Bye; 32. Mercedes / Edcouch-Elsa.

Bi-District: Big Spring 47, EP Parkland 21; Sweetwater 41, Mineral Wells 6; Sherman 54, FW Castleberry 13; San Angelo Lakeview 37, El Paso 6; Stephenville 34, Lubbock Estacado 14; Denison 28, FW Arlington 11; Azle 17, Cedar Hill 14; Dallas Samuell 27, Dallas Hillcrest 20; McKinney 7, Mount Pleasant 7 (P); Corsicana 31, Mesquite Poteet 8; Southlake Carroll 26, Waxahachie 23; Dallas Spruce 38, Dallas White 17; Sulphur Springs 42, Rockwall 14; Palestine 29, Lancaster 7; Navasota 27, Carthage 21; Jasper 16, West Orange Stark 7; Houston King 21, Houston Worthing 0; League City Clear Brook 35, El Campo 23; Willis 21, Henderson 13; Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville 14, New Caney 6; Houston Waltrip 34, Houston Forest Brook 25; La Marque 33, Bay City 14; Taylor 28, Austin Reagan 21; Schertz Clemens 20, Smithson Valley 13; CC Callallen 35, Uvalde 7; Lampasas 20, Austin Johnson 14; Buda Hays 27, Kerrville Tivy 21; Gregory-Portland 70, Pleasanton 22.

Area: Canyon Randall 21, Big Spring 12; Sherman 10, Sweetwater 7; Borger 34, San Angelo Lakeview 32; Stephenville 31, Denison 7; Dallas Samuell 23, Azle 3; Corsicana 7, McKinney 0; Dallas Spruce 48, Southlake Carroll 19; Sulphur Springs 27, Palestine 6; Jasper 49, Navasota 30; League City Clear Brook 34, Houston King 3; Willis 31, Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville 22; La Marque 38, Houston Waltrip 13; Taylor 40, Schertz Clemens 14; CC Calallen 17, Edcouch-Elsa 0; Buda Hays 38, Lampasas 6; Gregory-Portland 35, Mercedes 20.

Regional: Sherman 45, Canyon Randall 6; Stephenville 37, Borger 13; Corsicana 28, Dallas Samuell 6; Sulphur Springs 44, Dallas Spruce 21; Jasper 24, League City Clear Brook 17; La Marque 37, Willis 6; CC Calallen 28, Taylor 6; Buda Hays 45, Gregory-Portland 21.

Quarterfinal: Stephenville 24, Sherman 17; Corsicana 13, Sulphur Springs 21; La Marque 30, Jasper 0; CC Calallen 48, Buda Hays 16.

Semifinal: Stephenville 28, Corsicana 6; La Marque 37, CC Calallen 14.

Final: Stephenville 32, La Marque 17.

Members of the conference 4A state champion Stephenville football team include Brandon Saxon, Heath Boren, Korey Freels, Jason Slawson, Randy Thornton, Matt Larmer, Josh Fuller, Tony Kyle, Chris Bramlett, Brandon Duckett, Todd Tidwell, Larry Moorehead, Jeff Merket, Justin Cooper, Clay Anderson, Jeremiah Esquell, Hans Reed, Jeromy Lindsay, Bradley Duckett, Travis McNellie, Aaron Littleton, Tim Whitefield, Floyd Smith, Mac Welch, Allen Hakes, Cody Gill, Mike Copeland, Art Briles, Randall Edwards, Erik Slaughter, Larry Murphy, Edward Jones, Zach Taylor, Jason Schwartzkopf, Howard Phillips, Corbett Boone, Seth Luker, Jason Bragg, Corey Huffman, Chad Rasberry, Jody Brown, Jeff Lambert, Jobob Thetford, Leon Greeson, Ben Chaplin, Jonny Bethea, Colin Shillinglaw, Randy Clements, Daniel Henneke, John Brown, Cord Wood, Glenn Odell, Shalor Pryor, Jeff Smith, JJ Barton, John Hawpe, Travis McKinney, Jobe Lewis, Curtis Lowery, Colby Pack, Mitch Copeland, Jeffrey Thompson, Kyle Dempsey, Jon Loudermilk, Tommy Dunn, and Kelly Gilbert.


Conference 3A

District Representatives: 1. Amarillo River Road / Childress; 2. Friona / Shallowater; 3. Vernon / Graham; 4. Springtown / Decatur; 5. Slaton / Brownfield; 6. Ballinger / Abilene Wylie; 7. Alpine / Clint; 8. Midland Greenwood / Sonora; 9. Gainesville / Lake Dallas; 10. Commerce / Quinlan; 11. Alvarado / West; 12. Forney / Crandall; 13. Atlanta / Hooks; 14. Jefferson / Linden-Kildare; 15. Emory Rains / Brownsboro; 16. Tatum / Longview Spring Hill; 17. Marlin / La Vega; 18. Madisonville / Groesbeck; 19. Rusk / Center; 20. Coldspring Jones / Shepherd; 21. Port Arthur Austin / Newton; 22. Anahuac / Hamshire-Fannett; 23. Sealy / Columbus; 24. Sweeny / Needville; 25. Llano / Dripping Springs; 26. Caldwell / Giddings; 27. Bandera / Hondo; 28. Cuero / Yoakum; 29. Pearsall / Carrizo Springs; 30. Odem / Goliad; 31. George West / Orange Grove; 32. Port Isabel / Hidalgo.

Bi-District: Amarillo River Road 21, Shallowater 13; Vernon 50, Decatur 0; Abilene Wylie 24, Slaton 22; Sonora 22, Alpine 14; Childress 20, Friona 3; Springtown 28, Graham 28 (P); Ballinger 53, Brownfield 21; Midland Greenwood 57, Clint 21; Gainsville 21, Quinlan Ford 14; Crandall 14, Alvarado 6; Atlanta 25, Linden-Kildare 0; Longview Spring Hill 24, Emory Rains 13; Commerce 42, Lake Dallas 3; Forney 20, West 0; Jefferson 35, Hooks 23; Tatum 35, Brownsboro 7; Groesbeck 16, Marlin 14; Rusk 35, Shepherd 12; Hamshire-Fannett 25, Port Arthur Austin 19; Sealy 35, Needville 14; Waco La Vega 19, Madisonville 16; Center 7, Coldspring Jones 7 (P); Newton 43, Anahuac 12; Columbus 7, Sweeny 7 (P); Giddings 21, Llano 20; Bandera 17, Yoakum 13; Goliad 26, Pearsall 0; George West 29, Hidalgo 0; Caldwell 43, Dripping Springs 37; Cuero 49, Hondo 6; Carrizo Springs 41, Odem 13; Port Isabel 28, Orange Grove 7.

Area: Amarillo River Road 20, Vernon 12; Abilene Wylie 24, Sonora 20; Springtown 42, Childress 18; Ballinger 43, Midland Greenwood 13; Gainsville 21, Crandall 7; Atlanta 41, Longview Spring Hill 19; Commerce 28, Forney 7; Jefferson 21, Tatum 13; Groesbeck 28, Rusk 21; Sealy 43, Hampshire-Fannett 15; Waco La Vega 25, Center 7; Columbus 35, Newton 12; Bandera 32, Giddings 31; Goliad 28, George West 13; Cuero 57, Caldwell 20; Port Isabel 28, Carrizo Springs 7.

Regional: Abilene Wylie 27, Amarillo River Road 7; Springtown 28, Ballinger 22; Atlanta 41, Gainsville 6; Jefferson 40, Commerce 3; Sealy 39, Groesbeck 14; Columbus 48, Waco La Vega 14; Bandera 41, Goliad 19; Port Isabel 20, Cuero 20 (P).

Quarterfinal: Abilene Wylie 31, Springtown 14; Atlanta 24, Jefferson 21; Sealy 12, Columbus 6; Port Isabel 24, Bandera 11.

Semifinal: Atlanta 25, Abilene Wylie 0; Sealy 34, Port Isabel 13.

Final: Sealy 36, Atlanta 15.

Members of the conference 3A state champion Sealy football team include Summer Everts. Emily Hermann, Kristie Callender, Jill Gipson, Kerry Hinze, Laney Nastoupil, Kristy Konvicka, Deborah Sudduth, Cody Nelson, Kenny Callihan, Brian Wuthrich, Ruperto Saucedo, Chris Tate, Jaron Dabney, Nick Callahan, James Ritter, Mario Tarver, Mike McDonald, Kristie Smith, Angie Middleton, Keith Zapalac, Bill Krampitz, Stephen Stuessell, Mike Kovar, Gilbert Bassett, Richard Williams, Taurus Downey, Forrest Wagner, Lamont Bonner, Fred Smith, Jeremey Crowder, James Simes, Alan Kalkomey, Matt Williamson, Heath Novosad, Shane Stroud, Jake Dowell, Keaton Cloud, Paul Martinez, Brad Boehm, Steven Kaye, Conrad Novicke, Chris Noble, Wayne Hester, John Sodolak, Raymond Sawyer, Ryan Ekarius, Marty Bradshaw, Elliseo Melena, Gary Hill, Nathan Pless, Chris Lincecum, Jeff Gaston, Ernesto Lopez, Coaches: Billy Noris, James Davis, Mark Faldyn, Tommy Ward, Jay Janczak, James Wright, Ray Neal, Marlin Jordan, TJ Mills, Randy Dennis, Dan Walling, Troy Chitty, Doc Morris, Steven Newsome, Jarrod Novicke, Anthony Davila, Brad Burttschell, Jimmy Schroeder, John Buchala, Sammy Miller, Dante Curry, Chase Schavrda, Ken Harris, Ryan Eckleburg, Tommy Zapalac, and Eric Zapalac.


Conference 2A

District Representatives: 1. Stratford / Stinnett West Texas; 2. Canadian / Memphis; 3. Earth Springlake / Lockner; 4. Idalou / Post; 5. Ozona / Eldorado; 6. Wall / Winters; 7. Haskell / Hamlin; 8. Dublin / De Leon; 9. Archer City / Holliday; 10. Callisburg / Chico; 11. Celina / Pilot Point Selz; 12. Wolfe City / Tom Bean; 13. Rio Vista / Grandview; 14. Hubbard / Riesel; 15. Goldthwaite / San Saba; 16. Clifton / McGregor; 17. Lone Oak / Grand Saline; 18. Honey Grove / Copper; 19. Winona / Big Sandy; 20. Ore City / New Diana; 21. Kerens / Cayuga; 22. New Waverly / Groveton; 23. Alto / Garrison; 24. Hemphill / Hull-Daisetta; 25. Mason / Comfort; 26. Rogers / Salado; 27. Schulenburg / East Bernard; 28. Tidehaven / Boling; 29. Dilley / Lytle; 30. Universal City Randolph / Karnes City; 31. Refugio / Three Rivers; 32. Freer / Premont.

Bi-District: Stratford 50, Memphis 23; Earth Springlake 24, Post 0; Winters 30, Ozona 13; Haskell 20, De Leon 12; Stinnett West Texas, Canadian 13; Idalou 20, Lockney 15; Eldorado 28, Wall 23; Hamlin 16, Dublin 15; Archer City 40, Chico 0; Celina 35, Tom Bean 6; Riesel 54, Rio Vista 35; Goldthwaite 35, McGregor 10; Holliday 20, Callisburg 14; Pilot Point Selz 36, Wolfe City 22; Hubbard 47, Grandview 0; Clifton 29, San Saba 20; Lone Oak 20, Cooper 0; New Diana 23, Winona 14; Groveton 8, Kerens 2; Alto 35, Hull-Daisetta 7; Grand Saline 33, Honey Grove 19; Ore City 42, Big Sandy 21; New Waverly 49, Cayuga 6; Garriso 33, Hemphill 0; Salado 42, Mason 7; Schulenburg 38, Boling 6; Karnes City 51, Dilley 26; Refugio 31, Premont 7; Rogers 39, Comfort 20; East Bernard 34, Tidehaven 7; UC Randolph 28, Lytle 13; Three Rivers 21, Freer 0.

Area: Earth Springlake 26, Stratford 7; Winters 32, Haskell 0; Idalou 23, Stinnett West Texas 8; Hamlin 34, Eldorado 7; Archer City 42, Celina 6; Goldthwaite 14, Riesel 14 (P); Pilot Point Selz 34, Holliday 24; Hubbard 19, Clifton 6; Lone Oak 21, New Diana 12; Groveton 14, Alto 0; Ore City 26, Grand Saline 24; Garrison 32, New Waverly 15; Schulenburg 41, Salado 7; Refugio 34, Karnes City 6; East Bernard 56, Rogers 28; Three Rivers 34, UC Randolph 9.

Regional: Winters 9, Earth Springlake 7; Hamlin 59, Idalou 3; Goldthwaite 16, Archer City 13; Hubbard 40, Pilot Point Selz 7; Groveton 31, Lone Oak 14; Garrison 44, Ore City 39; Schulenburg 33, Refugio 14; East Bernard 34, Three Rivers 12.

Quarterfinal: Hamlin 26, Winters 3; Goldthwaite 20, Hubbard 6; Groveton 24, Garrison 7; Schulenburg 32, East Bernard 20.

Semifinal: Goldthwaite 35, Hamlin 17; Schulenburg 34, Groveton 6.

Final: Goldthwaite 20, Schulenburg 16.

Members of the conference 2A state champion Goldthwaite football team include Josh Stewart, Julian Hernandez, Greg Proffitt, and Steven Miles, Coach Kevin Burns, Roger Parker, Carlos Martinez, Billy Thompson, Shane Carr, Carlos Reyes, Ryan Seward, Nathan Robello, Brandon Manuel, and Ernesto Barrera, Coach Tim Spradley, J.T. Auldridge, Adam Young, Kent Shillings, Don Francis, Jerimie Williams, Robert Head, Terry Abraham, Quincy Ables, Chris Conradt, Clint Patrick, Cody Odom, Coach David Knauth, and Coach Mike Cocanougher,Head Coach Gary Proffitt, Heath Nuckolls, Damon Hunt, Keith Cockrum, Paul Wiedebusch, Luis Barrera, Jason Higginbotham, Cheyenne Horton, and Travis King.


Conference 1A

11 Man

District Representatives: 1. Wheeler / Shamrock; 2. Nazareth / Claude; 3. Spur / Kress; 4. Bye; 5. Sudan / Plains; 6. Bye; 7. Wink / Marfa; 8. Eden / Menard; 9. Roby / Paducah; 10. Bye; 11. Robert Lee / Sterling City; 12. Bye; 13. Santo / Bryson; 14. Cross Plains / Gorman; 15. Bye; 16. Crawford / Meridian; 17. Collinsville / Lindsay; 18. Bye; 19. Celeste / Maud; 20. Bye; 21. Bremond / Dawson; 22. Tenaha / Overton; 23. Bye; 24. Burkeville / Colmesneil; 25. Thorndale / Bartlett; 26. Iola / Calvert; 27. Bye; 28. Sabinal / Rocksprings; 29. Bye; 30. Charlotte / Runge; 31. Bye; 32. Agua Dulce / Ben Bolt.

Bi-District: Wheeler 34, Claude 7; Wink 50, Menard 22; Nazareth 34, Shamrock 28; Eden 26, Marfa 17; Santo 30, Gorman 20; Bryson 25, Cross Plains 8; Bremond 32, Overton 26; Dawson 14, Tenaha 6; Thorndale 52, Calvert 0; Iola 60, Bartlett 20.

Area: Wheeler 14, Spur 3; Wink 26, Plains 10; Kress 14, Nazareth 13; Sudan 48, Eden 0; Roby 14, Sterling City 8; Santo 38, Meridian 24; Robert Lee 41, Paducah 6; Crawford 54, Bryson 6; Collinsville 39, Maud 0; Burkeville 28, Bremond 21; Lindsay 21, Celeste 14; Dawson 26, Comesneil 14; Thorndale 60, Rocksprings 6; Charlotte 29, Ben Bolt 7; Iola 64, Sabinal 3; Agua Dulce 27, Runge 20.

Regional: Wink 17, Wheeler 0; Sudan 45, Kress 14; Santo 27, Roby 7; Crawford 17, Robert Lee 12; Burkeville 49, Collinsville 6; Lindsay 35, Dawson 8; Thorndale 55, Charlotte 0; Iola 66, Agua Dulce 36.

Quarterfinal: Sudan 60, Wink 0; Crawford 45, Santo 0; Burkeville 19, Lindsay 7; Thorndale 55, Iola 12.

Semifinal: Crawford 14, Sudan 6; Thorndale 43, Burkeville 13.

Final: Thorndale 36, Crawford 13.

6 Man

District Representatives: 1. Samnorwood / Follett; 2. Lazbuddie / Amherst; 3. Meadow / Ropesville Ropes; 4. Guthrie / Jayton; 5. Ackerly Sands / Wellman; 6. Loraine / Roscoe Highland; 7. Bye; 8. Balmorhea / Dell City; 9. Chillicothe / Harrold; 10. Woodson / Haskell Paint Creek; 11. Blackwell / Voss Panther Creek; 12. Mullin / Zephyr; 13. Gordon / Strawn; 14. Milford / Covington; 15. Cherokee / Richland Springs; 16. Jonesboro / Oglesby.

Bi-District: Amherst 62, Samnorwood 14; Meadow 46, Jayton 0; Acherly Sands 54, Highland 6; Lazbuddie 72, Follett 44; Guthrie 29, Ropes 8; Wellman 56, Loraine 35; Chillicothe 36, Haskell Paint Creek 34; Zephyr 54, Blackwell 52; Gordon 64, Covington 32; Dherokee 40, Oglesby 14; Woodson 68, Harrold 22; Mullin 60, Voss Panther Creek 14; Milford 58, Strawn 6; Richland Springs 39, Jonesboro 28.

Regional: Amherst 12, Meadow 12 (P); Dell City 36, Acherly Sands 24; Guthrie 52, Lazbuddie 46; Balmorhea 50, Wellman 15; Zephyr 68, Chillicothe 28; Gordon 60, Cherokee 12; Mullin 56, Woodson 18; Milford 52, Richland 32.

Quarterfinal: Amherst 31, Dell City 8; Balmorhea 71, Guthrie 10; Zephyr 54, Gordon 32; Milford 32, Mullin 30.

Semifinal: Amherst 32, Balmorhea 28; Milford 46, Zephyr 30.

Final: Amherst 30, Milford 20.

Members of the conference 1A Six-Man state champion Amherst football team include Assistant Coach Kathy Mills, Cheerleaders Sundi Pointe, Jamie Mills, Brandi DeLeon, Brandi Hart, Jennifer Miller, Evelyn Patterson, Mascot Sephanie Campbell, Assistant Coach Juaquin Rodriquez, Jerry Frausto, Jeremy Jennings, Tommy Traylor, Head Coach Jack Shely, Dewayne Miles, Ryan McNabb, Joey Rackley, Assistant Coach Rey Reynolds, Jason Mote, Chris Brantley, Chester Nesbitt, Chris Bishop, J. Paul Duffy, Brandon Pointer, Manager Justin Campbell, Shadd Friday, Edmundo Cueto, Jeff Edwards, Manager Hunter Shelley, and Torrey Tolbert.