95-96 97-98 Football 1996-97

Conference 5A

District Representatives: 1. El Paso Irvin / El Paso Franklin / El Paso Andress; 2. El Paso Socorro / El Paso Hanks / El Paso Montwood; 3. Amarillo / Lubbock Coronado / Lubbock Monterey; 4. Midland Lee / Abilene Cooper / Odessa Permian; 5. Lewisville / Keller / Flower Mound Marcus; 6. Duncanville / Irving MacArthur / Irving Nimitz; 7. Haltom City Haltom / North Richland Hills Richland / Fort Worth Wyatt; 8. Arlington Lamar / Arlington Martin / De Soto; 9. Mesquite North Mesquite / Richardson Lake Highlands / Plano; 10. Garland / Allen / Garland South Garland; 11. Dallas Carter / Dallas Skyline / Dallas Kimball; 12. Marshall / Tyler / Longview; 13. Killeen Ellison / Temple / Waco; 14. Pflugerville / Round Rock Westwood / Leander; 15. College Station A&M Consolidated / Conroe / Conroe The Woodlands; 16. Klein Oak / Houston Langham Creek / Houston Cypress Falls; 17. Houston Madison / Houston Lamar / Houston Sterling; 18. Houston Yates / Houston Davis / Houston Austin; 19. Katy / Houston Memorial / Katy Mayde Creek; 20. Alief Hastings / Sugar Land Dulles / Alief Elsik; 21. Humble / Houston Aldine / Houston Nimitz; 22. Galena Park North Shore / Beaumont West Brook / La Porte; 23. Pasadena / Pasadena Rayburn / Pasadena South Houston; 24. Alvin / Freeport Brazoswood / Angleton; 25. Austin Westlake / Austin Bowie / Austin; 26. Converse Judson / San Antonio Churchill / San Antonio MacArthur; 27. San Antonio Clark / San Antonio Marshall / San Antonio Taft; 28. San Antonio East Central / San Antonio South San Antonio / San Antonio Brackenridge; 29. Victoria / Corpus Christi Ray / Corpus Christi Moody; 30. Eagle Pass / Laredo Alexander / Laredo Nixon; 31. McAllen Rowe / Mission / Edinburg North; 32. Harlingen / Brownsville Rivera / Brownsville Hanna.

Division I

Bi-District: El Paso Franklin 27, El Paso Montwood 9; Lubbock Coronado 23, Odessa Permian 7; Lewisville 35, Duncanville 13; Haltom City Haltom 42, Arlington Martin 14; Allen 28, Plano 21 (OT); Longview 48, Dallas Skyline 17; Killeen Ellison 14, Leander 0; Houston Cypress Falls 10, Conroe The Woodlands 7; Houston Lamar 51, Houston Austin 20; Katy 35, Alief Hastings 9; Galena Park North Shore 34, Humble 27; Alvin 30, Pasadena Rayburn 18; Converse Judson 32, Austin Bowie 31; San Antonio Taft 54, San Antonio Brackenridge 7; Eagle Pass 21, Corpus Christi Ray 13; Brownsville Hanna 38, Mission 22.

Regional: Lubbock Coronado 17, El Paso Franklin 15; Lewisville 45, Haltom City Haltom 8; Longview 48, Allen 14; Killeen Ellison 21, Houston Cypress Falls 17; Houston Lamar 31, Katy 3; Galena Park North Shore 55, Alvin 17; Converse Judson 38, San Antonio Taft 22; Eagle Pass 18, Brownsville Hanna 6.

Quarterfinal: Lewisville 38, Lubbock Coronado 14; Killeen Ellison 17, Longview 16; Galena Park North Shore 35, Houston Lamar 14; Converse Judson 21, Eagle Pass 6.

Semifinal: Lewisville 49, Killeen Ellison 0; Converse Judson 30, Galena Park North Shore 21.

Final: Lewisville 58, Converse Judson 34.

Members of the Conference 5A Division I state champion Lewisville football team include Laura Miller, Jenny Szopinski, Candice Clark, Lisa Schein, Josh Young, Thomas Raridon, Billy McCoy, Mark Adams, Allen Danforth, Heather Vaughn, Jonathan Williams, Isidro Hernandez, Luke Taylor, Danielle Brazzell, Tim Martinez, Joe Crutcher, Lester Sampson, Steve Mohair, Jason Hill, Michael Goertz, Jason Sharp, Eric DeLos Santos, Robbie Montasser, Loren Johnson, Tim Stone, Alvin Butler, Travis Fields, Darren Moody, Jacob Cherney, Michael Odle, Kirk McBride, Johnny Thompson, Rusty White, Kenan Gray, Torrey Turner, John Grace, Ty Rogers, Don Burel, Joe Snyder, Randy Martin, Josh Border, Kris Radican, Kevin Ihrig, R.J. Bond, Jeremy Turnley, Shane George, Joe D’Angelo, Marshall Vann, Beau Bellett, Eric Warren, Othello Bowman, Jessie Del Rio, Joey Longoria, Tyler Gibson, Eric Hiner, Troy Wennerstrom, Ronald Paris, Dustin Bowlin, Adrian Jarreau, Dustin Grimes, Dennis Waite, Willie Nelson, Sam Lacy, Head Coach Ronnie Gage, Coach Bill Pietrosky, Coach Alan Perrin, Coach Pat Smiley, Coach Brian Brazil, Coach Archie Green, Coach Billy Mitchell, Coach Tim Wasson, Coach Mike Campbell, Coach Gino Ristevski, Assistant Trainter Gina Pace, and Head Trainer David “Doc” Ortmeier.

Division II

Bi-District: El Paso Irvin 40, El Paso Hanks 10; Abilene Cooper 20, Amarillo 14; Irving Nimitz 49, Keller 10; DeSoto 21, North Richland Hills Richland 14; El Paso Socorro 30, El Paso Andress 19; Midland Lee 36, Lubbock Monterey 21; Flower Mound Marcus 31, Irving MacArthur 8; Arlington Lamar 38, Fort Worth Wyatt 10; Mesquite North Mesquite 35, Garland South Garland 7; Tyler 23, Dallas Carter 14; Temple 27, Round Rock Westwood 7; Houston Langham Creek 42, Conroe 12; Richardson Lake Highlands 8, Garland 0; Marshall 28, Dallas Kimball 14; Waco 28, Pflugerville 21; College Station A&M Cons. 30, Klein 23; Houston Madison 30, Davis 6; Houston Memorial 10, Alief Elsik 7; Houston Aldine 35, La Porte 21; Angleton 24, Pasadena 10; Houston Yates 28, Houston Sterling 16; Sugar Land Dulles 23, Katy Mayde Creek 16; Houston Nimitz 22, Beaumont Westbrook 8; Pasadena South Houston 43, Freeport Brazoswood 7; Austin Westlake 20, San Antonio MacArthur 10; San Antonio Clark 55, South San Antonio 19; Victoria 37, Laredo Nixon 6; Brownsville Rivera 35, McAllen Rowe 14; San Antonio Churchill 44, Austin 7; San Antonio Marshall 36, San Antonio East Central 6; Laredo Alexander 27, Corpus Christi Moody 21 (OT); Harlingen 21, Edinburg North 2.

Area: Abilene Cooper 42, El Paso Irvin 21; Irving Nimitz 45, DeSoto 0; Midland Lee 42, El Paso Socorro 10; Flower Mound Marcus 39, Arlington Lamar 32; Tyler 17, North Mesquite 6; Temple 23, Houston Langham Creek 21; Richardson Lake Highlands 35, Marshall 21; Waco 27, College Station A&M Cons. 14; Houston Madison 26, Houston Memorial 9; Houston Aldine 48, Angleton 7; Houston Yates 22, Sugar Land Dulles 6; Houston Nimitz 28, Pasadena South Houston 21; Austin Westlake 33, San Antonio Clark 19; Victoria 44, Brownsville 38 (OT); San Antonio Churchill 27, San Antonio Marshall 23; Harlingen 31, Laredo Alexander 27.

Regional: Abilene Cooper 38, Irving Nimitz 18; Flower Mound Marcus 20, Midland Lee 14; Tyler, 54; Temple 24; Richardson Lake Highlands 27, Waco 10; Houston Aldine 29, Houston Madison 22; Houston Yates 22, Houston Nimitz 15; Austin Westlake 41, Victoria 0; San Antonio Churchill 29, Harlingen 14.

Quarterfinal: Abilene Cooper 37, Flower Mound Marcus 14; Richardson Lake Highlands 21, Tyler 14; Houston Aldine 38, Houston Yates 6; Austin Westlake 49, San Antonio Churchill 23.

Semifinal: Abilene Cooper 24, Richardson Lake Highlands 21 (OT); Austin Westlake 42, Houston Aldine 21.

Final: Austin Westlake 55, Abilene Cooper 15.

Members of the Conference 5A Division II state champion Austin Westlake football team include Ryan Nutt, Zach Woosley, Pepper Ippolito, Julie Schwartz, Jen Young, Anna Love, Kelly Pearce, Jill Helgren, Jenny Maxwell, Katrina Kanetzky, Aaron Wilson, Brad Woolwine, Dylan Becker, Jason Piefer, Ben Deleon, Kurt Thormahlen, Mark Fitzgibbons, Cooper Waddill, Brent Chalmers, Bradfield Heiser, Scott Killen, Robert Crawford, Jonathan Piefer, Shane Imbert, Emily Veneski, Matt Murphy, Neal Laltue, David Smart, Lefty Fisher, Derek Long, Ron Schroeder, Mark Hurst, Jim Darilek, Steve Davis, Brad Hawkins, Brett Robin, Christina Baker, Hunter Stewart, Spike Sauls, Sam Thompson, Clint Jeane, Pat Malone, Robby Nethercut, Hayden Briggle, Devin Schade, Timi Keah, Jonny Rodgers, Bub Downing, Justin Bindord, Derek Hyzak, Travis Eickenhorst, Ryan Read, Nathan Cain, Drew Brees, Alex Dunlap, Aaron Santigo, Brett Buller, Jamie Tyler, Justin Hartley, Travis Thompson, Dan Zoch, Zac Bryant, Jeremy Amos, Adam Hall, Ryan Nixon, John Allen, Matt Matza, Brad Kline, David White, Matt Lathrop, Seth McKinney, Tom Martindale, and Jeff White.


Conference 4A

District Representatives: 1. Pampa / Dumas / Canyon; 2. Wolfforth Frenship / Levelland / Lubbock Estacado; 3. El Paso Riverside / El Paso Bowie / El Paso Burges; 4. Sweetwater / San Angelo Lake View / Andrews; 5. Brownwood / Weatherford / Stephenville; 6. Fort Worth Arlington Heights / Fort Worth Western Hills / Fort Worth Eastern Hills; 7. Denison / Sherman / Denton; 8. Fort Worth Boswell / Springtown / Azle; 9. Grapevine / Dallas Highland Park / McKinney; 10. Dallas Lincoln / Dallas Spruce / Dallas Seagoville; 11. Dallas Hillcrest / Dallas White / Dallas Roosevelt; 12. Greenville / Mesquite West Mesquite / Terrell; 13. Waxahachie / Cleburne / Joshua; 14. Corsicana / Ennis / Lancaster; 15. Mount Pleasant / Texarkana Liberty-Eylau / Sulphur Springs; 16. Kilgore / Carthage / Henderson; 17. Jacksonville / Athens / Tyler Chapel Hill; 18. Navasota / Waller / New Caney; 19. Dayton / Jasper / Livingston; 20. Port Neches-Groves / Nederland / Orange West Orange-Stark; 21. Houston Worthing / Houston Wheatley / Houston Waltrip; 22. Houston Forest Brook / Friendswood / Friendswood Clear Brook; 23. Texas City / Rosenberg Lamar / La Marque; 24. El Campo / Bay City / Sweeny; 25. Marble Falls / Waco Midway / Waco University; 26. Austin Travis / Austin Anderson / Austin Lanier; 27. Fredericksburg / Uvalde / Boerne; 28. Buda Hays / Spring Branch Smithson Valley / Bastrop; 29. Schertz Clemens / San Antonio Alamo Heights / San Antonio Houston; 30. Floresville / Pleasanton / South San Antonio West; 31. Corpus Christi Calallen / Portland Gregory-Portland / Alice; 32. Los Fresnos / Edcouch-Elsa / Mercedes.

Division I

Bi-District: Pampa 52, Wolfforth Frenship 7; San Angelo Lakeview 48, El Paso Bowie 36; Fort Worth Western Hills 24, Weatherford 22; Azle 28, Sherman 0; Grapevine 41, Dallas Spruce 7; West Mesquite 40, Dallas White 0; Waxahachie 14, Corsicana 7; Mount Pleasant 17, Henderson 14; Jacksonville 42, New Caney 0; Port Neches-Groves 42, Livingston 8; Friendswood Clear Brook 31, Houston Worthing 0; Texas City 24, Bay City 21; Waco Midway 14, Austin Anderson 0; Buda Hays 34, Uvalde 24; Schertz Clemons 42, Pleasanton 21; Alice 34, Los Fresnos 13.

Regional: Pampa 29, San Angelo Lakeview 7; Azle 24, Fort Worth Western Hills 14; Grapevine 42, West Mesquite 13; Mount Pleasant 32, Waxahachie 14; Jacksonville 14, Port Neches-Groves 7; Texas City 14, Friendswood Clear Brook 13; Buda Hays 21, Waco Midway 20; Alice 24, Schertz Clemons 14.

Quarterfinal: Pampa 25, Azle 21; Grapevine 31, Mount Pleasant 13; Texas City 10, Jacksonville 7; Buda Hays 21, Alice 0.

Semifinal: Grapevine 31, Pampa 14; Buda Hays 21, Texas City 17.

Final: Grapevine 34, Buda Hays 19.

Members of the Conference 4A Division I state champion Grapevine football team include Jamie Tyler, Brittany Sharp, Breann Hargis, Emily Sneed, Josh Azimi, Richard Crow, Andy Anders, Megan Moon, Rose Charoensombud, Ryan Longino, Ryan Benson, Kyle Wardlaw, Jason Horn, Antwonne McQuarters, Ryan LePori, Jake Kohan, D’Angelo Torres, John Gowdy, Nick Lupo, Chris Harmon, Graham Chapman, Tyson Olivo, Jason Camblin, Blake Owens, Jason Schindler, Rodney Tracer, Head Coach Mike Sneed, Mark Collop, Kyle Koontz, Mike Eklund, John Massey, Jeff Lux, Tamara Kirchman, Gary Olivo, Gary Mullins, Dave Sammons, Robert Carlson, Roger Benefield, Andy Modica, Dave Fuller, Bill Bymon, Heath Bullard, Ricky Amezaga, Jared Windom, Brandon Parker, Tellis Redmon, Alex Pahulu, Steve Sands, Chris Kidwell, Daniel Gormley, Chris Rogers, Kris Watson, Andrew Remke, Eric Guajardo, James McCarthy, Mike Calvert, Allen Crawford, Cade Lovelace, and Jack Brewer.

Division II

Bi-District: Dumas 34, Lubbock Estacado 26; Andrews 35, El Paso Riverside 6; Brownwood 32, Fort Worth Eastern Hills 14; Denison 13, Springtown 9; Levelland 18, Canyon 14; Sweetwater 41, El Paso Burges 0; Stephenville 23, Fort Worth Arlington Heights 14; Fort Worth Boswell 35, Denton 0; Dallas Highland Park 30, Dallas Seagoville 0; Terrell 35, Dallas Hillcrest 21; Cleburne 24, Lancaster 0; Carthage 31, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 6; Dallas Lincoln 20, McKinney 19; Greenville 26, Dallas Roosevelt 0; Joshua 30, Ennis 19; Kilgore 21, Sulphur Springs 16; Waller 42, Athens 25; West Orange-Stark 16, Dayton 13; Friendswood 24, Houston Wheatley 21; Rosenberg Lamar 35, Sweeny 12; Navasota 33, Tyler Chapel Hill 24; Jasper 28, Nederland 10; Houston Forest Brook 49, Houston Waltrip 3; La Marque 49, El Campo 25; Marble Falls 41, Austin Lanier 0; Bastrop 21, Fredericksburg 7; San Antonio Alamo Heights 21, South San Antonio West 14; Corpus Christi Calallen 61, Mercedes 13; Waco University 21, Austin Travis 7; Spring Branch Smithson Valley 19, Boerne 0; Floresville 24, San Antonio Houston 7; Gregory-Portland 35, Edcouch-Elsa 21.

Area: Dumas 10, Andrews 9; Denison 31, Brownwood 3; Sweetwater 14, Levelland 7; Stephenville 27, Fort Worth Boswell 20; Dallas Highland Park 43, Terrell 6; Cleburne 28, Carthage 21; Dallas Lincoln 18, Greenville 17; Kilgore 42, Joshua 14; Waller 23, West Orange-Stark 20; Friendswood 34, Rosenberg Lamar 26; Navasota 27, Jasper 17; La Marque 39, Houston Forest Brook 14; Marble Falls 35, Bastrop 7; Corpus Christi Calallen 42, San Antonio Alamo Heights 23; Waco Unversity 42, Spring Branch Smithson Valley 26; Gregory-Portland 35, Floresville 7.

Regional: Denison 28, Dumas 7; Stephenville 7, Sweetwater 0; Dallas Highland Park 34, Cleburne 27; Dallas Lincoln 15, Kilgore 14; Friendswood 42, Waller 35 (OT); La Marque 36, Navasota 19; Corpus Christi Calallen 42, Marble Falls 20; Waco University 51, Gregory-Portland 28.

Quarterfinal: Denison 27, Stephenville 16; Dallas Highland Park 17, Dallas Lincoln 15; La Marque 57, Friendswood 17; Corpus Christi Calallen 35, Waco University 7.

Semifinal: Denison 21, Dallas Highland Park 13; La Marque 24, Corpus Christi Calallen 21 (OT).

Final: La Marque 34, Denison 3.

Members of the Conference 4A Division II state champion La Marque football team include Chris Armacost, Wesley Johns, Lisa Grade, Effie Pines, Dana Warren, Keya McCloud, Brandy Robertson, Randi Sonnenburg, Lindsay Cristwell, William Standefer, Shawn McPhee, Todd Malm, Matt Tasler, David Watt, Justin Herrera, Chris Howell, Joey Tramonte, Tony Heath, Ken Neely, Dean DeAtley, Jerry Drones, Eric Wells, Mike Rinehart, Fritz Schmidt, Head Coach Alan Weddell, Ernest Hayes, Tony Willis, Mark Kanipes, Danny Hartman, Leland Surovik, Brian Lane, Scott Williams, Sheldon Smith, Mydrich Ford, Ronnie Mason, David Smith, Maurice Scott, Jeff McKenzie, Jonnathon Copper, Erin Barrera, Donald Edman, Jerry Cargill, Thomas Green, Fred Sorrell, Jermaine Butler, Albert Wright, John Soloman, Derrick Riggs, Aaron May, Corey Delaney, Julius Sumlin, Kevin Harper, Lamar Hunter, Steven Lee, Robert Chatman, Greg Hayes, Michael Smith, Dimpsey Paire, Hakeem Akbar, Brian Perkins, Kevin Ray, Steven Newton, Fred Sorrell, Jirhmal Clay, Roderick Johnson, Adrian Myles, Calvin Bradley, Michael Bradford, Geoff Dunker, Sean Guidry, John Stanley, Tim Dispensa, Chuck Ferguson, Mike Pinesette, Danny Silva, Clemmeth Henry, Dwain Goynes, Clint Lausen, Miguel Hernandez, Joey Werner, Bruce Erekson, Corey McNair, Mark Weddell, Demarlon James, Daniel Gogle, Blair Bilek, Marcus Peterson, Willard Smith, Brian O’Neal, Derrick Griffin, James Bishop, Roylin Bradley, Johnathon Perry, Brian Randle, Eric Alvarado, Jauron Reid, Corey Middleton, Greg Newsome, Chris Montgomery, Charles Nelson, Gabe Williams, James Rojas, John Karn, and Charles Nelson.


Conference 3A

District Representatives: 1. Friona / Amarillo River Road; 2. Littlefield / Denver City; 3. Monahans / Alpine; 4. Crane / Colorado City Colorado; 5. Vernon / Iowa Park; 6. Abilene Wylie / Clyde; 7. Bridgeport / Aledo; 8. Clifton / Glen Rose; 9. Frisco / Sanger; 10. Commerce / Farmersville; 11. Kennedale / Forney; 12. Van / Kemp; 13. Pittsburg / Mount Vernon; 14. Texarkana Pleasant Grove / Hooks; 15. Daingerfield / Omaha Pewitt; 16. Tatum / Gladewater; 17. Waco La Vega / Robinson; 18. Cameron Yoe / Elgin; 19. Crockett / Mexia; 20. Rusk / Center; 21. Coldspring Jones / Madisonville; 22. Columbus / La Grange; 23. Newton / Woodville; 24. Hamshire-Fannett / Liberty; 25. Dripping Springs / Llano; 26. Castroville Medina Valley / Hondo; 27. Yoakum / Cuero; 28. Sealy / Hitchcock; 29. Jourdanton / Pearsall; 30. Sinton / Corpus Christi West Oso; 31. George West / Orange Grove; 32. Port Isabel / Hidalgo.

Bi-District: Friona 25, Denver City 6; Monahans 23, Colorado City 13; Vernon 63, Clyde 12; Bridgeport 40, Glen Rose 15; Amarillo River Road 19, Littlefield 6; Crane 26, Alpine 20; Abilene Wylie 21, Iowa Park 6; Aledo 24, Clifton 14; Frisco 55, Farmersville 19; Kennedale 27, Kemp 0; Hooks 22, Pittsburg 21; Daingerfield 33, Gladewater 8; Commerce 14, Sanger 13; Van 41, Forney 21; Texarkana Pleasant Grove 14, Mount Vernon 7; Tatum 36, Omaha Pewitt 8; Elgin 42, Waco La Vega 0; Center 21, Crockett 20; Coldspring Jones 21, La Grange 12; Newton 13, Liberty 12; Cameron Yoe 33, Robinson 7; Mexia 7, Rusk 0; Columbus 32, Madisonville 12; Hamshire-Fannett 28, Woodville 24; Dripping Springs 14, Hondo 6; Hitchcock 28, Yoakum 26; Corpus Christi West Oso 13, Jourdanton 6; George West 14, Hidalgo 6; Castroville Medina Valley 31, Llano 17; Sealy 35, Cuero 0; Sinton 15, Pearsall 14; Port Isabel 34, Orange Grove 12.

Area: Friona 27, Monahans 6; Vernon 33, Bridgeport 21; Amarillo River Road 31, Crane 6; Aledo 28, Abilene Wylie 14; Kennedale 8, Frisco 7; Daingerfield 20, Hooks 12; Van 21, Commerce 20; Tatum 42, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 15; Center 33, Elgin 24; Coldspring Jones 39, Newton 21; Cameron Yoe 38, Mexia 6; Columbus 42, Hamshire-Fannett 28; Hitchcock 6, Dripping Springs 3; George West 38, Corpus Christi West Oso 0; Sealy 38, Castroville Medina Valley 7; Port Isabel 40, Sinton 20.

Regional: Friona 14, Vernon 13; Aledo 6, Amarillo River Road 0; Daingerfield 27, Kennedale 0; Tatum 28, Van 7; Coldspring Jones 14, Center 7; Cameron Yoe 14, Columbus 3; George West 34, Hitchcock 14; Sealy 42, Port Isabel 0.

Quarterfinal: Friona 28, Aledo 13; Tatum 18, Daingerfield 15; Coldspring Jones 37, Cameron Yoe 19; Sealy 41, George West 7.

Semifinal: Tatum 48, Friona 21; Sealy 21; Coldspring Jones 14.

Final: Sealy 36, Tatum 27.

Members of the Conference 3A state champion Sealy football team include Michael McDonald, Derek Lechler, Gene Hall, Jordan Johnson, Jeff Gaston, Kelvin Tarver, Davey Davis, Robbie Bozeman, Jason Carr, Brian Johnson, Jaron Dabney, Sherwin Bassett, Aaron Feldman, Isaiah Joiner, Daniel Ballard, Neal Diemer, Elliott Sanders, Michael Griffin, Forrest Wagner, Adam Zapalac, Chase Schavrda, Derek, Curry, Keith Bilski, Lucas Shupak, Nathan Pless, Matt Fuller, William Mock, Gilbert Bassett, Wesley Flanagan, Chris Allison, Vince Doyle, John Buchala, Ruben Aguilar, Matt Kunard, John Sodolak, Ryan Bannert, Karl Kloss, Nick Venghaus, Chris Noble, Jake Dowell, Jonathon Peschel, Andy Nastoupil, Danny Klatt, Lance Koy, Konrad Novicke, Dante Curry, Corey Macon, Jesse Bradshaw, Jaurus Kesee, Trey Moore, Corey Konieczny, James Gonzales, Angel Fernandez, Dennis Bailey, Wesley Martinez, Brad Beckendorff, Dustin Schnieder, Bobby Wigfall, John Smith, Keith Zapalac, Jason Manak, Matt Kent, Carlos Castaneda, Eddie Taylor, Joe Aguinaga, Adam Burttschell, Brent Novosad, Jason Roberts, Derek Nelson, Matt Carr, Daniel Campbell. Student Trainers: Angie Middleton Kristie Smith, Nikki Brock, Nicole Lemos. Student Managers: Marti Powell, Phyllis Fairchild, Amber Trevino, Angela Trevino, Yolanda Garza, Raymond Sawyer, Kim Crosby. Statisticians: Nick Callihan, Dawn Schwemm. Ball Boys: Bradley Norris, Nathan Michalke, Keith Landry, Bubba Stastny, Jason Cox. Coaches: Mark Faldyn, Dan Walling, Randy Dennis, Jay Janczak, Billy Norris, Tommy Ward, Ray Neal, Troy Chitty, Chuck Dycus, Kevin Kromer, and Paul Turner.


Conference 2A

District Representatives: 1. Stinnett West Texas / Spearman; 2. Memphis / Panhandle; 3. Lockney / Bovina; 4. Idalou / Post; 5. Shallowater / Seagraves; 6. Iraan / Stanton; 7. Stamford / Albany; 8. Roscoe / Eldorado; 9. Holliday / Haskell; 10. Nocona / Lindsay; 11. Cisco / De Leon; 12. Junction / Mason; 13. Rio Vista / Godley; 14. Mart / Italy; 15. Celina / Pilot Point Selz; 16. Bells / Whitewright; 17. Cooper / Bogata Rivercrest; 18. Elysian Fields / Diana New Diana; 19. Grand Saline / Kerens; 20. Arp / New London West Rusk; 21. Alto / Garrison; 22. Winnie East Chambers / Deweyville; 23. Groveton / New Waverly; 24. Rosebud-Lott / Franklin; 25. Crawford / Riesel; 26. Rogers / Salado; 27. Schulenburg / Weimar; 28. Ganado / East Bernard; 29. Nixon-Smiley / Marion 30. Dilley / Charlotte; 31. Refugio / Three Rivers; 32. Freer / Banquete.

Bi-District: Stinnett West Texas 20, Panhandle 3; Lockney 13, Post 7; Shallowater 32, Stanton 31; Stamford 27, Eldorado 3; Spearman 44, Memphis 8; Idalou 42, Bovina 0; Iraan 7, Seagraves 0; Roscoe 30, Albany 13; Holliday 30, Lindsay 7; Mason 26, Cisco 18; Italy 50, Rio Vista 15; Celina 47, Whitewright 0; Nocona 26, Haskell 7; Junction 15, De Leon 7; Mart 41, Godley 15; Bells 35, Pilot Point Selz 28; Cooper 20, New Diana 0; Grand Saline 35, New London West Rusk 13; Alto 64, Deweyville 13; Groveton 46, Franklin 0; Elysian Fields 37, Bogata Rivercrest 6; Arp 27, Kerens 21; Winnie East Chambers 16, Garrison 13; Rosebud-Lott 63, New Waverly 22; Crawford 21, Salado 0; East Bernard 21, Schulenburg 14; Charlotte 20, Nixon-Smiley 14; Refugio 50, Banquete 0; Rogers 37, Riesel 13; Ganado 34, Weimar 19; Dilley 22, Marion 21; Freer 29, Three Rivers 3.

Area: Lockney 26, Stinnett West Texas 20 (OT); Stamford 24, Shallowater 14; Spearman 24, Idalou 14; Iraan 14, Roscoe 3; Holliday 28, Mason 13; Italy 17, Celina 0; Nocona 13, Junction 7; Mart 10, Bells 7; Grand Saline 21, Cooper 18; Groveton 14, Alto 13; Arp 42, Elysian Fields 22; Rosebud-Lott 34, Winnie East Chambers 33; East Bernard 21, Crawford 16; Refugio 50, Charlotte 14; Ganado 35, Rogers 7; Freer 17, Dilley 6.

Regional: Stamford 17, Lockney 7; Iraan 26, Spearman 3; Holliday 17, Italy 14; Mart 36, Nocona 17; Groveton 17, Grand Saline 10; Arp 62; Rosebud-Lott 20; Refugio 28, East Bernard 0; Ganado 21, Freer 3.

Quarterfinal: Iraan 14, Stamford 13; Holliday 36, Mart 34 (OT); Groveton 69, Arp 30; Ganado 6, Refugio 0.

Semifinal: Iraan 34, Holliday 22; Groveton 14, Ganado 6.

Final: Iraan 14, Groveton 7.

Members of the Conference 2A state champion Iraan football team include Brianna Ramsey, Starla Warren, Sabrina Stone, Brandy Clark, Suzanne Schneider, Bridgette Harvey, Christi Sellers, Jessica Blackwelder, Erin Stuard, Cheri Clifton, Ashley Anderson, Landry Copeland, Leann Price, Daniel Harris, Cory Rylander, Peter Lara, Victor Lopez, Ryan Rylander, John Rodriguez, Daniel Foley, Tim James, Patrick Smith, Luis Gallegos, Clint Smithson, Erik Wright, Junior Medina, Cade Sigmon, Jose Ibarra, Mike Castenada, Juan Solis, Reinaldo Mendoza, Wesley Word, Ross Blackwelder, Robin Hanna, Jeremiah Medina, Javier Hernandez, Ricky Hill, Hunter Lewis, Brandon Ramsey, Jon Aishman, Nathan Price, Eddy Evans, Derek Wright, Felipe Bernal, Steve Harris, Larry Hanna, Henry Anderson, Ted Sellers, Gary Harvey, Randy Doege, Jerry Palmore, Joe Rivas, Brian Mecham, Billy Palmore, Ben Brooks, rudy Galindo, Billy Lopez, David Brodbeck, Travis Castenada, Osvaldo Dehoyas, Greg Gasser, Drew Rylander, DJ Villanueva, BJ Elkins, Marc Levie, Cade Schneeman, Tate McMullan, Mark Foley, Gordon Smith, Marco Ybarra, Lance Smith, Billy Mendoza, Juan Jaramillo, David Vallejo, Brandon Alldredge, Carter McFadden, James Hurley, and Rand Blackwelder.


Conference 1A

Eleven Man

District Representatives: 1. Wheeler / Booker; 2. Earth Springlake / Kress; 3. Petersburg / Lorenzo; 4. Wink / Rankin; 5. Munday / Paducah; 6. Windthorst / Bryson; 7. Bronte / Sterling City; 8. Baird / Cross Plains; 9. Celeste / Detroit; 10. Tenaha / Karnack; 11. Meridian / Itasca; 12. Wortham / Bremond; 13. Burkeville / Colmesneil; 14. Granger / Bartlett; 15. Sabinal / Menard; 16. Agua Dulce / Runge.

Bi-District: Wheeler 27, Kress 13; Petersburg 23, Rankin 6; Munday 15, Bryson 12; Cross Plains 12, Bronte 0; Earth Springlake 20, Booker 0; Wink 46, Lorenzo 14; Windthorst 48, Paducah 12; Sterling City 24, Baird 23; Karnack 14, Celeste 0; Bremond 34, Meridian 0; Burkeville 36, Bartlett 14; Runge 10, Sabinal 9; Tenaha 30, Detroit 6; Wortham 41, Itasca 13; Granger 28, Colmesneil 25; Menard 14, Agua Dulce 13.

Regional: Wheeler 32, Petersburg 31; Munday 38, Cross Plains 14; Earth Springlake 40, Wink 7; Windthorst 39, Sterling City 12; Bremond 27, Karnack 26; Burkeville 27, Runge 0; Tenaha 54, Wortham 26; Granger 19, Menard 0.

Quarterfinal: Wheeler 41, Munday 19; Windthorst 20, Earth Springlake 0; Burkeville 28, Bremond 6; Tenaha 19, Granger 13.

Semifinal: Windthorst 48, Wheeler 33; Tenaha 28, Burkeville 27.

Final: Windthorst 41, Tenaha 12.

Members of the Conference 1A Eleven-Man state champion Windthorst football team include Wes Johnson, Shane Berend, Aaron Anderle, Brad Hoffman, Eric Schlumpf, Blaine Schroeder, Nathan Anderle, Josh Wolf, Duke Veitenheimer, Andy Syrus, Kyle Schneider, Eric Steinberger, Kevin Horn, Kyle Schroeder, Jesse Wolf, Josh Rivard, Justin Boone, Maurice Berend, Anthony Cimini, Brent Hoff, Mickey Wolf, Jason Veitenheimer, Tracey Hoff, Joe Schlumpf, Keith McCall, Jonathan Vieth, Tony Wolf, Seth Berend, Doyle Berend, Quentin Berend, Jeff Curlee, Todd Schreiber, Todd Koetter, Cody Veitenheimer, Jeremy Vieth, Tony Hoff, B.J. Toft, Coach Mark McCorkle, Coach Ed Jones, Scott Vieth, Andrew Schreiber, Randy Berend, Justin Hoffman, Isaac Schenk, Coach Danny Anderson, and Head Coach Bill Green.

Six-Man

District Representatives: 1. Groom / Miami; 2. Chillicothe / McLean; 3. Whitharral / Lazbuddie; 4. Rochester / Guthrie; 5. Southland / Ropesville Ropes; 6. Roscoe Highland / Gail Borden; 7. Lenorah Grady / Wellman; 8. Grandfalls-Royalty / Balmorhea; 9. Woodson / Lueders Avoca; 10. Blackwell / Valera Panther Creek; 11. Zephyr / Sidney; 12. Cherokee / Richland Springs; 13. Gordon / Walnut Springs; 14. Jonesboro / Coolidge; 15. Bye; 16. Milford / Trinidad.

Bi-District: Groom 60, McLean 14; Whitharral 64, Guthrie 30; Southland 52, Gail Bordon 37; Balmorhea 59, Lenorah Grady 14; Chillicothe 62, Miami 48; Lazbuddie 39, Rochester 20; Roscoe Highland 52, Ropesville Ropes 7; Grandfalls-Royalty 47, Wellman 36; Valera Panther Creek 50, Woodson 29; Zephyr 40, Richland Springs 20; Gordon 53, Coolidge 8; Blackwell 46, Lueders Avoca 0; Cherokee 22, Sidney 16; Jonesboro 66, Walnut Springs 34.

Regional: Whitharral 68, Groom 32; Southland 60, Balmorhea 52; Chillicothe 36, Lazbuddie 35; Grandfalls-Royalty 48, Roscoe Highland 32; Zephyr 32, Valera Panther Creek 28; Gordon 49; Trinidad 40; Blackwell 40, Cherokee 38; Milford 50, Jonesboro 0.

Quarterfinal: Whitharral 44, Southland 32; Chillicothe 30, Grandfalls-Royalty 28; Gordon 60, Zephyr 14; Milford 49, Blackwell 26.

Semifinal: Whitharral 75, Chillicothe 28; Gordon 30, Milford 23.

Final: Gordon 51, Whitharral 50.

Members of the Conference 1A Six-Man state champion Gordon football team include Jason Sizemore, Chancey Simpson, Chance Kite, Jesus Tijerina, Trey James, Shannon StClair, Lyle Campbell, Duane Ray, Ray Buse, Robert Snelson, Alex Bernon, Jake Couger, Joe Kostiha, Jim Kostiha, Brian Barber, John Dyches, David Young, Justin Smith, Cody Scott, Chris Chamberlain, Chay Behrens, John Leven, James Slay, Jeremy Jackson, Josh Foster, Manager Amie McNaughton, Head Coach Nelson Campbell, Assistant Coach Rob Proctor. Picture not shown Jason Young, Danny Greeney, Joe Green, Assistant Coach Brad Kinney, and Assistant Coach Jerry Carreon.