UIL Header

UIL State Boys Tennis Tournament Champions

Also see: PVIL Records, Tennis Playoff Results - Text Format

Boys Doubles/Boys Singles
| Girls Doubles/Girls Singles | Mixed Doubles

1914 E. Rittenour and C. Walker, Beeville
1915 D. Childress and C. Triggs, Cameron
1916 Fritz Daniels and Charles Granger, Austin
1917 Spohn Welch and Leslie Coleman, Corpus Christi
1918 John Wilson and Charles Wilson, Hondo
1919 Dewey Smalley and Albert Leissner, Cuero Dewey Smalley, Cuero
1920 Charles Willis and Seth Birdwell, Tyler Lewis White, Austin
1921 Louis Thalheimer and John Barr, Dallas Oak Cliff Louis Thalheimer, Dallas Oak Cliff
1922 Douglas Bush and Allen Smith, Waco John Barr, Dallas Oak Cliff
1923 Tom Mayes and Fred Royer, Dallas Oak Cliff William Powers, Wichita Falls
1924 Berkeley Bell and Leon Ammann, Austin Lawrence Quick, Dallas Oak Cliff
1925 Charles Sloan and Mitchell Darby, Central (Hn.) Lawrence Quick, Dallas Oak Cliff
1926 Bruce Barnes and Earl Taylor, Austin Lawrence Quick, Dallas Oak Cliff
1927 Earl Taylor and Karl Kamrath, Austin Earl Taylor, Austin
1928 George Cound and William Cound, El Paso Karl Kamrath, Austin
1929 Doc Barr and Hugh Freasier, Dallas Oak Cliff Doc Barr, Dallas Oak Cliff
1930 Leo Brady and Francis Moore, Abilene W. Hess, Fort Worth Central
1931 Grady Gray and Bruce Baxter, Austin Leo Brady, Abilene
1932 George Ball and Russell Ball, El Paso Jack Taylor, Austin
1933 Bobby Kamrath and Edgar Weller, Austin Paschal Walthall, San Antonio Jefferson
1934 Bobby Kamrath and Edgar Weller, Austin Bobby Kamrath, Austin
1935 Maurice Fincher and Kendall Jones, Abilene Steve Latham, Mason
1936 Edward Brown and Charles Turner, Waco Bobby Curtis, Houston Reagan
1937 Edward “Moe” Brown and Edward “Lefty” Brown, Waco Bobby Curtis, Houston Reagan
1938 Bruce Kellam and Ralph Eads, Robstown Bobby Curtis, Houston Reagan
1939 Ben Weil and Robert Lovelace, Corpus Christi Glenn Hewitt, Houston Lamar
1940 Robert Lovelace and Frank Whaley, Corpus Christi Walter Driver, El Paso Austin
1941 Frank Whaley and Gordon Best, Corpus Christi Dick Elliott, Trinity
1942 Jack Hight and Bernard Bartzen, San Angelo Clarence Mabry, Alice
1943 Chick Harris and Winston Ellis, Corpus Christi Bernard Bartzen, San Angelo
1944 Bobby Goldfarb and Ed Chew, El Paso Bernard Bartzen, San Angelo
1945 Ed Chew and F. Borger, El Paso Dick Savitt, El Paso
1946 Bobby Harris and Alan Hardy, Corpus Christi Jason Morton, Houston Lamar
1947 Bob Alexander and Julian Oates, Waco Dixon Osborne, Dallas Highland Park

1948
1A & B Hardy Loe and Gene St. John, Alice Merwyn McCully, Crane
2A Bill Harris and Royce Tate, Corpus Christi Julian Oates, Waco
City Danny Perkins and Jack Emmert, San Antonio Brackenridge Aaron Cohen, San Antonio Jefferson

1949
1A & B Earl Caldwell and Melvin OMealey, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Rod Williams, Garland
2A Wayne Bennett and Dan Stansberry, Dallas Highland Park Bill Harris, Corpus Christi
City Larry Goldbeck and Dan Waggoner, San Antonio Brackenridge John Hernandez, San Antonio Jefferson

1950
1A & B Charles Gordon and Melvin OMealey, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Manuel Hinojosa, Benavides
2A Tommy Springer and Teddy Pye, El Paso Walton Miller, Dallas Highland Park
City Ronnie Wolf and Dale Miller, San Antonio Jefferson John Hernandez, San Antonio Jefferson

1951
1A & B Buddy Walker and Barry Pelton, Garland John Zimmerman, Cuero
2A Rob Middleton and Rollin Russell, Baytown Lee John Hernandez, San Antonio Jefferson

1952
1A & B Buddy Walker and Barry Pelton, Garland Don Campbell, Brady
2A Rob Middleton and Rollin Russell, Baytown Lee James Schmidt, Galveston Ball

1953
1A & B Jerry Shelton and Barry Pelton, Garland Buddy Walker, Garland
2A Robert Middleton and Tommy Roberts, Baytown Lee James Schmidt, Galveston Ball

1954
B Eddie Strayhorn and Joe Smith, Pyote Freddie Kniffen, Clyde
1A John Meddlin and Larry Patterson, Freer Glen Hull, Freer
2A Laurence Becker and Richard Keeton, Austin Paul Wilkins, Baytown

1955
B Gene Cook and Johnny Kniffen, Clyde Kemp Pace, Overton
1A Billy Roye and Harvey Barber, Alvin Bobby Atkins, Rosenberg Lamar Cons.
2A Doug Bashrum and Paul Como, Baytown Richard Keeton, Austin

1956
B Ken Craven and Tom Porter, Junction Eddie Strayhorn, Pyote
1A Gregorio Almarez and Raul Mireles, Falfurrias Jimmy Hassman, San Antonio Houston
2A Paul Como and Doug Bashrum, Baytown Eddie Sledge, Dallas Highland Park

1957
B Van Hubbard and James Vandergriff, Holliday Hugh Tucker, Clyde
1A Bill Carpenter and H.O. Muecke, Karnes City Jimmy Hassman, San Antonio Houston
2A Stan Ament and Doug Bashrum, Baytown Paul Como, Baytown

1958
B James Vandergriff and Van Hubbard, Holliday Greer Kothmann, Junction
1A Frank Street and Eddie Chapen, Commerce John Heath, Deer Park
2A Tommy Howorth and Earl Van Zandt, Fort Worth Paschal Mac White, Corpus Christi Ray

1959
B Alfonso Natividad and Eduardo Natividad, Pyote Charlie Chrane, Pyote
1A Johnny Paylor and Paul Kniffen, Clyde Greer Kothmann, Junction
2A Billy Jackson and Bill Lester, Freer John Heath, Deer Park
3A John Simmons and Mark Latham, Greenville Kenneth Uselton, Gladewater
4A Paul Christian and Lilliard Jackson, Wichita Falls Jack Kamrath, Houston Lamar

1960
B Charlie Chrane and Alfonso Natividad, Pyote Ralph Sandell, Pyote
1A Jerry Dechert and Bob Neil, Junction Greer Kothmann, Junction
2A Joe Deslette and Mike Jones, Van Richard Barber, San Saba
3A Beau Sutherland and Kelby Brown, Kerrville Tivy Bob Rader, Corsicana
4A Robert Peterson and Jim Garlick, Wichita Falls Edward Newman, San Antonio Jefferson

1961
B Charles Chrane and Alfonso Natividad, Pyote Ralph Sandell, Pyote
1A Bob Neil and Jerry Dechert, Junction Greer Kothmann, Junction
2A Charles Williams and Larry Don Bourke, San Saba Richard Barker, San Saba
3A David Alcorta and Johnny Van Hoozer, Kerrville Tivy Gene Pebbles, El Campo
4A Dale McCleary and Leslie Berkes, Houston Lamar Edward Newman, San Antonio Jefferson

1962
B Dan Keith and Dan OBryant, Sabinal Ralph Sandell, Pyote
1A Robert Darden and Von McClure, Clyde Kenny Neal, Junction
2A Jerry Box and John Hoestenback, Crane Robert Farmer, West Columbia
3A Dan Clayton and Clifton Brashier, LaMarque Walter Romine, Sweetwater
4A Gordon Herbert and Frank Jones, Houston Lamar Lamar Roemer, Houston Lamar

1963
B Moses Ruiz and Douglas Dodson, Pyote Ralph Sandell, Pyote
1A Margarito Lazo and Rodney Matthews, Santa Rosa Dan OBryant, Sabinal
2A Tommy Keane and Ronnie Sherbert, Van Eddie Elder, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff
3A George Averyt and Danny Pendleton, Andrews Danny Clayton, La Marque
4A Bill Driscoll and David Nelson, Austin Cliff Richey, Dallas Highland Park

1964
B Douglas Dodson and Kenneth Chrane, Pyote Joe Tillerson, Celeste
1A Rodney Matthews and Margarito Lazo, Santa Rosa Dan OBryant, Sabinal
2A Tommy Keane and Ronnie Sherbert, Van Jimmy Jackson, Van
3A Russell Cook and Robert Faust, LaMarque Dan Clayton, La Marque
4A John Phelps and Woods Matthews, Edinburg John White, San Angelo Central

1965
B Harvey Case and Alton Setliff, Turkey Moses Ruiz, Pyote
1A Rodney Matthews and Kenneth Milan, Santa Rosa Dan OBryant, Sabinal
2A Ronnie Sherbert and Jimmy Jackson, Van John Verde, Sour Lake Hardin and Jefferson
3A Joe Simpson and Chuck Brannon, Conroe Randy McDonald, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
4A Mike Beene and Tommy Hill, Odessa Permian Scotty Doty, Corpus Christi Ray

1966
B Harvey Case and Alton Setliff, Turkey Dale Walker, La Pryor
1A Ken Milam and Dean Shimek, Santa Rosa Eddie Matthews, Santa Rosa
2A Billy Cofer and Jimmy Parker, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Jimmy Jackson, Van
3A Bobby Boldt and Jimmy Valentine, San Antonio Houston Bill Saunders, Brownwood
4A Johnny Williams and Kenny McMillan, FW Arlington Heights Joe Williams, San Angelo Central

1967
B Harvey Case and Alton Setliff, Turkey David Majors, Turkey
1A Mike Friend and Dean Shimek, Santa Rosa Eddie Matthews, Santa Rosa
2A P.A. Lyon and Richard Booth, Spearman Dan Hubbard, Pearsall
3A David Griesenbeck and Gary Rauschuber, SA East Central Logan McNatt, Brownwood
4A Kenny McMillan and Johnny Williams, FW Arlington Heights George Taylor, Houston Lamar

1968
B Mike Craig and Billy Jacoby, Eden David Majors, Turkey
1A Mike Friend and Buddy Stevens, Santa Rosa Ed Matthews, Santa Rosa
2A Glenn Fletcher and Jackie Box, Crane Danny Hubbard, Pearsall
3A Ronald Cofer and John Cook, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Mike Mills, College Station A&M Cons.
4A Dickie Fikes and Ronnie Flores, Corpus Christi Miller Frank Walthall, San Antonio Alamo Heights

1969
B Rod Adamson and Rod Setliff, Turkey Terry Wansley, Lakview
1A Glenn Brown and Leothus Amos, Hawkins Adrian Lanier, Hawkins
2A Stephen Anderson and David Schroeder, Columbus Danny Hubbard, Pearsall
3A John Adams and Bruce Mertz, Corsicana Mike Mills, College Station A&M Cons.
4A Dan Courson and Jim Mitchell, El Paso Irvin Ron Touchon, Amarillo Caprock

1970
B Rod Adamson and Rod Setliff, Turkey Terry Wansley, Lakview
1A Rex Hofman and Bruce Lehmberg, Mason Chuck Willingham, Sabinal
2A Steven Anderson and David Schroeder, Columbus Danny Hubbard, Pearsall
3A Max Falls and Ronnie Maddux, Snyder John Phillips, Snyder
4A Dale Corbin and Mark Floye, Wichita Falls Howard Butt, Corpus Christi Ray

1971
B Dennis Ward and James Ward, Barksdale Nueces Canyon Gerald Anthon, Rocksprings
1A Don Hillis and Earl Kreig, Plains Chuck Willingham, Sabinal
2A Don Adams and Jay Box, Crane Randall Treadwell, Eastland
3A Billy Hoover and Jerry Mills, College Station A&M Cons. Max Falls, Snyder
4A Jim Timmins and Mark Nabers, San Antonio Alamo Heights Dale Ogden, Hurst Bell

1972
B James Ward and Dennis Ward, Barksdale Nueces Canyon Russell Letz, Old Glory
1A Carlton Eckert and Hal McMillan, Mason Bruce Lehmberg, Mason
2A Jay Box and Don Adams, Crane John Johnson, Crane
3A Fred Scott and Mike Boles, Sweetwater Steve Denton, Bishop
4A Blake Avera and John Brotherton, Wichita Falls Rider Graham Whaling, Wichita Falls

1973
B Michael Armstrong and Bobby Nix, Celeste James Ward, Barksdale Nueces Canyon
1A Carlton Eckert and Hal McMillan, Mason Jim Young, Petersburg
2A Don Adams and John Johnson, Crane Ricky Harold, Katy
3A Scotty Hoyer and Ray Villareal, Monahans Steve Denton, Bishop
4A Bryan Crozier and Tony Eugenio, Corpus Christi King Jon Brotherton, Wichita Falls Rider

1974
B Mike Armstrong and Bobby Nix, Celeste Kyle Walker, La Pryor
1A Keith Taylor and Rusty Shudde, Sabinal Tim Brown, Mason
2A Gary Pyland and Les Slaughter, Hughes Springs Brian Lewis, Austin Westlake
3A Bart Bernstein and Barney Bernstein, Wharton Steve Denton, Bishop
4A Dan Valentincic and Tut Bartzen, Fort Worth Paschal Randy Crawford, Fort Worth Southwest

1975
B Leslie Kramer and Randy Ward, Barksdale Nueces Canyon Dickie Faught, Brownfield Union
1A Mark Hegi and Dennis Bruington, Petersburg Rusty Shudde, Sabinal
2A David Houy and Wayne Spiekerman, Burnet Rex Elmore, Huffman Hargrave
3A Buck Bernstein and Bart Bernstein, Wharton Steve Denton, Bishop
4A Doug Davis and Charles Key, Lubbock Coronado Jim Edwards, El Paso Austin

1976
B Randy Ward and David Sweeten, Barksdale Nueces Canyon Leslie Kramer, Barksdale Nueces Canyon
1A Dennis Bruington and Mark Hegi, Petersburg Rusty Shudde, Sabinal
2A James Luedecke and Daryl Fitzgerald, Columbus Rex Elmore, Huffman Hargrave
3A Buck Bernstein and Bart Bernstein, Wharton Van Manning, West Columbia
4A Rick Perry and Scott Jones, Wichita Falls Ricky Meyers, Abilene Cooper

1977
B Amaro Villareal and Phillip Palacio, Rocksprings Martin Lechuga, Tornillo
1A Scott Siegmund and John Taylor, Aledo Gary Gardner, Junction
2A Ivan Solis and David Fleuriet, La Feria Robert Cocanougher, Decatur
3A David Webb and Rusty Conway, Seminole Bart Bernstein, Wharton
4A Martin Saldana and Victor Longoria, Corpus Christi Miller Reed Freeman, Dallas Highland Park

1978
B Philip Palacios and Keith Edwards, Rocksprings Jeffrey Alan Moffet, Colmesneil
1A Kip Welch and Ed Welch, Goldthwaite Tim Lehmberg, Mason
2A Scott Haggard and Casey Karlik, Kermit Mike Claiborne, Bastop
3A David Hays and Dick Suh, Georgetown Joe Lagner, West Columbia
4A Chris Doan and Talbot Davis, Dallas Highland Park David Dowlen, Houston Lee

1979
B Don Eubank and Dick Smith, Santa Anna Johnny Cain, Thrall
1A Trini Gonzales and David Ramos, Junction Gary Gardner, Junction
2A Robert Alvarez and David Chavez, Hebbronville Daniel Cocanougher, Decatur
3A Brad Frazier and Terry Wilkins, Taylor Doug Snyder, Austin Westlake
4A David Marks and James Eugenio, Corpus Christi King Sammy Giammalva, Houston Memorial

1980
B Norman Gerber and Perry Brockman, Nazareth Danny Guerrero, Santa Anna
1A Ward Broyles and Trini Gonzales, Junction Trey Dyer, Baird
2A Scott Haggard and Todd Mitchell, Kermit David Petty, Pearsall
3A Oscar Villareal and Gerry Lewis, Monahans Steve Riza, Cleburne
4A Hal Morrison and Dave Marks, Corpus Christi King Tom Weber, League City Clear Creek

1981
1A Calvin Shulte and Perry Brockman, Nazareth Brett Maxfield, Booker
2A David Holloway and Garvin Hassell, Kerens Trey Dyer, Baird
3A Kim Humphrey and Brent OBannon, Grand Saline Steve Moore, Commerce
4A Paul Pearce and Steve Lyle, Brownwood Wesley Munlin, Bridge City
5A Henry Temkin and Kevin Kelley, McAllen Den Bishop, Wichita Falls

1982
1A Tommy De Leon and Junior Salazar, Santa Anna Stuart Burleson, Midland Greenwood
2A Kenneth Langston and Keith Langston, Bullard Trey Dyer, Baird
3A Chris Tibbets and David Tibbets, Whitehouse Wade Petty, Pearsall
4A Chuck Lewis and Joey Fugitt, Waco Midway John Baker, Crowley
5A Scott Meyers and David Meyers, Abilene Cooper Den Bishop, Wichita Falls

1983
1A Tommy De Leon and Paul Vasquez, Santa Anna Swint Friday, Barksdale Nueces Canyon
2A Bill Johnston and Trey Bradshaw, Junction Kyle Humphrey, Grand Saline
3A Greg Martin and McCord Wilson, Coleman Judd Sanderson, Wills Point
4A Chris Barton and Scott Nabers, Brownwood Paul Pearce, Brownwood
5A Taylor Fyfe and Blake OBrien, Amarillo Tascosa Mark Smith, Austin

1984
1A Joe Chavez and Ricky Sifuentes, Barksdale Nueces Canyon Swint Friday, Barksdale Nueces Canyon
2A Kyle Hollowell and Ollison Hobbs, Grand Saline Kelly McAfee, Wall
3A Daniel Cantu and Kevin Graff, Pearsall David Tibbetts, Whitehouse
4A Jaime Bond and Doug Roberts, Katy Taylor Tim Juarez, Bastrop
5A Darren Blume and Robert Rutledge, Lubbock Coronado Chuck Bratka, Alief Elsik

1985
1A Ricky Sifuentes and Jose Chavez, Barksdale Nueces Canyon Swint Friday, Barksdale Nueces Canyon
2A Bill Lehmberg and Clint Reichenau, Mason James Schmidt, Mason
3A Ken Cooke and Kevin Cooke, Rockdale Chris Tibbetts, Whitehouse
4A Matt Angell and Lee Burton, Kerrville Tivy Clark Woodson, West Columbia
5A Brad Rice and Tim Lootens, Klein Barry Richards, Klein

1986
1A Todd Hill and Kenny Kern, Nazareth Swint Friday, Barksdale Nueces Canyon
2A Clint Reichenau and Bill Dan Lehmberg, Mason James Schmidt, Mason
3A Brad McCasland and Stacy Rudd, Marble Falls Monte Horne, Marble Falls
4A Trent Harkrader and Jamie Malakoff, SA Alamo Heights Jon Hochberg, Austin Westlake
5A Todd Elias and Doug Peterson, Corpus Christi King Barry Richards, Klein

1987
1A Todd Hill and Kenny Kern, Nazareth Cody Crouch, ODonnell
2A Jimmy Dockal and Bill Fritz Lehmberg, Mason Scott Phillips, Franklin
3A Kevin Graf and Charles Beever, Pearsall Juan Sandoval, Austin Lake Travis
4A Chris Lewis and Steven Connor, Waco Midway Hernando Ledezma, West Mesquite
5A Stephen Dye and Alex OBrien, Amarillo Tascosa Mitch Michulka, Richardson

1988
1A Bryan Lacina and Chris Cox, Chilton Chris Womack, Lohn
2A Clint Reichenau and Bill Fritz Lehmberg, Mason Will Green, Anson
3A Tim Tividad and Jason Clemens, Gilmer Glen Turow, Sour Lake Hardin and Jefferson
4A John Nelson and Edword Bator, Corsicana Hernando Ledezina, West Mesquite
5A Doug Peterson and Jeff Lim, Corpus Christi King Alex OBrien, Amarillo Tascosa

1989
1A Johnny Hernandez and Rodney Chant, Eden Wes Sheffy, Mertzon Irion County
2A Scott Phillips and Joe Phillips, Franklin Will Green, Anson
3A Shane Brewer and Stanton Foster, Canyon Johnny Tallent, Gladewater
4A Brian Maebius and Brad Worrell, San Antonio Alamo Heights Sean Cobb, Crowley
5A Luke Morrow and Harper Essex, Midland Dan Oosterhous, Texarkana Texas

1990
1A Jeffrey Ortiz and Chad Jones, Knippa Rodney Chant, Eden
2A Bart Mahnken and Daniel Reinhard, Mason Wes Sheffy, Wall
3A Guy Clayton and John Adrian, Austin Lake Travis Burke Banda, Austin Lake Travis
4A Chris Rodriguez and Todd Berquist, New Braunfels Andrew Menter, Dallas Highland Park
5A David Flanary and Trey Phillips, Austin Westlake Chad Clark, Longview

1991
1A Jeff Faglie and Joey Goode, Knippa Adrian Farris, Nazareth
2A Bart Mahnken and Daniel Reinhard, Mason Wes Sheffy, Wall
3A Joe Browder and Satyen Patel, Canyon Cory Horne, Marble Falls
4A Tim Oosterhous and Murrey Wanstrath, Texarkana Texas Trey Phillips, Austin Westlake
5A Antonio Garza and Mark Villanueva, San Antonio Lee Mark Schecter, El Paso Coronado

1992
1A Jason Hughs and Martin Torres, Memphis Lance Betak, Thorndale
2A Micah Lowe and Blake Sherbert, Grand Saline Nick Hiemstra, Canadian
3A Thieu Brown and Jack Parker, Port Isabel Jason Catchings, Hardin
4A Ben Pritchett and Clay Evans, Dallas Highland Park Bryan Harris, Waco Midway
5A Clayton Stanley and Tim Hurst, Tyler Lee James Rey, El Paso Coronado

1993
1A Jose Balderas and Carlos Balderas, Paint Rock Adrian Farris, Nazareth
2A Mark Mutschink and Mac Reichenau, Mason Jason Kirkland, Shallowater
3A Satyen Patel and Lane Cannon, Canyon Satyen Patel, Canyon
4A Clay Evans and Ben Pritchett, Dallas Highland Park Tim Oosterhous, Texarkana Texas
5A David Behr and Tyler Jimenez, Richardson Pearce Clayton Stanley, Tyler Lee

1994
1A Scott Brockman and Alston Farris, Nazareth Mauricio Lopez, Bruni
2A Justin McMillian and Trey Nesloney, Mason Jason Kirkland, Shallowater
3A Prietesh Patel and and Brigham Rindlisbacker, Canyon Dustin Hawk, Clyde
4A Jimmy Holbert and Brad Staats, Austin Westlake Jim Willerson, San Antonio Alamo Heights
5A Kevin Bankowitz and Eric Canaday, Plano Cade Lutz, Klein Forest

1995
1A Brian Davidson and Clint Davidson, Priddy Johnny Gill, Knippa
2A Trey Nesloney and Justin McMilliam, Mason Ben Fortune, San Antonio Cole
3A Brad Whittlesey and Wood Clements, Austin Lake Travis Dustin Hawk, Clyde
4A Tyler Lee and Travis Lee, San Antonio Alamo Heights Brady Wells, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff
5A Cade Lutz and Tony Starkey, Klein Ryan Hughes, Abilene Cooper

1996
1A Leo Lopez and Mark Herrera, Bruni Chance Morgan, Port Aransas
2A Justin McMillan and Trey Nesloney, Mason Ben Fortune, San Antonio Cole
3A Lee Livingston and Parker Briley, Abilene Wylie Jason Kirkland, Shallowater
4A Grant Carona and Locic LeMener, Dallas Highland Park Doug Fike, Southlake Carroll
5A Prakash Veinkataraman and Thomas Will, Sugar Land Clements Charlie Roberson, San Angelo Central

1997
1A Colin Trulove and Lane Pepper, Sabinal Leo Lopez, Bruni
2A Scott Kerr and Chase Smith, Mason Kareem Abdullah, Clarendon
3A Trey Miller and Cayman Marshall, Van Ben Fortune, San Antonio Cole
4A Stephen Perkins and Josiah Daniel, Dallas Highland Park Scott Eddins, Fort Worth Boswell
5A Prakash Veinkataraman and Thomas Will, Sugar Land Clements Cody Hubble, College Station A&M Cons.

1998
1A Colin Trulove and Lane Pepper, Sabinal D.J. Rainey, Mertzon Irion County
2A Luke Spencer and Chris Upston, Lexington J.T. Cope, Franklin
3A Clark Arnold and Lloyd McGuire, Liberty Ben Fortune, San Antonio Cole
4A Wills Clinton and Hayden Hodges, Dallas Highland Park Justin Hunter, Southlake Carroll
5A Scott Mayer and Mike Garcia, San Antonio Churchill Ryan Newport, Houston Cypress Fairbanks

1999
1A Douglas Rainey and John Bailey, Mertzon Iron County Robert Brown, Overton
2A Jason McMillian and Cade Smith, Mason Mike Matisons, Port Aransas
3A Kevin Moore and Brett Petross, Vernon John Leavitt, Vernon
4A Kirk O'Connor and Jason Tillery, Wichita Falls Rider Will Clinton, Dallas Highland Park
5A Joe Morris and Avery Ticer, Amarillo Tascosa Ryan Newport, Houston Cypress Fairbanks

2000
1A James Williamson and Robert Halamicek, Menard John Paul Dennison, Mertzon Irion County
2A Jason McMillian and Cade Smith, Mason Mike Matison, Port Aransas
3A David Wu and Travis Adams, Abilene Wylie John Leavitt, Vernon
4A Kenneth Hines and J.D. McCain, Wichita Falls Jarrett Skrobarcek, New Braunfels Canyon
5A Bryan Wooten and Jim Sydney, Sugar Land Kempner Avery Ticer, Amarillo Tascosa

2001
1A John Bailey and Jesse Levario, Mertzon Irion County Colter Williams, Rotan
2A Jared Melde and Justin Schwarz, Thorndale Kevin Beedy, Spearman
3A Issac Anders and Jeremy Hubbard, Lindale Luke Epps, Fort Stockton
4A Brian Bogus and Jordan Taillon, Conroe Oak Ridge Reid Strand, Flour Bluff
5A Jaj Shrestha and Dash Connell, Katy Taylor Patrick Briaud, College Station A&M Cons.

2002
1A Brad Johnson and Landon Weiershausen, Knox City Colter Williams, Rotan
2A Kevin Beedy and Adam Cherry, Spearman Rhett Hertsil, Wall
3A Isaac Aders and Jeremy Hubbard, Lindale David Wu, Abilene Wylie
4A George Venson and Charles Hornberger, San Antonio Alamo Heights Jason Gould, New Braunfels
5A Raj Shrestha and Kendall Smashey, Katy Taylor John Nallon, North Garland

2003 Brackets: 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A
1A Brad Johnson and LandonWeiershausen, Knox City Colter Williams, Rotan
2A Kevin Beedy and Adam Cherry, Spearman Rhett Heartsill, Wall
3A Scott Burge and Landon Lewis, Canyon Conner Smith, Kaufman
4A Zach Prince and Matt Burton, San Antonio Alamo Heights George Venson, SA Alamo Heights
5A Vince Knipp and Tyler Lyon, El Paso Coronado Andy Mack, Plano West

2004
1A Kris Roach and Kyler Roach, Miami Colter Williams, Rotan
2A Michael Calderon and Tyler Hawkins, San Saba Rhett Hertsill, Wall
3A Seth Bridges and Jason Melton, Lindale Luke Hawk, Clyde
4A Randy Chang and Andrew Plum, Richardson Pearce Mark Tate, Conroe Oak Ridge
5A Evan Bridges and Jacob Walley, Tomball Marcus Lunt, San Antonio Marshall

2005 Brackets: 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A
1A Kris Roach and Kyler Roach, Miami Jake Hoelting, Nazareth
2A Derek Baxter/Michael McLeod, Mason Austin Klores, Franklin
3A Stratton Paxton/Andy Cariens, Levelland Luke Hawk, Clyde
4A Clayton Cotton/Travis Stegner, Wichita Falls Hunter Mills, San Antonio Alamo Heights
5A Stuart Keplar/Nick Plum, Richardson Pearce Josh Zavala, Amarillo

2006 Brackets: 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A
1A Alex Halfmann/Taylor Niehues, Garden City Jake Hoelting, Nazareth
2A Ross Lehmberg/Joe Vargas, Mason Austin Klores, Franklin
3A Andy Cariens/Stratton Paxton, Levelland Luke Hawk, Clyde
4A Casey Powers/Max Stevens, Dallas Highland Park Eric Olson, Dallas Highland Park
5A Stuart Keplar/Nick Plum, Richardson Pearce Josh Zavala, Amarillo Tascosa

2007 Brackets: 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A
1A Alex Halfmann/Taylor Niehues, Garden City Eric Henderickson, Bronte
2A Hunter Carter/Kyle Kaiser, Comfort Austin Klores, Franklin
3A Tyler Patterson/Arjun Atholi, Center Andy Cariens, Levelland
4A Stuart Keplar/Nick Plum, Richardson Pearce Zach Nichols, Austin Lake Travis
5A Calon Alpar/Drew Peterson, Austin Westlake Colin Hoover, Victoria Memorial

2008 Results: Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Finals
1A Josh Hill/James Kothmann, Menard def. Bradley Smith/Eric Hamilton, Poolville, 6-4, 6-4 | Matt Orberger, Avery def. Garrett Pekar, Granger, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
2A Ben Spencer/Julian Bexley, Lexington def. Brit Campbell/Joel Hernandez, Big Lake Reagan County, 6-3, 6-1 | Austin Klores, Franklin def. Hunter Lloyd, Tuscola Jim Ned, 6-2, 6-4
3A Tucker Mueck/Daniel Trayler, Robinson def. Josh Marshall/Steven Stanley, Vernon, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 7-5 | Nick Lehman, Vernon def. Matthew Deaver, Silsbee, 6-1, 7-6(3)
4A Cameron Davis/Grant Gandy, Boerne def. Rob Oberman/Franklin Davis, Dallas Highland Park, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (3) | Jake Hendrie, New Braunfels def. Tyler Brown, New Braunfels, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
5A Sergio Antognelli/Chris Bell, Plano West def.Ben Chen/Andrew Sumrall, Klein Collins, 6-2, 6-1 | Bryan Welnetz, Laredo United def. Carson Kadi, Coppell, 7-6 (3), 6-0

2009

Brackets: 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A

2010

National Federation Records

Boys Records - Individual
State Championships - #1 Singles Titles - Four Time Winners
Greer Kothmann, Junction, 1958-61
Ralph Sandell, Pyote, 1960-63

 



University Interscholastic League
1701 Manor Road, Austin, Texas, 78722

Phone: (512) 471-5883
Phone for One-Act Play Only: (512) 471-9996

Fax Administration: (512) 471-5908 | Fax Athletics: (512) 471-6589 | Fax Academics: (512) 232-7311
Fax for Orders Only: (512) 232-6471