UIL Header

UIL State Girls Tennis Tournament Champions

Also see: PVIL Records, Tennis Playoff Results - Text Format

Girls Doubles/Girls Singles | Boys Doubles/Boys Singles | Mixed Doubles

1920 Virginia Mantor and Beth Beck, Taylor Maria Taylor, San Antonio Main Avenue
1921 Ethel Campbell and Mary Stone, Jasper Dora Vickers, Seguin
1922 Josie Probst and Kindois Riggs, George West Ida Hoghland, Abilene
1923 Josie Probst and Kindois Riggs, George West Lucile Goodwin, Plainview
1924 Josie Probst and Kindois Riggs, George West Lucile Goodwin, Plainview
1925 Willella Boykinn and Villa Mae Brittain, Taft Mary Zita McHale, Dallas Oak Cliff
1926 Myrtie Mae McBride and Euna Belle McBride, Calvert Mary Zita McHale, Dallas Oak Cliff
1927 Eura Belle McBride and Louise Parrish, Calvert Anna May Richardt, San Antonio Main Avenue
1928 Hermansella Braden and Madeline Wallace, Columbus Kathleen Darnell, Sweetwater
1929 Josephine Martin and Virginia Martin, Eastland Charlotte McQuiston, North Dallas
1930 LaVerne Stages and Alva Craig, Fort Worth Masonic Home Emily Reichert, San Antonio Main Avenue
1931 LaVerne Stages and Alva Craig, Fort Worth Masonic Home Juanita Bills, Fort Worth Masonic Home
1932 LaVerne Stages and Alva Craig, Fort Worth Masonic Home Charlotte McQuiston, North Dallas
1933 Hylda Vordenbaum and Ellen Werner, Cibolo Alva Mae Craig, Fort Worth Masonic Home
1934 Florence Boll and Mary McQuiston, North Dallas Jimmie Gilreath, Lakeview
1935 Cleo Cook and Ellen Nobles, Lone Grove Willie Dell Houston, Paint Rock
1936 Bonnie Gabler and Jayne Johnson, Wichita Falls Mary McQuiston, North Dallas
1937 Ruby Wilkie and Ima Galyen, Fort Worth Masonic Home Evelynne Schriewer, Seguin
1938 Oleta Franklin and Jamie Ruth Dechard, Meadow Lula Burton, Houston San Jacinto
1939 Kathleen Bell and Betty Sue Mathias, Carrizo Springs Ethel Norton, San Antonio Jefferson
1940 Erleen Wehman and Addie Bell Lucas, Cuero Ethel Norton, San Antonio Jefferson
1941 Alma Lee Sissom and Rosemary Walker, Corpus Christi Shelby Frizzell, Austin
1942 Annie Maros and Mary Maros, Fabens Marteen Ronk, San Antonio Brackenridge
1943 Marry Loomis and Marjorie Marsh, Houston San Jacinto Elizabeth Eby, Houston Lamar
1944 Laura Taylor and Elsie Millender, Corpus Christi Margaret Varner, El Paso Austin
1945 Sylvia Lerner and Barbara Walker, El Paso Mary Cunningham, El Paso Austin
1946 Agnes Amelung and June Knox, San Antonio Breckenridge Barbara Walker, El Paso
1947 Joan Akin and Carol Clabaugh, Dallas Highland Park Nancy Armor, Dallas Wilson

1948
1A&B Martha Lawson and Marilyn Metcalfe, Franklin Doris Collins, Crane
2A Lorraine Richards and Jane Holder, El Paso Norma Lawrence, Paris
City Doris ONeal and Betty Burson, Dallas Sunset Nancy Armor, Dallas Wilson

1949
1A&B Martha Lawson and Marilyn Metcalfe, Franklin Mary Brand, West Colulmbia
2A Rosemary Sone and Doris Casey, Corpus Christi Betty Seay, El Paso
City Joyce Wood and Virginia Wood, Fort Worth Paschal Betty Gray, Houston Lamar

1950
1A&B Ima Keller and Genelle Fiebig, Smithville Carloyn Owens, Garland
2A Nancy Quinn and Shirley Martin, Dallas Highland Park Peggy Robertson, El Paso
City Dorothy Taylor and Carol Choate, Houston San Jacinto Mary Schmitz, San Antonio Jefferson

1951
1A&B Jewell Fiebig and Grace Keller, Smithville Mina Williams, Robstown
2A Thelma Kustoff and Mae Chew, El Paso Jackie Johannes, Dallas Highland Park

1952
1A&B Billie Shaley and Laura Richmond, Raymondville Pauline Bingaman, Asherton
2A Carolyn Owens and Patsy Armor, Dallas Wilson Jackie Johannes, Dallas Highland Park

1953
1A&B Betty Jane Rogers and Harlene McGough, Clyde Joyce Towery, Cuero
2A Kathy Campbell and Charlotte Karotkin, San Antonio Jefferson Carolyn Owens, Dallas Wilson

1954
B Della Collins and Carolyn Johnson, Clyde Betsy Ross, Sonora
1A Margarette Michie and Cynthia Taffer, Terrell Geraldine Michie, Terrell
2A Janet Kolle and Rosemary Heller, Victoria Linda Livingston, El Paso

1955
B Ann Sitton and Mary Griffin, Pyote Betsy Ross, Sonora
1A Jerry Nestroy and Sherry Rothe, Freer Christine Albrecht, Robstown
2A Carol Bell and Angie Zacour, El Paso Carol Cummings, Wichita Falls

1956
B Jimmye Loper and Patsy Griffin, White Oak Judy Kothmann, Junction
1A Jerry Nestroy and Sherry Rothe, Freer Christine Albrecht, Robstown
2A Flo Marvin and Marilyn Goodwin, Odessa Gail Murphy, Austin

1957
B Nona Roark and Grace McMullem, White Oak Jerry Wright, Ingleside
1A Imelda Gonzales and Merida Martinez, Falfurrias Jerry Nastroy, Freer
2A Sue Zigenbein and Kay Watson, Dallas Wilson Nancy Pennies, El Paso

1958
B Eula Ham and Dorothy Darden, Clyde Rita Furrett, Lakeview
1A Imelda Gonzales and Merinda Martinez, Falfurrias Dora Alaniz, Falfurrias
2A Jean Johannes and Jean Van Tassell, Dallas Highland Park Nancy Richey, Houston Davis

1959
B Linda Laseter and Paula Jackson, Pyote Sarah Beard, Paint Rock
1A Eula Fay Ham and Dorothy Darden, Clyde Brenda Cook, Junction
2A Dian Fife and Ann Staton, Van Nony Rapp, Smithville
3A Martha Arnecke and Gay Wiggins, Kerrville Tivy Judy Jordan, Palestine
4A Jean Johannes and Jean Van Tassel, Dallas Highland Park Nancy Richey, San Angelo

1960
B Mary Ann Lubke and Ann Green, Eden Laura June Whiteworth, Rocksprings
1A Bettye Gidden and Trilby Townsend, Memphis Brenda Cook, Junction
2A Kathleen Trcka and Linda Williams, League City Clear Creek Nony Rapp, Smithville
3A Martha Arnecke and Martha Fletcher, Kerrville Tivy Charlotte Zimmerman, Cureo
4A Cecilia De Leon and Gayle Miller, Edinburg Nancy Richey, San Angelo

1961
B Dorothy Ann Green and Mary Ann Lubke, Eden Paula Jackson, Pyote
1A Carol Reeb and Linda MacLean, Calallen Brenda Cook, Junction
2A Nell Darsey and Elizabeth Victory, Crockett Sharon Campbell, Wellington
3A Kay Butler and Karen Butler, Falfurrias Charyl Moss, Odessa Ector
4A Betsy Worden and Barbara Lain, Midland Lynn Haines, Dallas Hillcrest

1962
B Winnie Nabers and Karen Clements, Lakeview Peggy Pringle, Old Glory
1A Linda MacLean and Carol Reeb, Calallen Brenda Cook, Junction
2A Elizabeth Victory and Nell Darsey, Crockett Betty Degan, Granbury
3A Kay Butler and Karen Butler, Falfurrias Karen Wright, San Antonio Houston
4A Barbara Lain and Carol Nix, Midland Lee Sheryl Yeary, Austin Travis

1963
B Sharon Leverett and Beverly Garner, Old Glory Ann Espy, Fort Davis
1A Patsy McDonald and Lorna McDonald, Junction Linda MacLean, Calallen
2A Nancy Kidd and Liz Howell, San Saba Sandy Redmond, Van
3A Linda Russell and Sandye Smith, Orange Stark Diana Dickson, Corsicana
4A Diana Beechum and Rosie Ramos, Corpus Christi Carroll Jill Philbrick, Lubbock

1964
B Nancy Vohlenkamp and Beverly Garner, Old Glory Stephanie Letz, Old Glory
1A Beth Kothmann and Lorna McDonald, Junction Joyce Smith, White Oak
2A Barbara Darnell and Mary West, Cotulla Claire Elkins, College Station A&M Cons.
2A Jane Naiser and Diana Matulla, El Campo Cecilia Henderson, Uvalde
3A First Pam Reipen and Nancy Clark, Harlingen Patty Lowden, FW Arlington Heights

1965
B Barbara Bridges and Marilyn Rabon, Eden Stephanie Letz, Old Glory
1A Helen Hejl and Nancy Meier, Rosebud Beth Kothmann, Junction
2A Nancy Kidd and Elizabeth Howell, San Saba Ramona Kyle, Pearsall
3A Rachel Adams and Ruth Holdorff, Alvin Lillian Billings, Mercedes
4A Cindy Burkett and Ruth Ann Ford, Wichita Falls Emilie Burrer, San Antonio Jefferson

1966
B Ann Rapp and Cherri Rapp, Estelline Stephanie Letz, Old Glory
1A Dreu Lyckman and Buffy Moser, Menard Beth Kothmann, Junction
2A Lynn Reas and Melissa Galloway, Pearsall Beverly Thompson, Van
3A Bonnie Legatt and Carolyn Wilson, Austin Lanier Barbara Bramlett, Seminole
4A Debra Darby and Jackie Guadagnoli, El Paso Irvin Betty Hagerman, Dallas Highland Park

1967
B Christie Rapp and Ann Rapp, Estelline Stephanie Letz, Old Glory
1A Joy Bowers and Sherry McNutt, Junction Beth Kothmann, Junction
2A Dianne Baker and Cindy Wells, Marfa Melissa Galloway, Pearsall
3A Rebel Jenkins and Kathey Boziootis, Richardson Lk Highlands Judy Tenery, Mission
4A Debra Darby and Ivonne Heras, El Paso Irvin Mary Lowdon, FW Arlington Heights

1968
B Sherry Rapp and Ann Rapp, Estelline Vickie Williams, Paris Delmar
1A Andrea Dettle and Kathy Allen, Stratford Jana Hooton, Menard
2A Lynn Reas and Barbara Duncan, Pearsall Barbara Massey, Katy
3A Barbara Bramlett and Cindy Bramlett, Seminole Margaret Riley, Richards Lk Highlands
4A Karen Wheeler and Royce Ann Marshall, Baytown Lee Susan Torrance, Corpus Christi King

1969
B Jan Rapp and Ann Rapp, Estelline Brenda Dorrett, Lakeview
1A Margaret Harrod and Lana Rabon, Eden Sherry McNutt, Junction
2A Lynn Reas and Connie Shoemake, Pearsall Beth Galloway, Pearsall
3A Barbara Bramlett and Cynthia Bramlett, Seminole Rudi Nelson, Andrews
4A Marilyn Watts and Debbie Graham, Midland Lee Daryl Gralka, Houston Spring Woods

1970
B Ann Templeton and Karen Walker, La Pryor Brenda Durrett, Lakeview
1A Maggie Harrod and Lana Raben, Eden Debra Lehmberg, Mason
2A Cindy Schorp and Connie Shoemaker, Pearsall Beth Galloway, Pearsall
3A Cynthia Bramlett and Joneen Cummings, Seminole Rudi Nelson, Andrews
4A Kay Kemp and Susan Mapes, Corpus Chrsiti King Daryl Gralka, Houston Spring Woods

1971
B Brenda Smith and Susan Sams, Lakeview Regina Letz, Old Glory
1A Marta Tallent and Debra Behrens, Mason Brenda Lehmberg, Mason
2A Vanessa Valdez and Pam Foster, Pearsall Beth Galloway, Pearsall
3A Joneen Cummings and Nerissa Riley, Seminole Cynthia Bramlett, Seminole
4A Carol Andrews and Anne Anderson, Wichita Falls Rider Daryl Gralka, Houston Spring Woods

1972
B Sharon Kay Gray and Deborah Jean Statzer, Celeste Sylvia Flores, Austwell and Tivoli
1A Martha Tallent and Debra Behrens, Mason Brenda Lehmberg, Mason
2A Teresa Beck and Sheila Patterson, Spearman Jane Wright, Bastrop
3A Joneen Cummings and Nerissa Riley, Seminole Sharon Hill, Aransas Pass
4A Susan Stolz and Terre Cowden, Midland Karen Mears, San Angelo Central

1973
B Deborah Statzer and Sharon Gray, Celeste Kim King, Nazareth
1A Paula Lehmberg and Susan Kimbriel, Mason Brenda Lehmberg, Mason
2A Terri Anderegg and Lynette Lewis, Crane Cheryl Carroll, Austin Westlake
3A Janice Hill and Joneen Cummings, Seminole Nerissa Riley, Seminole
4A Linda Marks and Ann Ellis, Houston Memorial Susie Smith, Odessa

1974
B Debbie Abernathy and Debbie Statzer, Celeste Kim King, Nazareth
1A Cora Pope and Carroll McAllister, Sonora Paula Lehmberg, Mason
2A Maria Ragle and Sue Strum, Universal City Randolph Toni Gardner, Littlefield
3A Margie Cortez and Janice Hill, Seminole Nerissa Riley, Seminole
4A Linda Marks and Ann Ellis, Houston Memorial Susie Smith, Odessa

1975
B Patti Hochstein and Delphine Wethington, Nazareth Elizabeth Ward, Barks Nueces Canyon
1A Nancy Eckert and Debbie McDonald Mason Tresea Williams, Canadian
2A Dennette Marble and Debby Johnson, Floydada Teal Carroll, Austin Westlake
3A Debra Hill and Patty Starkey, Seminole Pam Hill, Beaumont South Park
4A Mary Pierce and Cindy Breegle, Wichita Falls Jana Hanks, Abilene Cooper

1976
B Cheryl Kramer and Mary Berry, Barksdale Nueces Canyon Susie Farias, Austwell and Tivoli
1A Nancy Eckert and Debbie McDonald, Mason Tresea Williams, Canadian
2A Merry Heiser and Marcella Carrizales, Pearsall Teal Carroll, Austin Westlake
3A Vickie Simcik and Janis West, Taylor Pam Hill, Beaumont South Park
4A Susie Ingram and Julie Jones, Abilene Cooper Jana Hanks, Abilene Cooper

1977
B Rosemary Schulte and Rachelle Pohlmeir, Nazareth Johanna Barton, Higgins
1A Debbie Fuchs and Alice Mikulencak, Thrall Sonja Hutcherson, Memphis
2A Darlene Taff and Diane Senterfitt, San Saba Susan Jungman, Premont
3A Elsa Hinojosa and Diana Hinojosa, Falfurrias Pam Hill, Beaumont South Park
4A Susie Low and Jan Johansen, Dallas Highland Park Angela Bartzen, Fort Worth Paschal

1978
B Karlene Klamen and Doretta Rameaker, Nazareth Brenda Niemeyer, Knippa
1A Kathy Robinson and Deborah Bishop, Marfa Sonja Hutcherson, Memphis
2A Jane Leyendecker and Kathy Neuendorff, Columbus Anne Koehl, Columbus
3A Elsa Hinojosa and Zelda Hinojosa, Falfurrias Pam Hill, Beaumont South Park
4A Janet Kniffen and Lelia Wallender, Tyler Lee Tracey Blumentritt, League City Clear Creek

1979
B Glenda Gerber and Doretta Rameaeker, Nazareth Brenda Neimeyer, Knippa
1A Sharon Geistweidt and Kerry Graham, Mason Sonja Hutcherson, Memphis
2A Suzanne Mills and Kellie Mull, Denver City Ramona Irlbeck, Abernathy
3A Sherre Reynolds and Julie Smith, Wharton Elsa Hinojosa, Falfurrias
4A Ellen Hopkins and Mary ORourke, Houston Stratford Kirsten McKeen, Richardson

1980
B Betty Mikulencak and Ann Gensler, Thrall Brenda Niemeyer, Knippa
1A Connie Rodriguez and Elda Salinas, Sabinal Sonja Hutcherson, Memphis
2A Amber McBeth and Traci Smith, Seminole Ramona Irlbeck, Abernathy
3A Sylvia Layfield and Connie Weber, Sweetwater Sally Bowman, Austin Westlake
4A Renee Tambarello and Lisa Tambarello, Houston Lee Ann Hulbert, Houston Memorial

1981
1A Betty Malish and Ann Gensler, Thrall Gene Faught, Gail Borden County
2A Lou Zane Gardner and Shelly Spiller, Junction Tracy Tatum, Big Lake Reagan County
3A Julie Stince and Kathy Schreiber, Marble Falls Ramona Irlbeck, Abernathy
4A Rauann Shudde and Rebecca Beasley, Uvalde Lisa Brollier, Austin Westlake
5A Lisa Tamborello and Renee Tamborello, Houston Lee Kay Tittle, Irving MacArthur

1982
1A Roxanne Birkenfeld and Brenda Hoelting, Nazareth Andrea Pierce, Port Aransas
2A Kelly Peterson and C.J. Tallent, Mason Nancy Metcalfe, Franklin
3A Julie Stice and Kathy Schreiber, Marble Falls Kelly Kniffen, Whitehouse
4A Donna Kaspar and Cindy Jansky, Taylor Lisa Brollier, Austin Westlake
5A Leanne Hill and Stephanie Burnam, Abilene Cooper Kay Tittle, Irving MacArthur

1983
1A Revis Ward and Irene Reinberg, Fort Davis Teresa Morris, Venus
2A Debbie Boyd and Mary Jane Mayer, Sabinal Shelly Spiller, Junction
3A Julie Stice and Kathy Schreiber, Marble Falls Angie Ryan, Springtown
4A Laura Parker and Amy Ware, San Antonio Alamo Heights Elizabeth Burres, Friendswood
5A Annette Shelby and Julie Vaighn, Amarillo Diana Dopson, Austin

1984
1A Leona Gerber and Ramona Heiman, Nazareth Shana Mora, Port Aransas
2A C.J. Tallent and Carla Martin, Mason Shelly Spiller, Junction
3A Marilyn Raymond and Lori Thompson, Cameron Yoe Cindy Tallent, Gladewater
4A Shanna Gilliam and Martha Barrera, Andrews Shannon Cizek, Friendswood
5A Lisa Madra and Chris Cone, Corpus Christi King Cynthia Bibb, Wichita Falls

1985
1A Leona Gerber and Mona Heiman, Nazareth Johanna Thompson, Hartley
2A Dena Hohn and Staci Lehmberg, Mason Carla Martin, Mason
3A Tammy Lusinger and Kimmy OConnor, Marble Falls Amy Ryan, Springtown
4A Mindy Kniffen and Martha Barrero, Andrews Traci Nix, Athens
5A Susan Mainz and Jenny Mainz, San Antonio Churchill Jennifer Sandtrock, Plano

1986
1A Mona Heiman and Traci Hill, Nazareth Kelli Williams, Gail Borden County
2A Dena Hohn and Melany Brannies, Mason Carla Martin, Mason
3A Ginger McGill and Paige Secrest, Marble Falls Amy Ryan, Springtown
4A Leigh Ann Forney and Rachel Forney, New Braunfels Traci Nix, Athens
5A Lisa Madry and Julie Cass, Corpus Christi King Cindy Crawford, Corpus Christi King

1987
1A Traci Hill and Stephanie Brockman, Nazareth Stacy Shanks, Baird
2A Kristy Hey and Melany Brannies, Mason Dena Hohn, Mason
3A Paige Secrest and Kimmy OConnor, Marble Falls Amy Ryan, Springtown
4A Jennifer Browning and Ann Flannery, SA Alamo Heights Traci Nix, Athens
5A Tanya Hamilton and Lara Mahaney, Lubbock Coronado Cindy Churchwell, Houston North Shore

1988
1A Jamie Collins and Mona Friday, Barksdale Nueces Canyon Stacy Shanks, Baird
2A Aimee Young and Joy Reichenau, Mason Britta Fischer, Rogers
3A Angie Boykin and Mary McKinney, Falfurrias Nancy Terrell, Marble Falls
4A Manda Lopez and Janda Lopez, San Angelo Lakeview Leigh Ann Forney, New Braunfels
5A Abbie Daniels and Teresa Grates, Sugar Land Dulles Claire Sessions, Dallas Highland Park

1989
1A Jamie Collins and Kristi Collins, Barksdale Nueces Canyon Stephanie Brockman, Nazareth
2A Aimee Young and Joy Reichenau, Mason Serena Kaderka, Mason
3A Stacy Soto and Brandi Rosalez, Vernon Kim Randolph, Aransas Pass
4A Holly Hensey and Sara McCamish, SA Alamo Hts Ann Flannery, SA Alamo Hts
5A Sarah Chester and Laura Simmons, Klein Laura Ritchey, Houston Lamar

1990
1A Susie Britton and Crystal Strain, Gary Crystal Farley, Whitewright
2A Aimee Young and Joy Reichenau, Mason Serena Kaderka, Mason
3A Kim McManigal and Rachel Scott, Vernon Janna Byrd, Carrizo Springs
4A Shelly Terry and Shay Evans, Dallas Highland Park Lu Chagas, New Braunfels
5A Laura Simmons and Sarah Chester, Klein Melinda Mones, Houston Bellaire

1991
1A Tamara Gillis and Carol Cordero, Fort Hancock Jodie Gledhill, Axtell
2A Serena Kaderka and Shelley Spiller, Mason Tara Vandiver, Aubrey
3A Carrie Childers and Lana Colley, Canyon Kori Sosnowy, Cameron Yoe
4A Amanda Barnett and Kristi Benson, Wichita Falls Kelly Hay, West Columbia
5A Julie Scott and Lisa Kimmel, Tyler Lee Tomoko Tsurutani, Plano East

1992
1A Jodi Johnson and Natalie Schmucker, Nazareth Jodie Gledhill, Axtell
2A Tamri Townsen and Kimbre Townsen, Spearman Jennifer Craig, Malakoff Cross Roads
3A Mandy Slayton and Lori Beall, Van Kori Sosnowy, Cameron Yoe
4A Julie Mavity and Kendall Kohlleffell, Katy Taylor Correne Stout, Austin Anderson
5A Wilson Pate and Katherine OBrien, Amarillo Tascosa Julie Scott, Austin

1993
1A April Bennett and Shea Bennett, Hart Lauren Spears, Chillicothe
2A Courtney Grote and Shelly Spiller, Mason Jennifer Craig, Malakoff Cross Roads
3A Kris Rosas and Heather Henderson, Groesbeck Kori Sosnowy, Cameron Yoe
4A Sharon Sundarsan and Suzanne Singleton, Wichita Falls Elizabeth Schmidt, Austin Westlake
5A Lisa Dingwall and Nancy Dingwall, Houston Stratford Christina Cararis, El Paso Coronado

1994
1A Stephanie Miller and Johanna Rodriguez, Fort Hancock Lauren Spears, Chillicothe
2A Courtney Grote and Kaye and Lynee Schmidt, Mason Jennifer Craig, Malakoff Cross Roads
3A Sonya Immel and Cornelia Sawatsy, Fredericksburg Kori Sosnowy, Cameron Yoe
4A Sarah Bolle and Andrea Giesick, New Braunfels Elizabeth Schmidt, Austin Westlake
5A Jennifer Embry and Christie Schweer, Houston Memorial Julie Scott, Austin

1995
1A Felisha Reyes and Maggie Davis, Sabinal Lauren Spears, Chillicothe
2A Courtney Grote and Kaye Lynne Schmidt, Mason Jennifer Craig, Malakoff Cross Roads
3A Sara Schreffler and Kelli Kay, Wills Point Jennifer Goodwin, Royse City
4A Valerie Brummal and Lacey Brooks, Texarkana Texas Lindsay Woodworth, FW Arlington Hts
5A Jill Liberman and Julie Behr, Richardson Pearce Elizabeth Schmidt, Austin Westlake

1996
1A Jami Riggs and Crystal Frame, Booker Marci Matthews, Anton
2A Chel Bearden and Kayelynee Schmidt, Mason Kristin Beedy, Spearman
3A Amy Bannert and Mary Margaret Ward, Sweeny Sarah Everett, Breckenridge
4A Tamarra Jenkin and Andrea Giesick, New Braunfels Rebekah Forney, New Braunfels
5A Kaysie Smashey and Miranda Carvalho, El Paso Franklin Sara Walker, El Paso Franklin

1997
1A Vanessa Castillo and Mel Gonzales, Rocksprings Kami Williamson, Menard
2A Chel Bearden and Kylie Kaderka, Mason Makenzie McCravey, Eldorado
3A Robyn Pullio and Lauren Longbotham, Groesbeck Sharla Whihtaker, Texark Pleasant Grove
4A Vanesa Gomez and Jessica Gomez, Colleyville Heritage Dee Dee Herring, FW Arlington Heights
5A Miranda Carvalho and Kaysie Smashey, El Paso Franklin Sara Walker, El Paso Franklin

1998
1A Kami Williamson and Darby Stovall, Menard Sandra Schuth, Ben Bolt
2A Piper Boies and Kassie Talent, Mason Whitney Nebgen, Mason
3A Lauren Longbotham and Ashley Harryman, Groesbeck Sharla Whitaker, Texarkana Pleasant Grove
4A Alison Bradley and Elly Motloch, Dallas Highland Park Kendall Cline, Dallas Highland Park
5A Ashley Hedbery and Lindsey Hedberg, Round Rock Westwood Kaysie Smashey, El Paso Franklin

1999
1A Courtney Chapman and Marla Goodson, Sabinal Bobbie Kay Smithson, Knippa
2A Kristin Beedy and Leslie Holton, Spearman Julie Klauck, San Antonio Cole
3A Ashley Harryman and Lauren Longbotham, Groesbeck Kristen Wooten, Crandall
5A Ashley Hedberg and Lindsey Hedberg, Round Rock Westwood Lauren Walker, New Braunfels

2000
1A Whitney Harris and Heather Chenault, Anton Crystal Blazek, Leakey
2A Kim Jordon and Jayme Holmstrom, Thrall Julie Klauck, San Antonio Cole
3A Leigh Ann McCleny and Jenna Rust, Lindale Pam Gerik, West
4A Sarah Bolin and Danielle Bolin, Wichita Falls Nicki Mechem, Fredericksburg
5A Courtney Steinbock and Kristen Steinbock, Lubbock Coronado Saber Pierce, Duncanville

2001
1A Cassie Petty and Suni Jo Petty, White Deer Rosa Diaz, Gruver
2A Kayla McCravey and Gentry Newman, Eldorado Jill Klauck, San Antonio Cole
3A Kayla Bowden and Lucy Flores, Gladewater Stephanie Wooten, Crandall
4A Anna Lubinsky and Zana Masnic, Richardson Pearce Lauren Walker, New Braunfels
5A Nicole Fintell and Megan Schmulback, El Paso Coronado Erin Murphy, Houston Memorial

2002
1A Jamie Mathis and Kayla Spence, Sabinal Isamarie Perez, San Antonio Stacey
2A Gentry Newman and Christina Redish, Eldarado Alicia Cummings, San Saba
3A Jenafer Parramore and Tracy Hennington, Abilene Wylie Stephanie Wooten, Crandall
4A Paige Evans and Jessica Leitch, Dallas Highland Park Nicki Mechem, Fredericksburg
5A Lauren Bazilla and Brooke Mills, College Station A&M Cons. Alyssa Rodriguez, Houston Jersey Village

2003 Brackets: 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A
1A Amina Abdullah and Uthala Abdullah, Clarendon Isa Marie Perez, San Antonio Stacey
2A Jena Maenius and Jasmine Martinez, Mason Lindsey Short, Spearman
3A Tabitha Jackson and Lauren Carter, Lindale Stephanie Wooten, Crandall
4A Amy Bedell and Lauren Osborne, Dallas Highland Park Jessica Leitch, Dallas Highland Park
5A Nicole Fintell and Megan Schumulbach, El Paso Coronado Alyssa Rodriguez, Houston Jersey Village

2004
1A Amina Abdullah and Uthala Abdullah, Clarendon Isamarie Parsley, San Antonio Stacey
2A Kristi Drennan and Salah Smith, Mason Cally Woerner, Comfort
3A Tracy Hennington and Sadie McClarty, Abilene Wylie Stephanie Wooten, Crandall
4A Jennifer Flack and Brenna Jackson, Wichita Falls Rider Lauren Osborne, Dallas Highland Park
5A Carla Cooper and Chrissie Cooper, Arlington Bowie Pavi Francis, Lewisville Marcus

2005 Brackets: 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A
1A Lacey Acker/Holly Kleman, Nazareth Isa Marie Perez, San Antonio
2A Kristi Drennan/Salah Smith, Mason Cally Woerner, Comfort
3A Sadie McClarty/Nichole Williams, Abilene Wylie Luke Hawk, Clyde
4A Amy Bedell/Katelyn McKenzie, Dallas Highland Park Jessica Wente, Whitehouse
5A Christi Cooper/Carla Cooper, Arlington Bowie Pavi Francis, Lewisville

2006 Brackets: 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A
1A Lacey Acker/Kami Rundell, Nazareth Linsey Chavez, Lenorah Grady
2A Salah Smith/Diane Crouch, Mason Brittni Fausett, Winona
3A Sadie McClarty/Nichole Williams, Abilene Wylie Marrissa Briggs, Abilene Wylie
4A Natalie Leitch/Anna Stainback, Dallas Highland Park Ashley Turpin, New Braunfels
5A Natalie Day/Kelsy Garland, Lubbock Coronado Pavi Francis, Lewisville Marcus

2007 Brackets: 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A
1A Alex Halfmann/Taylor Niehues, Garden City Eric Henderickson, Bronte
2A Diane Crouch/Kate Radtke, Mason Brittni Fausett, Winona
3A Ashley Collier/Melanie Prince, Longview Spring Hill Brooke Dennis, Abilene Wylie
4A Taylor Schreimann/Abby Stainback, Dallas Highland Lilly Kimbell, New Braunfels
5A Whitney Wofford/Kelsy Garland, Lubbock Coronado Rosalia Alda, Round Rock Westwood

2008 Results: Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Finals
1A Laci Lyckman/Channing Dippel, Menard def. Laken Palermo/Brittany Luce, Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 6-4, 6-1 | Johanna Lange, Miles def. Caitlain Clark, Memphis, 6-0, 6-0
2A Denay Baxter/Samantha Lange, Mason def. Chelsea Price/Skyler Wooten, Mason, 6-1, 6-2 | Molly Welsh, Peaster def. Aarthi Kasilingham, Irving North Hills, 7-5, 6-4
3A Caitlin Cramer/Courtney Cramer, Abilene Wylie def. Sara Howard/Morgan Wilkins, Wimberley, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3 | Nicole Long, Liberty def. Brooke Dennis, Abilene Wylie, 3-6, 6-0, 6-1
4A Natalie Leitch/Abby Stainback, Dallas Highland Park def. Alexandra Adams/Samantha Adams, New Braunfels, 6-4, 7-5 | Lilly Kimbell, New Braunfels def. Millie Nichols, Austin Lake Travis, 6-4, 6-2
5A Audrey Tompkins/Alex Henry, Katy Taylor def. Micah Hernsdorf/Kelsie Lawson, Klein, 6-1, 6-2 | Heather Steinbauer, Conroe Woodlands College Park def. Ariel Morton, Klein, 6-0, 6-0

2009

Brackets: 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A

2010

National Federation Records

Girls Records - Individual
State Championships - #1 Singles Titles - Four Time Winners
Brenda Cook, Junction, 1959-62
Pam Hill, Beaumont South Park, 1975-78
Stephanie Letz, Old Glory, 1964-67
Kori Sosnowy, Cameron Yoe, 1991-94

 



University Interscholastic League
1701 Manor Road, Austin, Texas, 78722

Phone: (512) 471-5883
Phone for One-Act Play Only: (512) 471-9996

Fax Administration: (512) 471-5908 | Fax Athletics: (512) 471-6589 | Fax Academics: (512) 232-7311
Fax for Orders Only: (512) 232-6471