UIL Header

1991-92 State Volleyball Tournament

November 22 - 23, 1991
AISD Burger Center - Austin, Texas

Conference A

Semi-Finals
Nov 22
8:30 & 9:45 am
Finals
Nov 23
10 am
A State Champion
Spurger (25-2)
vs Windthorst
16-14; 15-4 vs
Windthorst (30-6)
A State Champion: Bronte
15-3; 13-15; 15-4
Bronte (26-3)
vs Bronte
15-13; 15-11
Flatonia (30-5)

Conference 2A

Semi-Finals
Nov 22
11:30 am & 12:45 pm
Finals
Nov 23
11:30 am
2A State Champion
Wallis Brazos (31-3)
vs Wallis Brazos
15-4; 15-2 vs
Holliday (29-5)
2A State Champion: Jewett Leon
15-10; 15-3
Jewett Leon (38-0)
vs Jewett Leon
15-6; 15-8
Ingram Moore (19-7)

Conference 3A

Semi-Finals
Nov 22
2:00 & 3:15 pm
Finals
Nov 23
1 pm
3A State Champion
Edna (29-5)
vs Bellville
15-11; 15-6 vs
Bellville (27-11)
3A State Champion:Bellville
15-11; 15-17; 15-12
Springtown (31-1)
vs Springtown
15-7; 13-15; 15-7
Seminole (28-5)

Conference 4A

Semi-Finals
Nov 22
4:30 & 5:45 pm
Finals
Nov 23
2:30 pm
4A State Champion
Red Oak (34-4)
vs Austin Westlake
15-5; 12-15; 15-11 vs
Austin Westlake (30-7)
4A State Champion: Austin Westlake
15-6; 15-6
Dumas (32-2)
vs Katy Taylor
15-9; 17-15
Katy Taylor (31-7)

Conference 5A

Semi-Finals
Nov 22
7:00 & 8:15 pm
Finals
Nov 23
4 pm
5A State Champion
Humble Kingwood (36-4)
vs Humble Kingwood
15-8; 15-6 vs
Arlington Houston (27-10)
5A State Champion: San Antonio Jay
15-10; 15-8
San Antonio Jay (33-3)
vs San Antonio Jay
15-3; 5-15; 15-12
Houston Cypress Creek (36-4)

1991 UIL State Volleyball All-Tournament Teams
Selected by the Texas Girls Coaches Association

Class 1A
Jo Beth Schreiber, Sr. Windthorst
Rosalyn Williams, Sr. Flatonia
Alisa Richards, Sr. Bronte
Arnie Parker, Sr. Bronte
Kristie Cooper, Sr. Bronte
Dana Scott (MVP), Sr. Bronte

Class 2A
Jeana Hill, Sr. Wallis Brazos
Lisa Dillon, Sr. Wallis Brazos
Misekia Taylor, Sr. Wallis Brazos
LeAnn Adkisson, Sr. Jewett Leon
Rashelle Longenbaugh, Jr. Jewett Leon
D. Dee Dobbs (MVP), Sr. Jewett Leon

Class 3A
Holli Waters, Sr. Seminole
Tracey Hansen, Jr. Springtown
Jennifer Lowe, Sr. Springtown
Christy Huse, Sr. Springtown
Tiffany Schmidt, So. Bellville
Sharon Haywood, Sr. Bellville
Gretchen Day (MVP), Jr. Bellville

 

Class 4A
Stephani Clement, Sr. Dumas
Kirah Cowley, Sr. Dumas
Sharon Powell, So. Katy Taylor
Lisa Hamelin, Sr. Katy Taylor
Nicole Johnson, Sr. Austin Westlake
Anne Ashcraft, Jr. Austin Westlake
Nikki Northcutt (MVP), Sr.Austin Westlake

Class 5A
Sammy Waidron, Sr. Houston Cypress Creek
Emily Burdett, Sr. Houston Cypress Creek
Megan LaBemz, Sr. Humble Kingwood
Tara Gallagher, Jr. Humble Kingwood
Jennifer James, Sr. Humble Kingwood
Roberta Avila, Sr. San Antonio Jay
Stephanie Sifuentes, Jr.San Antonio Jay
Demetria Sance (MVP), Fr.San Antonio Jay

 



University Interscholastic League
1701 Manor Road, Austin, Texas, 78722

Phone: (512) 471-5883
Phone for One-Act Play Only: (512) 471-9996

Fax Administration: (512) 471-5908 | Fax Athletics: (512) 471-6589 | Fax Academics: (512) 232-7311
Fax for Orders Only: (512) 232-6471