2001-2002 Music Archives
State Marching Band
Region Sweepstakes:
Vocal
Orchestra
Band
Texas State Solo-Ensemble Contest:
Wind Ensemble Contest
Sweepstakes ended 1999
Outstanding Performers
Year before: 00-01 | Year after: 02-03


TSSEC Outstanding Performers 2001-2002
Flute
Nick Dragga,Lubbock HS
Meagan Foley,Burleson HS
Kara Fortenberry,Permian HS
Diedre Huckabay,Andrews HS
Emily Little,Eastland HS
Jency Polk,Roosevelt HS
Becky Shaw,Stratford HS
Kristin Vanderschaaf,Round Rock HS

Oboe
Rachel Kjar, Roosevelt HS

Clarinet
Eric Chi, Clements HS
Marla Goodwin, Bonham HS
Rachel Peace, Bowie HS

Bassoon
Harrison Hollingsworth, Kingwood HS
Manuel Rosales, Edinburg North HS

Saxophone
Daniel Lewis, Alvarado HS
Hector Mendoza, PSJA North HS

Alto Saxophone
Jose Garza, Roma HS

Tenor Saxophone
Travis Wise, Memorial HS

Baritone Saxophone
Eden Gonzalez, Roma HS

Trumpet
Zach Buie, Hallsville HS
Jason Downs, Stratford HS
Brittany Hendricks, Highland Park HS
Edgar Jaime, Channelview HS
Dusty Jones, Frenship HS
Christina Kincaid, Sanger HS
Callie Muckelroy, Lockhart HS
Wes Scogin, King HS
Kyle Sherman, Georgetown HS
Michael Vick, Grand Prairie HS
Jimmy Wallace, Tom Bean HS

English Horn
Angela Mason, Aledo HS

French Horn
Nicholas Dudoich, Katy HS
Joshua Gibson, Rayburn HS
Matt Haslip, North Lamar HS
Roberto Jasso, Lee HS
Matthew McKee, Alvin HS
Roger Ramirez, Roma HS
John Rhoads, Holliday HS
Kimberli Theel, Borger HS
Cameron Thomas, Waxahachie HS

Trombone
Kevin Houck, Electra HS
Graeme Mutchler, Duncanville HS
Rita Pandya, Lubbock HS
Michael Schrandt, Holliday HS

Euphonium
Euphonium, Lacy Brown, Whitesboro HS

Tuba
Colin Campbell, China Spring HS
Morgan Jenks, Bryan HS
Eric Oliver, Graham HS

Percussion
Kenneth Bautista, Central HS
Andrea Bunton, Shepton HS
Tyler Burton, Abilene HS
Stephanie Frangos, Carroll HS
Layci Guyon, Duncanville HS
Nikki Hannemann, Hondo HS
Danny Hawkins, Ryan HS
Tiffany Johnson, Industrial HS
Michael Johnston, Kountze HS
Pruski Joseph, Poth HS
Robert Klieger, Allen HS
Stephanie Kuester, Carroll HS
Blaine Newman, Hawley HS
Lamar Young, Waco HS

Twirling
Whitney King, Iraan HS
Kelli Montgomery, Reagan HS
Vanessa Trevino, Lyford HS

String
Brian Batch, Midland HS
MelissaCantu, Mac Arthur HS
Rebecca Colborg, Granbury HS
Joe Ferris, Mexia HS
Emily Hilton, Alamo Heights HS
Harrison Hollingsworth, Kingwood HS
Johanan Hsu, Dulles HS
Joo Y. Hwang, Cypress Falls HS
Seok Jeong, Taylor HS
Meredith McCook, Lee HS
David Milburn, Kingwood HS
Chris Ordeneaux, Dulles HS
Elizabeth Parker, Lubbock HS
Brandie Phillips, Central HS
Kate Phillips, Lamar HS
Raman Shah, Memorial HS
Colin Sorgi, Mac Arthur HS
Dolce Wang, Stratford HS
Chris Williams, Paschal HS


Piccolo
Victoria Taylor, Midland HS

Cello
Adam Eason, Cinco Ranch HS
Cello, Lisa Lin, A&M Consolidated HS

String Bass

Piano
Melissa Creider, Commerce HS
Johanan Hsu, Dulles HS
Kenneth Li, Pearland HS
Mandy Matlock, Archer City
Marc Sanders, Albany HS
Jay Seawell, Commerce HS
Heather Ward, Crawford HS

Guitar
Corrina Crawford, Marble Falls HS

Music Theory
Robert Feil, Mansfield H.S. Chris Fisher, Celina H. S. Steven Kimball, Mansfield H. Jeff McMillan, Mansfield H.S.

Vocal
Rachel Bagley, Boswell HS
Christopher Bazaldua, Hanna HS
Amanda Blevins, Huntsville HS
Stephanie Brown, Ingleside HS
Edward Burkley, Madison HS
Brian Burns, La Porte HS
April Carpenter, Edinburg North HS
Charlotte Chambers, Harker Heights HS
Gage Charles, Celina HS
Carrie Clark, Granbury HS
Cody Clearman, Celina HS
Eric Cooley, Harker Heights HS
Jennifer Coulson, Waxahachie HS
Caleb Cowart, Silsbee HS
Shena Craine, Washington Arts Magnet HS
Angelina Davis, Copperas Cove
Juan DeLeon, Ray HS
Maria Dodge, Marcus HS
Emmanuel Espiritu, Mesquite HS
David Faries, Paschal HS
Scott Ferguson, Leander HS
Casey Finnigan, Westlake HS
Jonathan Fredrickson, Miller HS
Jayna Freeborg, Westlake HS
Juan Galvan, Lanier HS
Mariano Garcia, Miller HS
Samantha Garr, Whitehouse HS
Bodie Gilbert, Lampasas HS
Nilda Gomez, Ray HS
Diane Green, Cleburne HS
Davy Green, Cleburne HS
Erin Greene, Temple HS
Cole Grissom, Carroll HS
Christopher Harris, Friendswood HS
Thomas Hemminger, Greenville HS
John Holiday, Lamar Consolidated HS
Alison Hunter, Friendswood HS
Elizabeth Huston, Stephenville HS
Sean Jacques, Sweetwater HS
Melissa Jamison, McCallum HS
La Toya Johnson, Crowley HS
Cedrick Johnson, Sinton HS
Brian Kearley, Boerne HS
Briana Kruse, Taft HS
Robbie LaBanca, Tuloso-Midway HS
Justin Lott, Horn HS
Jamon Maple, West Brook HS
Valerie Marroquin, Harlingen HS
Gayla McBroom, Granbury HS
Kamilah Mitchell, Madison HS
Randall Mobley, Rider HS
Jessica Morris, Ryan HS
Bobby Myers, Celina HS
Melodi Nugent, Bridge City HS
Becky Odeski, Wilson HS
Travis Orr, Henderson HS
David Pershall, Belton HS
Armando Pinales, Hereford HS
Bryce Renfro, Alvarado HS
Shalesia Rhodes, Longview HS
Scarlet Rippy, Pine Tree JHS
Ross Rodgers, Denver City
Reyes Rodriguez, Molina HS
Marcie Rodriguez, Snyder HS
Chelsea Roeder, Temple HS
Alexander Ross, Coppell HS
Elizabeth Salas, Diamond Hill-Jarvis HS
Zach Tabers, Cooper HS
Seth Templeton, Bastrop HS
Mary Beth Terrell, Greenville HS
Ken Thomas, West Orange-Stark HS
Zack Thompson, Carroll HS
Augustus Thompson, Southwest HS
Geo Torres, Harlingen HS
Marian Towe, Clements HS
Sebastian Villa, Carroll HS
Tristan Ware, Willis HS
Raini Welch, Mabank HS
Amber Wellborn, Midway HS
Amanda White, Harker Heights HS
Dylan Wood, Levelland HS
Josh Wright, Wylie HS
Kyle Young, Friendswood HS
Eric Zuniga, Crockett HS