2005-2006 Music Archives
State Marching Band
Region Sweepstakes:
Vocal
Orchestra
Band
Texas State Solo-Ensemble Contest:
Wind Ensemble Contest
Sweepstakes ended 1999
Outstanding Performers
Year before: 04-05 | Year after:


State Marching Band Contest 2005-2006

Finals: 1A 2A 4A
Prelims: 1A 2A 4A

Conference 1A Finals

  Music Marching
School Judge
1
Judge
2
Judge
3
Judge
4
Judge
5
Score Rank
Sundown HS 2 2 1 1 1 7 State Champion
Forsan HS 1 1 3 2 3 10 2nd
Sudan HS 3 4 2 3 2 14 3rd
Nueces Canyon HS 4 7 4 6 5 26 4th
Harleton HS 7 3 5 4 7 26 5th
Harper HS 5 5 7 7 4 28 6th
Santo HS 6 6 6 5 6 29 7th
Go to top

Conference 2A Finals

  Music Marching
School Judge
1
Judge
2
Judge
3
Judge
4
Judge
5
Score Rank
Argyle HS 1 1 2 1 1 6 State Champion
Queen City HS 2 2 1 2 2 9 2nd
Holliday HS 4 3 5 4 3 19 3rd
Crane HS 3 4 4 5 5 21 4th
Cooper HS 5 5 7 6 4 27 5th
DeKalb HS 6 7 6 3 6 28 6th
Clifton HS 7 6 3 7 7 30 7th
Go to top

Conference 4A Finals

  Music Marching
School Judge
1
Judge
2
Judge
3
Judge
4
Judge
5
Score Rank
Poteet HS 1 2 1 1 1 6 State Champion
Friendswood HS 2 1 5 2 3 13 2nd
Sherman HS 3 8 2 3 4 20 3rd
Birdville HS 4 3 4 6 9 26 4th
Hendrickson HS 6 9 3 4 5 27 5th
Connally HS 5 6 6 5 6 28 6th
Roma HS 9 4 7 7 7 34 7th
Lopez HS 8 7 8 9 2 34 8th
New Braunfels HS 10 5 10 8 10 43 9th
Aledo HS 7 10 9 10 8 44 10th
Go to top

Conference 1A Prelims

  Music Marching
School Judge
1
Judge
2
Judge
3
Judge
4
Judge
5
Score Rank
Sundown HS 1 2 1 1 1 6 1st
Forsan HS 2 1 2 3 4 12 2nd
Sudan HS 3 4 4 7 2 20 3rd
Harleton HS 6 6 10 2 5 29 4th
Santo HS 5 16 7 4 3 35 5th
Harper HS 4 3 11 15 8 41 6th
Nueces Canyon HS 13 9 6 8 6 42 7th
Munday HS 9 12 3 12 7 43 8th
Shiner HS 11 7 12 5 9 44 9th
Charlotte HS 7 5 5 13 15 45 10th
Flatonia HS 15 11 8 6 10 50 11th
Iola HS 8 8 13 10 12 51 12th
Windthorst HS 12 10 14 11 11 58 13th
Overton HS 10 13 15 9 13 60 14th
Hamlin HS 14 15 9 14 14 66 15th
Rivercrest HS 16 14 16 16 16 78 16th
Go to top

Conference 2A Prelims

  Music Marching
School Judge
1
Judge
2
Judge
3
Judge
4
Judge
5
Score Rank
Argyle HS 1 1 1 4 2 9 1st
Queen City HS 2 2 2 2 5 13 2nd
Holliday HS 4 5 5 3 4 21 3rd
DeKalb HS 5 11 7 1 1 25 4th
Clifton HS 10 15 6 5 6 42 5th
Crane HS 7 8 8 8 11 42 6th
Cooper HS 11 9 4 12 7 43 7th
Abernathy HS 8 3 9 16 8 44 8th
Celina HS 3 13 15 13 3 47 9th
Union Grove HS 14 4 10 6 16 50 10th
Reagan County HS 12 6 3 11 18 50 11th
Van Vleck HS 13 7 13 7 12 52 12th
Randolph HS 9 12 18 10 10 59 13th
Dublin HS 6 17 16 15 13 67 14th
Somerville HS 16 16 11 18 9 70 15th
Troy HS 17 10 12 17 14 70 16th
Canadian HS 15 14 17 14 15 75 17th
Blanco HS 18 18 14 9 17 76 18th
Go to top

Conference 4A Prelims

  Music Marching
School Judge
1
Judge
2
Judge
3
Judge
4
Judge
5
Score Rank
Poteet HS 1 2 2 1 1 7 1st
Friendswood HS 4 1 6 2 3 16 2nd
Sherman HS 2 7 3 3 8 23 3rd
Hendrickson HS 9 5 5 5 2 26 4th
Birdville HS 5 3 8 8 5 29 5th
Connally HS 8 9 1 7 6 31 6th
New Braunfels HS 3 6 10 12 4 35 7th
Roma HS 12 10 7 4 13 46 8th
Aledo HS 11 19 9 10 7 56 9th
Lopez HS 19 4 14 6 14 57 10th
Waxahachie HS 10 8 12 14 16 60 11th
Wylie HS 14 12 4 20 15 65 12th
Plainview HS 6 18 17 15 12 68 13th
Frenship HS 16 14 19 13 11 73 14th
Dickinson HS 21 11 21 11 10 74 15th
Andress HS 18 15 15 18 9 75 16th
McCallum HS 20 13 18 9 17 77 17th
Juan Seguin HS 7 17 20 16 19 79 18th
Foster HS 15 20 11 17 18 81 19th
Springtown HS 13 16 13 19 20 81 20th
Del Valle HS 17 21 16 21 21 96 21st