Music Index  

 - Contact Information

 - Prescribed Music List

 - Region & Area Executive Secretaries

 - Region & Area Alignment

 - Music Archives


 
UIL State Marching Band Contest

Alamodome, San Antonio, TX

Richard Floyd, State Director of Music
George Strickland, Contest Chairman

Patty Esfandiari, Contest Office

Ferd Vollmar, NEISD, Contest Host

November 6 & 7, 2006

Conference AAA Prelims & Finals - Monday November 6

Conference AAAAA Prelims & Finals - Tuesday November 7

Finals: 3A 5A
Prelims: 3A 5A

Conference 5A Finals

  Music Marching
School Judge
1
Judge
2
Judge
3
Judge
4
Judge
5
Score Rank
Marcus HS 1 1 3 1 1 7 State Champion
L D Bell HS 3 4 1 3 3 14 2nd
Duncanville HS 10 3 2 8 2 25 3rd
Churchill HS 8 2 6 4 5 25 4th
Reagan HS 2 6 8 2 7 25 5th
Langham Creek HS 5 5 4 9 4 27 6th
Coppell HS 4 9 5 6 6 30 7th
Bowie HS 6 7 7 7 8 35 8th
Berkner HS 7 8 9 5 9 38 9th
Akins HS 9 10 10 10 10 49 10th
Go to top

Conference 3A Finals

  Music Marching
School Judge
1
Judge
2
Judge
3
Judge
4
Judge
5
Score Rank
Canton HS 1 1 4 3 4 13 State Champion
Wills Point HS 7 4 2 1 1 15 2nd
Crystal City HS 2 3 1 5 5 16 3rd
Rio Hondo HS 6 6 3 2 3 20 4th
Argyle HS 3 2 6 4 7 22 5th
Canyon HS 5 5 5 7 2 24 6th
Pleasant Grove HS 4 7 7 6 6 30 7th
Go to top

Conference 5A Prelims

  Music Marching
School Judge
1
Judge
2
Judge
3
Judge
4
Judge
5
Score Rank
L D Bell HS 1 2 7 1 1 12 1st
Duncanville HS 4 1 1 10 4 20 2nd
Coppell HS 2 5 9 6 3 25 3rd
Marcus HS 5 4 6 4 8 27 4th
Churchill HS 14 8 8 2 6 38 5th
Berkner HS 3 3 10 14 10 40 6th
Reagan HS 23 9 4 3 2 41 7th
Bowie HS 7 7 3 21 9 47 8th
Akins HS 10 21 2 11 7 51 9th
Langham Creek HS 8 6 23 13 5 55 10th
Richland HS 21 14 15 5 12 67 11th
Spring HS 11 17 16 8 20 72 12th
Haltom HS 19 11 12 18 13 73 13th
Brazoswood HS 16 19 24 12 11 82 14th
Rowlett HS 28 15 5 19 15 82 15th
The Woodlands HS 13 10 18 26 16 83 16th
Hanna HS 17 12 21 15 19 84 17th
Keller HS 18 16 13 20 17 84 18th
Clear Brook HS 20 18 14 16 18 86 19th
Cedar Park HS 9 13 22 22 21 87 20th
Klein HS 6 23 11 24 23 87 21st
Hebron HS 26 24 17 17 14 98 22nd
Harlingen HS 12 31 27 7 24 101 23rd
Austin HS 24 22 20 9 29 104 24th
Clements HS 15 28 19 25 22 109 25th
Donna HS 22 26 25 23 30 126 26th
PSJA North HS 31 20 26 30 26 133 27th
Harlingen South HS 25 27 30 28 27 137 28th
Taft HS 30 25 31 27 28 141 29th
Bel Air HS 29 30 28 31 25 143 30th
Northwest HS 27 29 29 29 31 145 31st
Go to top

Conference 3A Prelims

  Music Marching
School Judge
1
Judge
2
Judge
3
Judge
4
Judge
5
Score Rank
Argyle HS 4 3 2 6 3 18 1st
Canton HS 12 2 1 5 1 21 2nd
Canyon HS 1 6 9 4 4 24 3rd
Wills Point HS 2 15 6 2 2 27 4th
Rio Hondo HS 7 13 4 1 9 34 5th
Crystal City HS 8 4 7 13 8 40 6th
Pleasant Grove HS 6 9 8 7 10 40 7th
Princeton HS 10 16 3 8 6 43 8th
Whitesboro HS 9 7 5 10 12 43 9th
Pittsburg HS 18 10 10 3 7 48 10th
Hidalgo HS 16 1 16 11 5 49 11th
Port Isabel HS 5 14 14 9 13 55 12th
Medina Valley HS 3 8 13 15 18 57 13th
Atlanta HS 15 5 11 17 19 67 14th
Taylor HS 11 18 15 12 16 72 15th
Glen Rose HS 13 12 18 18 11 72 16th
Monahans HS 19 11 12 16 15 73 17th
Robinson HS 14 17 17 14 17 79 18th
Kennedale HS 17 19 19 20 14 89 19th
Andrews HS 20 20 20 19 20 99 20th
Go to top

 



University Interscholastic League
1701 Manor Road, Austin, Texas, 78722

Phone: (512) 471-5883
Phone for One-Act Play Only: (512) 471-9996

Fax Administration: (512) 471-5908 | Fax Athletics: (512) 471-6589 | Fax Academics: (512) 232-7311
Fax for Orders Only: (512) 232-6471